2017 Northern Lakes Conference Boys’ Track Team

by | Jun 10, 2017 | Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

Final Round-Robin Standings/Points Awarded

Warsaw                                   7-0       = 8 Points

Goshen                                    6-1       = 7 Points

Northridge                              5-2       = 6 Points

Concord                                  4-3       = 5 Points

NorthWood                             3-4       = 4 Points

Elkhart Memorial                    2-5       = 3 Points

Plymouth                                 1-6       = 2 Points

Wawasee                                 0-7       = 1 Point

Championship Meet Points Awarded         Total Team Points/NLC Place     

8 = Warsaw                                                     1st Place = Warsaw                  16 Points

7 = Northridge                                                            2nd Place = Northridge            13 Points

6 = NorthWood                                              3rd Place = Goshen                  12 Points

5 = Goshen                                                      4th Place = NorthWood           10 Points

4 = Concord                                                    5th Place = Concord                 9 Points

3 = Plymouth                                                  6th Place = Plymouth                5 Points

2 = Elkhart Memorial                                      6th Place = Elkhart Memorial  5 Points

1 = Wawasee                                                   8th Place = Wawasee               2 Points

Conference Champions  =  Warsaw

Coach of the Year =  Matt Thacker, Warsaw

All-Conference

Concord = Salvador Escamilla

Elkhart Memorial =

Goshen = Andy Wang, Brock Tauteris, Lucas DeMoya

Northridge = Tanner Sallee, Noah Detwiler, Andy Kauffman, Logan Riffell, Ben Zuercher, James Dugle, Christian Kauffman, Jacob Lackey, Bailey Lang

NorthWood = Jacob Stump, Bronson Yoder, Brayton Yoder

Plymouth = Nate Patterson

Warsaw = Rane Kilburn, Zeb Hernandez, Will McGarvey, Alijah Wade, Tristan Larsh

Wawasee = Luke Griner

Honorable Mention

Concord = Caleb Smith

Elkhart Memorial = Wisdom Chigwada

Goshen =  Josuel Sanchez, Zach Oyer

Northridge =  Nathan Weaver

NorthWood =  Austin Shapland

Plymouth = Caleb Koss

Warsaw = Justin Fleming

Related Content

Jul 11 2024

Marian’s Tipping Named the Crossroads League Male Athlete of the Year

Marian’s Tipping Named the CL Male Athlete of the Year   JACKSON, Mich. – The Crossroads League announced on Thursday that Isaiah Tipping of the Marian University men’s...
Jul 11 2024

Indiana Wesleyan’s Joldersma Named Crossroads League Female Athlete-of-the-Year

Indiana Wesleyan’s Joldersma Named CL Female Athlete-of-the-Year JACKSON, Mich. – The Crossroads League announced on Thursday that Eva Joldersma of the Indiana Wesleyan...
Jul 10 2024

Craig Honored as TU’s Male Athlete of the Year

Craig Honored as TU’s Male Athlete of the Year   UPLAND, Ind. – Aidan Craig was recognized on Wednesday for his record-setting season with the Taylor men’s lacrosse...
Jul 10 2024

Marian’s Downing Repeats as CL Athletic Director of the Year

Marian’s Downing Repeats as CL Athletic Director of the Year   JACKSON, Mich. – The Crossroads League announced on Wednesday that Marian’s Steve Downing has been named...
Jul 10 2024

Grace’s Josh Neuhart Voted Crossroads League SID of the Year

Neuhart Voted Crossroads League SID of the Year JACKSON, Mich. – The Crossroads League announced on Wednesday that Josh Neuhart of Grace College had been named its...