Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

2019 CLASS 5A AP ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

by | Jan 8, 2020 | Football Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

2019 Class 5A AP All-STATE

OFFENSE

  • QB – Drew Byerly, 6-3, 230, Sr., Franklin
  • RB – Charlie Spegal, 5-11, 225, Sr., New Palestine
  • RB – Mark Brownlee, 6-1, 220, Sr., Elkhart Central
  • WR – Camden Jordan, 6-0, 175, Jr., Cathedral
  • WR – Dylan McKinney, 6-0, 185, Sr., Evansville North
  • TE – Aaron Steinfeldt, 6-5, 240, Jr., Bloomington North
  • OL – Tex Elliott, 6-5, 285, Sr., Cathedral
  • OL – Ben Scott, 6-6, 335, Sr., Valparaiso
  • OL – Luke Wigington, 6-6, 280, Sr., Fort Wayne Dwenger
  • OL – Marcus Havens, 6-5, 300, Sr., Whiteland
  • OL – James Bomba, 6-6, 240, Sr., Bloomington South
  • K – Ariel De La Paz, 5-10, 190, Sr., Concord

ALL-PURPOSE – Donovan Snyder, 5-10, 175, Sr., Mishawaka

DEFENSE

  • DL – Cooper Jones, 6-5, 250, Jr., Valparaiso
  • DL – Kyle King, 6-4, 250, Sr., New Palestine
  • DL – Jason Swarens, 6-4, 275, Sr., Terre Haute South
  • DL – Rodney McGraw, 6-6, 230, Jr., Elkhart Central
  • LB – Caleb McCoy, 6-0, 200, Sr., Bloomington North
  • LB – Devon Tippman, 6-1, 185, Jr., Fort Wayne Dwenger
  • LB – Quinton Cannon, 6-2, 205, Sr., Cathedral
  • DB – Maxen Hook, 6-2, 190, Sr., New Palestine
  • DB – Kenny Tracy, 6-1, 205, Sr., Decatur Central
  • DB – Shiloh Means, 6-0, 205, Sr., Cathedral
  • DB – Maddix Blackwell, 5-10, 175, Jr., Bloomington South
  • P – Cole Hussung, 5-10, 185, Sr., Floyd Central

HONORABLE MENTION

QB – Ethan Cain, Concord; Mason Douglas, McCutcheon; Orin Edwards, Indianapollis Cathedral; Justin Fisher, Mishawaka; Reece Lozano, Bloomington North; Brenden Lytle, Fort Wayne Dwenger; CJ Opperman, Valparaiso; Joey Paridaen, Evansville North.

RB – Marcel Atisso, Harrison (West Lafayette); Tommy Burbee, Valparaiso; Wyatt Byrd, Richmond; Omarion Dixon, Harrison (West Lafayette); Patrick Finley, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Daylen Hall, Indianapolis Cathedral; Alexander Holliday-Robinson, Fort Wayne North; Carter Neveraski, Concord; Josh Pennington, Seymour; Maveric Thiery, Bloomington South; Jalen Ward, Franklin; Derrick Woods, Elkhart Memorial; Wenkers Wright, Floyd Central.

WR – Blake Austin, New Palestine; Griffin Eifert, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Kaydarious Jones, Michigan City; James Mallory, Terre Haute South; Tyren Mason, Elkhart Memorial; Christian McClure, Franklin; Amarion Moore, Concord; Bailen Murphy, Bloomington North; Luke Patterson, Valparaiso; Jake Smith, Harrison (West Lafayette).

OL – Kolby Borders, McCutcheon; Griffin Comer, Terre Haute South; Jonathon Decker, Elkhart Central; Vincent Flacable, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Ethan Myers, Whiteland; Jaxsen Spears, Plainfield; Ethan Sergeant, Mishawaka; Nate Taylor, Bloomington South; Foster Wertz, Decatur Central.

DL – A.J. Beil, Whiteland; Matt Brown, New Palestine; Kenny Butler, Castle; Jacob Cain, Harrison (West Lafayette); Dylan Dingman, Valparaiso; Duncan Green, Goshen; Sean Holman, Elkhart Central; Isaac Lawrence, Decatur Central; Jordan Miles, Decatur Central; Noah Ponce, Bloomington North; Theaplus Redmond Jr., Fort Wayne North; Jordan Watercutter, Fort Wayne Dwenger.

LB – Spencer Arnold, Concord; Charlie Bless, Bloomington North; Cornell Branch, Michigan City; Jaden Browder, LaPorte; Ethan Corwin, Seymour; Brendan Couch, Franklin; Derrick Dawson, Mishawaka; Jack Gray, Anderson; Ethan Hensley, Bloomington South; Aven Jones, New Palestine; Conner Lutz, Terre Haute North; Josh Pennington, Seymour; Damon Porter, Decatur Central; Jacob Schultz, Whiteland; Antoine Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop; Joe Stephens, Bloomington South; Nyles Sutton, Castle; JT Thomas, Mishawaka; Quinton Wood, Harrison (West Lafayette).

DB – Kohl Beard, Kokomo; Jaylen Harris, Fort Wayne North; Brody Luker, New Palestine; Davonn Parker, Mishawaka; Antoine Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop; Ta’Shy Stewart, Kokomo.

P – Malachi Qualls, Anderson