Big Ten Announces Fall Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

Nearly 1,300 students from seven fall sports earn recognition

ROSEMONT, Ill. — The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 1,281 students competing in fall sports who have been named to the Academic All-Big Ten team Wednesday.

The list of honorees includes 103 field hockey students, 468 football students, 102 men’s and 189 women’s cross country students, 115 men’s and 209 women’s soccer students and 95 volleyball students.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team (as verified by being on the official squad list as of Nov. 1 for fall sports), have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Forty fall honorees had unblemished GPAs:

Dan Lathrop, Illinois men’s cross country (Gr., M.S. Technology Management)

Allison Jorden, Indiana women’s soccer (Jr., Accounting)

Jacob Meier, Indiana men’s soccer (So., Biology)

Hanna Nemeth, Indiana women’s soccer (So., Entrepreneurship & Corporate Innovation)

Hannah Drkulec, Iowa women’s soccer (Jr., Biomedical Engineer)

Kaleigh Haus, Iowa women’s soccer (Sr., Biomedical Engineering)

Zoey Slettehaugh, Iowa women’s soccer (Jr., Biomedical Engineering)

Isabella Solaroli, Iowa field hockey (Jr., Biomedical Engineering)

Karson Sommer, Iowa men’s cross country (Jr., Electrical Engineering and Mathematics)

Alice Hill, Michigan women’s cross country (So., Undeclared)

Jackie White, Michigan women’s soccer (Sr., Business Administration)

Luke Beauchamp, Michigan State men’s cross country (Sr., Kinesiology)

Julia Crowe, Michigan State women’s soccer (So., Animal Science)

John Gove, Michigan State men’s cross country (Jr., Horticulture)

Lauren Kaliszewski, Michigan State women’s cross country (So., Electrical Engineering)

Samantha McLean, Michigan State women’s volleyball (Jr., Kinesiology)

Luke Noah, Michigan State men’s cross country (Jr., Neuroscience)

Joe Riordan, Michigan State men’s cross country (Sr., Biosystems Engineering)

Matt Schram, Michigan State men’s cross country (So., Mechanical Engineering)

Emily Steffke, Michigan State women’s cross country (Sr., Neuroscience)

Steven Stine, Michigan State men’s cross country (So., Mechanical Engineering)

Lauren Swartz, Michigan State women’s volleyball (Jr., Economics)

Payton Jordahl, Minnesota football (Gr., Youth Development Leadership)

Gary Moore, Minnesota football (Gr., Youth development Leadership – MEd)

Patty O’Brien, Minnesota women’s cross country (Gr., Human Resources Development)

Paige Peschel, Minnesota women’s cross country (Gr., Sport/Exercise Science Masters of Education)

Grace Brown, Nebraska women’s soccer (So., Elementary & Special Education)

Erika Freyhof, Nebraska women’s cross country (So., Nutrition & Health Sciences)

Chad Hanaoka, Northwestern football (Gr., Post Baccalaureate)

Madi Kennel, Northwestern women’s soccer (So., Undeclared)

Nikia Smith, Northwestern women’s soccer (Gr., Sports Administration)

Kelsey Nolan, Ohio State field hockey (Sr., Linguistics)

Kerry Abello, Penn State women’s soccer (So., Science)

Blake Gillikin, Penn State football (Jr., Kinesiology)

Rachel Anderson, Purdue women’s cross country (So., Biology)

Hannah Melchiorre, Purdue women’s soccer (So., Biochemistry)

Megan Slamkowski, Purdue women’s cross country (So., Kinesiology)

Brian Shushkovsky, Rutgers men’s soccer (Sr., Finance)

Matt Henningsen, Wisconsin football (So., Computer Engineering)

Sammy Kleedtke, Wisconsin women’s soccer (So., Computer Engineering)