Indiana Pacers, Indiana Fever Are Presenting Sponsors of State Tournament Four hundred three (403) teams were drawn today and placed into brackets for the 108th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever.
Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, February 27, and run through Saturday, March 3, with the regional round slated for March 10 and semi‐states on March 17. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 24.
New Albany is this week’s top‐ranked team in the single class poll from the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association. The Bulldogs drew a bye into the Friday semifinal round of Sectional 15 and will meet the Seymour‐Jennings County winner.
In the Associated Press poll, the Warren Central Warriors hold the No. 1 position in Class 4A and will host Indianapolis Arsenal Technical in the second game of Sectional 10.
Class 3A’s top‐ranked team, the New Castle Trojans, will host Hamilton Heights in the Sectional 24 opening game.
In Class 2A, the No. 1 Covington Trojans drew a bye into the semifinal round in Sectional 38 at Fountain Central and will await the Delphi‐Clinton Prairie winner.
The University Trailblazers, the top‐ranked team in the Class A poll, also drew a bye in Sectional 58 at Bethesda Christian and will take on the International‐Bethesda Christian winner in the semifinal round.
Among last year’s big winners, the defending Class A champion Tindley Tigers picked up a bye and will await the Indianapolis Lutheran‐Central Christian Academy winner in Sectional 59 at Lutheran.
The Frankton Eagles, last year’s Class 2A champ, will face Monroe Central in the Sectional 40 opening game at Lapel.
The Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Tigers, which claimed their fourth state title a year ago, will meet Brebeuf Jesuit in the first round of Sectional 27 hosted by Guerin Catholic.
And the Ben Davis Giants, now a three‐time state champion after winning last year’s Class 4A crown, drew into the semifinal round and will host the Southport‐Roncalli survivor in Sectional 11.
Lafayette Central Catholic (Class A) continues to lead the state as winners of 16 consecutive sectional championships.
Greensburg (Class 3A) and Liberty Christian (Class A) follow with six in a row.
Notables
About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the boys basketball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping‐pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery‐style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16regionals.
No. of Schools Entered:  403 teams, 5,889 participants.
By Class: 101 4A teams; 101 3A teams; 100 2A teams; 101 1A teams.
Total No. of Games:  399 games in 26 days.
2017 State Champions
4A: Ben Davis (hosts Sectional 11).
3A: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (Sectional 27 at Guerin Catholic).
2A: Frankton (Sectional 40 at Lapel).
A: Tindley (Sectional 59 at Indianapolis Lutheran).
Schools Playing Up One Class Due to Tournament Success Factor
None.
Most State Championships
8: Marion, Muncie Central.
7: Washington.
4: Frankfort, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence North, Park Tudor.
3: Anderson, Ben Davis, Bloomington South (Bloomington), Carmel, Evansville Bosse, Franklin Community,
Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, Lebanon, Martinsville, Pike.
All‐Time Consecutive Tournament Victories
27: Franklin Community, 1920‐22; Marion, 1985‐87.
24: Lawrence North, 2004‐07.
Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks
7: Ben Davis, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Tindley.
6: Frankton.
Defending Sectional Champions
4A: Ben Davis, Bloomington South, Brownsburg, Carmel, Castle, Center Grove, Connersville, East Chicago Central,
Fort Wayne North Side, Homestead, McCutcheon, Merrillville, New Albany, North Central (Indianapolis), South
Bend Adams, Warsaw.
3A: Brownstown Central, Culver Academies, Danville Community, Evansville Bosse, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers,
Greensburg, Griffith, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, New Haven, Northview, Pike Central, Tipton, Tri‐West Hendricks,
Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.
2A: Central Noble, Churubusco, Cloverdale, Covington, Crawford County, Forest Park, Frankton, Gary Roosevelt,
Heritage Christian, Madison‐Grant, Marquette Catholic, Northeastern, Shenandoah, South Knox, South Ripley,
Southwood.
A: 21st Century‐Gary, Hauser, Indianapolis Lutheran, Lafayette Central Catholic, Lakewood Park Christian, Liberty
Christian, Loogootee, New Washington, North Vermillion, Oregon‐Davis, Seton Catholic, Shakamak, Tindley, Tri‐
County, West Washington, Wood Memorial.
Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year
Churubusco (2A).
Lakewood Park Christian (A).
Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
16: Lafayette Central Catholic.
6: Greensburg, Liberty Christian.
4: Homestead, Marquette Catholic, New Albany, Northeastern,
Seton Catholic, Tri‐West Hendricks, Twin Lakes.
3: Bloomington South, Carmel, Cloverdale, Griffith,
McCutcheon, Tindley, Wood Memorial.
Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
29 by Lafayette Jefferson, 1944‐72.
Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships
74: Kokomo.
71: Vincennes Lincoln.
68: Lafayette Jefferson.
67: Marion.
64: Richmond.
59: Muncie Central.
58: Connersville.
57: New Castle.
56: Logansport.
52: New Albany

SECTIONALS

Dates: February 27‐March 3, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site

CLASS 4A
LAKE CENTRAL
Hammond Morton (8-12) vs. Highland (12-10)
Crown Point (9-12) vs. Lake Central (12-10)
Munster (14-6) vs. Lowell (10-11)
East Chicago Central (9-10) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
CHESTERTON
Kankakee Valley (4-16) vs. Chesterton (19-2)
Valparaiso (16-5) vs. Portage (10-11)
Michigan City (9-15) vs. Hobart (11-10)
Merrillville (16-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
MISHAWAKA
Mishawaka (12-7) vs. Penn (12-8)
LaPorte (5-15) vs. South Bend Adams (9-11)
South Bend Riley (21-0) vs. Winner Game 1
South Bend Clay (2-18) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
ELKHART CENTRAL
Goshen (8-12) vs. Warsaw (11-10)
Elkhart Memorial (10-11) vs. Plymouth (12-9)
Elkhart Central (8-12) vs. Concord (7-12)
Northridge (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
EAST NOBLE
DeKalb (10-10) vs. Fort Wayne Snider (6-14)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) (17-3) vs. Fort Wayne Northrop (6-14)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (11-10) vs. East Noble (19-1)
Fort Wayne North (18-5) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
HUNTINGTON NORTH
Fort Wayne Wayne (13-6) vs. Jay County (13-8)
Homestead (13-7) vs. Columbia City (10-13)
Fort Wayne South (12-9) vs. Muncie Central (6-14)
Huntington North (16-6) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
LAFAYETTE JEFF
Kokomo (12-10) vs. Lafayette Jeff (15-7)
Zionsville (17-3) vs. Logansport (15-5)
McCutcheon (18-4) vs. Winner Game 1
Harrison (West Lafayette) (13-8) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NOBLESVILLE
Noblesville (9-12) vs. Anderson (10-12)
Westfield (10-11) vs. Carmel (14-7)
Fishers (10-10) vs. Winner Game 1
Hamilton Southeastern (17-6) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
RICHMOND
Greenfield-Central (7-14) vs. Connersville (19-4)
Pendleton Heights (11-11) vs. New Palestine (12-9)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1
Richmond (8-14) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WARREN CENTRAL
Lawrence North (15-6) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (18-4)
Warren Central (23-0) vs. Indianapolis Tech (4-15)
Lawrence Central (14-6) vs. Winner Game 1
North Central (Indianapolis) (6-14) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BEN DAVIS
Southport (7-13) vs. Indianapolis Roncalli (16-6)
Pike (11-9) vs. Perry Meridian (3-15)
Ben Davis (18-5) vs. Winner Game 1
Decatur Central (9-11) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
TERRE HAUTE SOUTH
Plainfield (12-9) vs. Avon (3-19)
Terre Haute North (13-10) vs. Mooresville (8-12)
Terre Haute South (16-6) vs. Winner Game 1
Brownsburg (18-4) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GREENWOOD
Franklin Central (3-17) vs. Whiteland (10-11)
Center Grove (15-5) vs. Martinsville (14-7)
Franklin (13-8) vs. Winner Game 1
Greenwood (14-6) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
COLUMBUS EAST
Shelbyville (15-8) vs. Columbus North (12-9)
Bloomington South (22-2) vs. Bloomington North (6-15)
Columbus East (12-9) vs. Winner Game 1
East Central (14-8) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SEYMOUR
Bedford North Lawrence (13-8) vs. Floyd Central (21-1)
Seymour (11-9) vs. Jennings County (5-17)
Jeffersonville (19-3) vs. Winner Game 1
New Albany (20-1) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
EVANSVILLE NORTH
Evansville Harrison (13-9) vs. Jasper (12-8)
Evansville North (9-11) vs. Evansville Central (5-14)
Castle (15-6) vs. Winner Game 1
Evansville Reitz (10-11) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CLASS 3A
HAMMOND CIVIC
Hammond Clark (3-17) vs. Hammond Gavit (6-14)
Griffith (12-9) vs. Lighthouse CPA (5-16)
Hammond (16-4) vs. Winner Game 1
Gary West (12-7) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
TWIN LAKES
Wheeler (7-13) vs. Calumet (9-10)
Twin Lakes (11-11) vs. Knox (15-5)
Hanover Central (15-6) vs. Winner Game 1
Rensselaer Central (12-8) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON
South Bend Washington (15-7) vs. Mishawaka Marian (16-3)
South Bend St. Joseph (14-6) vs. Jimtown (5-15)
New Prairie (9-10) vs. Culver Academy (13-6)
John Glenn (13-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
FRANKFORT
Maconaquah (13-6) vs. West Lafayette (17-4)
Frankfort (9-13) vs. Northwestern (13-6)
Peru (9-11) vs. Winner Game 1
Western (5-14) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NORTHWOOD
Lakeland (13-9) vs. Wawasee (5-16)
NorthWood (15-5) vs. Fairfield (16-4)
West Noble (10-10) vs. Winner Game 1
Tippecanoe Valley (5-15) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NEW HAVEN
Angola (13-7) vs. Woodlan (9-11)
Leo (15-7) vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (6-15)
New Haven (14-6) vs. Winner Game 1
Garrett (3-17) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NORWELL
Bellmont (5-18) vs. Marion (15-6)
Mississinewa (13-7) vs. Heritage (14-4)
Norwell (13-9) vs. Winner Game 1
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (1-19) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NEW CASTLE
New Castle (20-2) vs. Hamilton Heights (11-10)
Blackford (13-8) vs. Yorktown (6-14)
Muncie Burris (5-15) vs. Winner Game 1
Delta (16-6) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LEBANON
North Montgomery (7-13) vs. Lebanon (7-15)
Western Boone (7-14) vs. Greencastle (13-7)
Crawfordsville (10-11) vs. Benton Central (6-15)
Southmont (12-8) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
NORTHVIEW
Brown County (4-17) vs. Edgewood (18-4)
Northview (6-16) vs. Owen Valley (9-13)
South Vermillion (13-9) vs. Winner Game 1
West Vigo (10-12) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GUERIN CATHOLIC
Guerin Catholic (14-8) vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (9-11)
Indianapolis Northwest (3-17) vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple (14-8)
Brebeuf Jesuit (14-7) vs. Indianapolis Attucks (15-4)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (11-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
BEECH GROVE
Beech Grove (16-5) vs. Indianapolis Herron (3-18)
Tri-West (17-3) vs. Indian Creek (13-8)
Indianapolis Manual (14-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Danville (15-4) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GREENSBURG
Rushville (7-14) vs. Batesville (14-7)
Madison (8-14) vs. Franklin County (7-14)
South Dearborn (5-17) vs. Lawrenceburg (13-9)
Greensburg (16-5) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
NORTH HARRISON
Scottsburg (5-16) vs. Corydon Central (4-17)
North Harrison (15-7) vs. Charlestown (3-17)
Brownstown Central (16-6) vs. Salem (16-6)
Silver Creek (16-5) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
SOUTHRIDGE
Pike Central (9-11) vs. Sullivan (16-5)
Princeton (17-4) vs. Vincennes Lincoln (15-7)
Southridge (9-12) vs. Winner Game 1
Washington (9-12) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BOONVILLE
Heritage Hills (19-2) vs. Evansville Memorial (16-4)
Boonville (5-15) vs. Evansville Bosse (17-4)
Gibson Southern (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1
Mount Vernon (Posey) (1-22) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CLASS 2A
WHITING
Hammond Noll (10-11) vs. River Forest (9-11)
Gary Roosevelt (10-9) vs. Lake Station (14-7)
Whiting (4-15) vs. Winner Game 1
Andrean (12-8) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
HEBRON
North Newton (2-15) vs. Marquette Catholic (9-13)
Hebron (9-8) vs. Boone Grove (2-17)
Winamac (12-6) vs. Winner Game 1
North Judson (8-10) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WESTVIEW
Whitko (9-14) vs. Bremen (4-16)
Prairie Heights (7-13) vs. Westview (21-1)
Central Noble (10-9) vs. Winner Game 1
LaVille (22-0) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SOUTH ADAMS
Bluffton (8-13) vs. Adams Central (10-10)
Churubusco (9-11) vs. Eastside (10-11)
South Adams (5-15) vs. Winner Game 1
Fort Wayne Canterbury (9-11) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
MANCHESTER
Oak Hill (17-5) vs. Manchester (11-9)
Rochester (11-9) vs. Lewis Cass (9-11)
Wabash (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1
North Miami (4-16) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
FOUNTAIN CENTRAL
Delphi (8-13) vs. Clinton Prairie (17-3)
Seeger (12-7) vs. Carroll (Flora) (5-15)
Fountain Central (8-13) vs. Rossville (11-7)
Covington (20-1) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
EASTBROOK
Taylor (3-16) vs. Madison-Grant (5-16)
Tipton (15-5) vs. Alexandria (12-9)
Eastbrook (9-10) vs. Winner Game 1
Eastern (Greentown) (8-12) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LAPEL
Monroe Central (11-9) vs. Frankton (18-3)
Elwood (6-15) vs. Lapel (11-11)
Sheridan (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1
Wapahani (17-4) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
HAGERSTOWN
Cambridge City Lincoln (10-11) vs. Union County (16-6)
Northeastern (13-8) vs. Winchester (6-13)
Hagerstown (14-6) vs. Winner Game 1
Centerville (10-11) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SHENANDOAH
Eastern Hancock (16-5) vs. Shenandoah (17-4)
Knightstown (5-15) vs. Indianapolis Howe (15-7)
Irvington Prep Academy (15-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Triton Central (9-12) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SPEEDWAY
Indianapolis Scecina (13-8) vs. Speedway (5-14)
Park Tudor (7-14) vs. Indianapolis Shortridge (5-14)
Heritage Christian (12-9) vs. Indianapolis Arlington (12-7)
Indianapolis Washington (8-14) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
SOUTH PUTNAM
North Putnam (7-15) vs. Cascade (10-11)
Cloverdale (16-6) vs. Monrovia (13-8)
Covenant Christian (6-14) vs. Winner Game 1
South Putnam (10-12) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SOUTHWESTERN (HANOVER)
Milan (12-9) vs. North Decatur (9-12)
South Ripley (7-14) vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (20-2)
Switzerland County (7-15) vs. Winner Game 1
South Decatur (4-18) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
PAOLI
Eastern (Pekin) (6-16) vs. Austin (11-10)
Clarksville (16-5) vs. Providence (8-14)
Henryville (19-3) vs. Paoli (20-1)
Crawford County (9-13) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
NORTH KNOX
South Knox (13-8) vs. Linton-Stockton (19-3)
Eastern Greene (12-10) vs. North Knox (1-20)
North Daviess (10-12) vs. Winner Game 1
Mitchell (8-11) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CASTLE
North Posey (10-11) vs. Tecumseh (8-14)
Evansville Mater Dei (7-13) vs. Tell City (14-8)
South Spencer (7-15) vs. Forest Park (17-4)
Perry Central (4-18) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
CLASS 1A
KOUTS
Gary 21st Century (17-5) vs. Washington Twp. (14-4)
LaCrosse (7-12) vs. Hammond Science & Tech (2-18)
Kouts (10-10) vs. Westville (13-7)
Morgan Twp. (13-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
TRI-COUNTY
Tri-County (17-4) vs. South Newton (14-7)
Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (19-1) vs. West Central (2-17)
North White (1-19) vs. Caston (2-18)
Pioneer (9-10) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
CULVER
South Central (Union Mills) (5-15) vs. Triton (6-13)
Culver (3-17) vs. South Bend Career Academy (4-16)
Elkhart Christian (14-6) vs. Argos (14-6)
Oregon-Davis (10-9) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
HAMILTON
Fremont (4-15) vs. Lakewood Park (6-14)
Bethany Christian (3-17) vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk (19-2)
Fort Wayne Smith Academy (8-13) vs. Lakeland Christian (10-11)
Hamilton (2-19) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
NORTH VERMILLION
Rockville (7-15) vs. Attica (7-12)
North Vermillion (12-12) vs. Riverton Parke (8-13)
Turkey Run (4-16) vs. Winner Game 1
Faith Christian (9-13) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Frontier (5-16) vs. Tri-Central (4-16)
Clinton Central (0-20) vs. Southwood (17-3)
Northfield (5-15) vs. Winner Game 1
Lafayette Central Catholic (13-9) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WES-DEL
Anderson Prep Academy (3-17) vs. Cowan (3-17)
Daleville (12-8) vs. Southern Wells (6-14)
Wes-Del (9-10) vs. Winner Game 1
Liberty Christian (10-12) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BLUE RIVER
Randolph Southern (8-12) vs. Union City (4-18)
Tri (7-12) vs. Blue River (9-10)
Seton Catholic (5-18) vs. Winner Game 1
Union (Modoc) (0-20) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WHITE RIVER VALLEY
White River Valley (6-15) vs. North Central (Farmersburg) (4-18)
Clay City (6-14) vs. Eminence (5-15)
Shakamak (8-14) vs. Winner Game 1
Bloomfield (14-8) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BETHESDA CHRISTIAN
Indianapolis Metropolitan (10-11) vs. Indiana Math & Science (5-19)
Indianapolis International (10-10) vs. Bethesda Christian (11-10)
Indiana Deaf (8-14) vs. Winner Game 1
University (18-2) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
INDIANAPOLIS LUTHERAN
Indianapolis Lutheran (3-17) vs. Central Christian (16-6)
Christel House Academy (4-16) vs. Indianapolis Lighthouse South (7-14)
Greenwood Christian (13-8) vs. Providence Cristo Rey (10-9)
Indianapolis Tindley (15-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
SOUTHWESTERN (SHELBYVILLE)
Jac-Cen-Del (8-14) vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (10-12)
Waldron (3-18) vs. Morristown (20-2)
Rising Sun (11-10) vs. Hauser (16-6)
Oldenburg Academy (14-7) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
BORDEN
Rock Creek Academy (6-16) vs. Christian Academy (13-9)
Borden (7-12) vs. South Central (Elizabeth) (8-14)
Lanesville (11-10) vs. Winner Game 1
New Washington (3-19) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
EDINBURGH
Medora (3-18) vs. Shawe Memorial (4-17)
Trinity Lutheran (6-15) vs. Crothersville (14-7)
Edinburgh (14-8) vs. Winner Game 1
West Washington (8-14) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LOOGOOTEE
Barr-Reeve (17-4) vs. Shoals (9-12)
Vincennes Rivet (7-12) vs. Washington Catholic (1-20)
Orleans (11-11) vs. Winner Game 1
Loogootee (10-11) vs. Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SPRINGS VALLEY
Wood Memorial (15-6) vs. Northeast Dubois (12-8)
Evansville Day (9-10) vs. Springs Valley (15-6)
Cannelton (6-17) vs. Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Regionals
Date: Saturday, March 10, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be
provided for use at each host site.
Class 4A
1.  Michigan City
G1: Chesterton winner vs. Elkhart Central winner.
G2: Mishawaka winner vs. Lake Central winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
2.  Logansport
G1: East Noble winner vs. Lafayette Jefferson winner.
G2: Huntington North winner vs. Noblesville winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
3.  Southport
G1: Terre Haute South Vigo winner vs. Richmond winner.
G2: Warren Central winner vs. Ben Davis winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
4.  Seymour
G1: Greenwood Community winner vs. Evansville North winner.
G2: Columbus East winner vs. Seymour winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Class 3A
5.  LaPorte
G1: South Bend Washington winner vs. Hammond
winner.
G2: Frankfort winner vs. Twin Lakes winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
6.  Marion
G1: Norwell winner vs. NorthWood winner.
G2: New Castle winner vs. New Haven winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
7.  Greencastle
G1: Beech Grove winner vs. Guerin Catholic winner.
G2: Crawfordsville winner vs. Northview winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
8.  Southridge
G1: Greensburg winner vs. Boonville winner.
G2: North Harrison winner vs. Southridge winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Class 2A
9.  North Judson‐San Pierre
G1: Whiting winner vs. Hebron winner.
G2: Westview winner vs. South Adams winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
10. Lapel
G1: Fountain Central winner vs. Eastbrook winner.
G2: Lapel winner vs. Manchester winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
11. Greenfield‐Central
G1: Hagerstown winner vs. Speedway winner.
G2: Shenandoah winner vs. South Putnam winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
12. Paoli
G1: Paoli winner vs. Southwestern (Hanover) winner.
G2: Tecumseh winner vs. South Knox winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Class A
13. Culver Community
G1: Kouts winner vs. Culver Community winner.
G2: Tri‐County winner vs. Hamilton winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
14. Frankfort
G1: Lafayette Central Catholic winner vs. North Vermillion winner.
G2: Blue River Valley winner vs. Wes‐Del winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
15. Martinsville
G1: Indianapolis Lutheran winner vs. White River Valley winner.
G2: Southwestern (Shelbyville) winner vs. Bethesda Christian winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
16. Loogootee
G1: Edinburgh winner vs. Borden winner.
G2: Springs Valley winner vs. Loogootee winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Semistates
Date: Saturday, March 17, 2018.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the even‐numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be
provided for use at each host site.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi‐state sites on Sunday, March 11, 2018.
Lafayette Jefferson
Game 1 | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Game 2 | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT
Huntington North
Game 1 | 4 pm ET / 3 pm ET
Game 2 | 6 pm ET / 5 pm ET
Seymour
Game 1 | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Game 2 | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT
Washington
Game 1 | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT
Game 2 | 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT
State Finals
Date: Saturday, March 24, 2018.
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: $15.00 (two games).
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact
participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.
Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session ‐ 9:30
am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.
Home Team: The winners of the north semi‐states will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.
Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For
those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network.
Session I
Class A State Championship Game | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A State Championship Game | Approx. 12:45 pm ET
Session II
Class 3A State Championship Game | 6 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship Game | Approx. 8:15 pm ET