A field of 387 teams will begin play later this month as the pairings for the 52nd Annual IHSAA Baseball State Tournament Series were announced this evening in Indianapolis.
Host schools will announce playing schedules in the days to come which will then be added to the online brackets at MaxPreps.com.
Sectional competition begins Wednesday, May 23, and continues through Monday, May 28 (Memorial Day), with the 64 champions advancing to the four‐team regionals on Saturday, June 2. Two semifinal games will be played early that day at each site with the two winners returning for a championship game that evening. The 16 regional winners will be assigned to four semi‐state sites and play a single game on Saturday, June 9, with the winners moving into their respective state championship game.
This year’s four state championship games, scheduled for Friday, June 15 and Saturday, June 16, will be played at Victory Field in Indianapolis, home of the Triple‐A franchise Indianapolis Indians.
Among the top‐ranked teams in this week’s poll from the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association (IHSBCA), Class 4A’s New Albany will begin its journey against Seymour in the Sectional 15 opening game at Jeffersonville. Andrean, the No. 1 team in Class 3A, will meet host Kankakee Valley in the Sectional 18 opener; Lafayette Central Catholic is No. 1 in Class 2A and will host Seeger in the first game of Sectional 38 and; Hauser, the top team in Class A, will play Oldenburg Academy in Sectional 60 at Jac‐Cen‐Del.
The defending state champions include Class 4A’s Indianapolis Cathedral which will take on host Warren Central in Sectional 10. South Bend St. Joseph will meet Glenn in Class 3A, Sectional 19 at Mishawaka Marian.
Last year’s Class 2A state champion, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, now playing in Class 3A, will play Tri‐West Hendricks in Sectional 26 at Danville. And Lanesville, last year’s Class A state champ and now playing in 2A, drew Henryville in the Sectional 46 opener at Clarksville.

Notables
About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the baseball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping‐pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery‐style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.
No. of Schools Entered: 387 teams.
Breakdown by Class: 98 in 4A; 98 in 3A; 96 in 2A; 95 in 1A.
Total No. of Games: 383 games in 25 days.
Schools Playing Up One Class due to Tournament Success Factor (4)
Lafayette Central Catholic (continuing in Class 2A and will host Sectional 38).
Lanesville (Class 2A, Sectional 46 at Clarksville).
Northview (Class 4A, Sectional 12 at Avon).
Providence (Class 3A, Sectional 30 at Silver Creek).
Defending Sectional Champions
4A: Andrean, Avon, Bedford North Lawrence, Columbus North, Evansville Central, Fishers, Fort Wayne Snider,
Greenfield‐Central, Huntington North, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lake Central, LaPorte, Martinsville, Penn,
Roncalli, Zionsville.
3A: Boonville, Brebeuf Jesuit, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Glenn, Griffith, Indian Creek, Jasper,
Lawrenceburg, Northview, NorthWood, Norwell, Silver Creek, South Bend St. Joseph, Tri‐West Hendricks,
Western, Yorktown.
2A: Austin, Blackford, Eastside, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter,
Lafayette Central Catholic, Linton‐Stockton, Providence, South Adams, South Spencer, Southmont, Union
County, Wapahani, Whitko.
A: Attica, Daleville, Edinburgh, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hagerstown, Indianapolis Lutheran, Lanesville,
Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Rising Sun, Rossville, South Central (Union Mills), South Newton, Trinity
Lutheran, Washington Township, White River Valley.
Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year
4A: Fishers.
3A: None.
2A: Whitko.
A: White River Valley.
Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
21 by Logansport, 1973‐93.
Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
9: Lafayette Central Catholic.
6: Griffith, Indianapolis Lutheran.
5: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, NorthWood.
4: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Heritage Christian, Penn, Washington Township.
3: Daleville, Jasper, South Spencer
Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships
38: Jasper.
36: LaPorte.
29: Richmond.
28: Logansport.
27: Andrean, Evansville Memorial.
26: Hammond Bishop Noll.
25: Benton Central.
24: Jeffersonville.
23: Plymouth, Shakamak, South Spencer.
Most State Championships
8: LaPorte.
7: Lafayette Central Catholic.
5: Andrean, Jasper.
4: Logansport, Penn, South Spencer.
3: Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Indianapolis Cathedral, Norwell.
Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks
7: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Cathedral.
6: Lanesville, South Bend St. Joseph.
Class 4A
Sectionals
Dates: May 23‐28, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In
six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
1.    Munster (6)
G1: Lowell vs. Highland.
G2: Munster vs. East Chicago Central.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Lake Central vs. Hammond Morton.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
2.    Chesterton (6)
G1: Chesterton vs. Merrillville.
G2: Crown Point vs. Hobart.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Valparaiso vs. Portage.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
3.    LaPorte (7)
G1: South Bend Riley vs. South Bend Adams.
G2: LaPorte vs. South Bend Clay.
G3: Mishawaka vs. Plymouth.
G4: Michigan City vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
4.    Penn (7)
G1: Concord vs. Northridge.
G2: Goshen vs. Elkhart Central.
G3: Warsaw Community vs. Penn.
G4: Elkhart Memorial vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5)
G1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. East Noble.
G2: Fort Wayne Snider vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
G3: DeKalb vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
6.    Huntington North (5)
G1: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.
G2: Homestead vs. Fort Wayne North Side.
G3: Huntington North vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
7.    Kokomo (6)
G1: Lafayette Jefferson vs. Harrison (West Lafayette).
G2: McCutcheon vs. Kokomo.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Zionsville vs. Logansport.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
8.    Noblesville (6)
G1: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Carmel.
G2: Noblesville vs. Westfield.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Fishers.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
9.    Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (7)
G1: Greenfield‐Central vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
G2: Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville.
G3: Anderson vs. Muncie Central.
G4: Richmond vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
10.  Warren Central (6)
G1: Lawrence North vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.
G2: New Palestine vs. Lawrence Central.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Warren Central vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
11.  Ben Davis (6)
G1: Southport vs. Ben Davis.
G2: Decatur Central vs. Perry Meridian.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Pike vs. Roncalli.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
12.  Avon (7)
G1: Avon vs. Mooresville.
G2: Brownsburg vs. Terre Haute North Vigo.
G3: Plainfield vs. Northview.
G4: Terre Haute South Vigo vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
13.  Whiteland Community (6)
G1: Franklin Community vs. Center Grove.
G2: Greenwood Community vs. Whiteland Community.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Martinsville vs. Franklin Central.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
14.  Shelbyville (6)
G1: Bloomington South vs. Columbus East.
G2: Shelbyville vs. East Central.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Bloomington North vs. Columbus North.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
15.  Jeffersonville (6)
G1: Seymour vs. New Albany.
G2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Floyd Central.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Jeffersonville vs. Jennings County.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
16.  Evansville Reitz (6)
G1: Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville North.
G2: Evansville Central vs. Evansville F.J. Reitz.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Jasper vs. Castle.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Class 3A
Sectionals
Dates: May 23‐28, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In
six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
17.  Griffith (6)
G1: Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond Clark.
G2: Hammond vs. Calumet.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Griffith vs. Gary West Side.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
18.  Kankakee Valley (6)
G1: Andrean vs. Kankakee Valley.
G2: Wheeler vs. Hanover Central.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Twin Lakes vs. Knox.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
19.  Mishawaka Marian (7)
G1: South Bend Washington vs. Jimtown.
G2: New Prairie vs. Culver Academies.
G3: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Glenn.
G4: Mishawaka Marian vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
20.  Peru (6)
G1: West Lafayette vs. Peru.
G2: Benton Central vs. Maconaquah.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Western vs. Northwestern.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
21.  Lakeland (7)
G1: NorthWood vs. Angola.
G2: West Noble vs. Lakeland.
G3: Wawasee vs. Fairfield.
G4: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
22.  Garrett (7)
G1: Garrett vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
G2: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Leo.
G3: Columbia City vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
G4: New Haven vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
23.  Bellmont (6)
G1: Norwell vs. Marion.
G2: Mississinewa vs. Jay County.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Heritage vs. Bellmont.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
24.  Yorktown (6)
G1: Delta vs. Hamilton Heights.
G2: Yorktown vs. Blackford.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Guerin Catholic vs. New Castle.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
25.  Crawfordsville (5)
G1: Lebanon vs. Frankfort.
G2: Southmont vs. North Montgomery.
G3: Crawfordsville vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
26.  Danville Community (6)
G1: Danville Community vs. Greencastle.
G2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Northwest.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Tri‐West Hendricks.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
27.  Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6)
G1: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Beech Grove.
G2: Herron vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Indian Creek vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
28.  Owen Valley (5)
G1: Sullivan vs. Edgewood.
G2: West Vigo vs. Owen Valley.
G3: Brown County vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
29.  Madison Consolidated (7)
G1: Lawrenceburg vs. South Dearborn.
G2: Rushville Consolidated vs. Greensburg.
G3: Batesville vs. Madison Consolidated.
G4: Franklin County vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
30.  Silver Creek (8)
G1: Scottsburg vs. North Harrison.
G2: Brownstown Central vs. Corydon Central.
G3: Silver Creek vs. Providence.
G4: Charlestown vs. Salem.
G5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.
31.  Vincennes Lincoln (5)
G1: Pike Central vs. Washington.
G2: Princeton Community vs. Gibson Southern.
G3: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
32.  Evansville Bosse (5)
G1: Heritage Hills vs. Mt. Vernon.
G2: Evansville Memorial vs. Evansville Bosse.
G3: Boonville vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Class 2A
Sectionals
Dates: May 23‐28, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In
six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
33.  Whiting (6)
G1: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. River Forest.
G2: Gary Roosevelt vs. Lake Station Edison.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Bowman Academy vs. Whiting.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
34.  Hebron (6)
G1: Hebron vs. Winamac Community.
G2: North Judson‐San Pierre vs. Rensselaer Central.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: North Newton vs. Boone Grove.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
35.  Westview (6)
G1: Prairie Heights vs. Bremen.
G2: Eastside vs. Central Noble.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: LaVille vs. Westview.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
36.  Adams Central (6)
G1: Woodlan vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.
G2: Adams Central vs. South Adams.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Bluffton vs. Churubusco.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
37.  Wabash (6)
G1: Cass vs. Oak Hill.
G2: Wabash vs. Whitko.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Rochester Community vs. Manchester.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
38.  Lafayette Central Catholic (6)
G1: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Seeger.
G2: Delphi Community vs. Western Boone.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Clinton Prairie vs. Carroll (Flora).
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
39.  Taylor (7)
G1: Tipton vs. Madison‐Grant.
G2: Eastbrook vs. Elwood Community.
G3: Alexandria Monroe vs. Taylor.
G4: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
40.  Frankton (6)
G1: Shenandoah vs. Monroe Central.
G2: Muncie Burris vs. Frankton.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Lapel vs. Wapahani.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
41.  Centerville (6)
G1: Hagerstown vs. Cambridge City Lincoln.
G2: Centerville vs. Northeastern.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Union County vs. Winchester Community.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
42.  Heritage Christian (6)
G1: Eastern Hancock vs. Triton Central.
G2: Heritage Christian vs. Irvington Preparatory Academy.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Knightstown vs. Indianapolis Scecina.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
43.  Speedway (6)
G1: Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Indianapolis Washington.
G2: Cascade vs. Speedway.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Park Tudor.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
44.  North Putnam (6)
G1: South Putnam vs. Cloverdale.
G2: South Vermillion vs. Fountain Central.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: North Putnam vs. Monrovia.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
45.  Switzerland County (5)
G1: Milan vs. Switzerland County.
G2: South Ripley vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
G3: Austin vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
46.  Clarksville (6)
G1: Henryville vs. Lanesville.
G2: Crawford County vs. Eastern (Pekin).
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Clarksville vs. Paoli.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
47.  Southridge (6)
G1: Southridge vs. Mitchell.
G2: Linton‐Stockton vs. South Knox.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Eastern Greene vs. North Knox.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
48.  Tell City (6)
G1: Perry Central vs. Evansville Mater Dei.
G2: North Posey vs. Forest Park.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: South Spencer vs. Tell City.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4
Class 1A
Sectionals
Dates: May 23‐28, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In
six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
49.  Westville (8)
G1: Morgan Township vs. Kouts.
G2: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Hammond Academy S&T
G3: Washington Township vs. Westville.
G4: 21st Century – Gary vs. Marquette Catholic.
G5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.
50.  Caston (7)
G1: South Newton vs. Caston.
G2: West Central vs. Northfield.
G3: North White vs. Southwood.
G4: North Miami vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
51.  South Bend Career Academy (7)
G1: Culver Community vs. Argos.
G2: Triton vs. Oregon‐Davis.
G3: South Central (Union Mills) vs. South Bend Career Academy.
G4: LaCrosse vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
52.  Fremont (6)
G1: Fremont vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
G2: Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Elkhart Christian vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
53.  Rockville (6)
G1: Rockville vs. Attica.
G2: Covington vs. Riverton Parke.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Turkey Run vs. North Vermillion.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
54.  Tri‐County (7)
G1: Rossville vs. Faith Christian.
G2: Clinton Central vs. Pioneer.
G3: Tri‐County vs. Sheridan.
G4: Frontier vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
55.  Anderson Preparatory Academy (7)
G1: Cowan vs. Daleville.
G2: Tri‐Central vs. Southern Wells.
G3: Wes‐Del vs. Anderson Preparatory Academy.
G4: Liberty Christian vs. Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
56.  Seton Catholic (5)
G1: Randolph Southern vs. Blue River Valley.
G2: Union City vs. Seton Catholic.
G3: Tri vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
57.  Shakamak (6)
G1: Clay City vs. Shakamak.
G2: North Central (Farmersburg) vs. White River Valley.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Bloomfield vs. Eminence.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
58.  University (5)
G1: Providence Cristo Rey vs. Tindley.
G2: University vs. Bethesda Christian.
G3: Indiana Deaf vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
59.  Morristown (6)
G1: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Edinburgh.
G2: Waldron vs. Morristown.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Greenwood Christian.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
60.  Jac‐Cen‐Del (6)
G1: North Decatur vs. Rising Sun.
G2: Oldenburg Academy vs. Hauser.
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
G4: Jac‐Cen‐Del vs. South Decatur.
Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
61.  West Washington (4)
G1: West Washington vs. Trinity Lutheran.
G2: Orleans vs. Crothersville.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
62.  Shawe Memorial (5)
G1: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Shawe Memorial.
G2: Borden vs. New Washington.
G3: South Central (Elizabeth) vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
63.  Loogootee (5)
G1: Shoals vs. Barr‐Reeve.
G2: Vincennes Rivet vs. Loogootee.
G3: North Daviess vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
64.  Cannelton (5)
G1: Springs Valley vs. Wood Memorial.
G2: Cannelton vs. Northeast Dubois.
G3: Tecumseh vs. Winner of G1.
Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3

Regionals
Date: Saturday, June 2, 2018.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Class 4A
1. LaPorte
G1: Munster winner vs. Chesterton winner.
G2: Penn winner vs. LaPorte winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
2. Lafayette Jefferson
G1: Kokomo winner vs. Noblesville winner.
G2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. Huntington North
winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
3. Decatur Central
G1: Warren Central winner vs. Ben Davis winner.
G2: Avon winner vs. Mt. Vernon winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
4. Evansville Reitz
G1: Shelbyville winner vs. Evansville Reitz winner.
G2: Whiteland Community winner vs. Jeffersonville
winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Class 3A
5. Griffith
G1: Griffith winner vs. Kankakee Valley winner.
G2: Mishawaka Marian winner vs. Peru winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
6. Bellmont
G1: Garrett winner vs. Yorktown winner.
G2: Bellmont winner vs. Lakeland winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
7. Crawfordsville
G1: Crawfordsville winner vs. Owen Valley winner.
G2: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard winner vs. Danville
Community winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
8. Evansville Bosse
G1: Silver Creek winner vs. Madison Consolidated
winner.
G2: Evansville Bosse winner vs. Vincennes Lincoln
winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Class 2A
9. Whiting
G1: Whiting winner vs. Adams Central winner.
G2: Westview winner vs. Hebron winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
10. Wabash
G1: Lafayette Central Catholic winner vs. Wabash
winner.
G2: Frankton winner vs. Taylor winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
11. Park Tudor
G1: Speedway winner vs. North Putnam winner.
G2: Heritage Christian winner vs. Centerville winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
12. Austin
G1: Clarksville winner vs. Tell City winner.
G2: Switzerland County winner vs. Southridge winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Class 1A
13. Caston
G1: Westville winner vs. Fremont winner.
G2: Caston winner vs. South Bend Career Academy
winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
14. Carroll (Flora)
G1: Rockville winner vs. Seton Catholic winner.
G2: Anderson Prepatory Academy winner vs. Tri‐County
winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
15. Morristown
G1: Morristown winner vs. University winner.
G2: Shakamak winner vs. Jac‐Cen‐Del winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
16. Loogootee
G1: West Washington winner vs. Loogootee winner.
G2: Shawe Memorial winner vs. Cannelton winner.
Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Semi‐States
Date: Saturday, June 9, 2018.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winner of the even‐numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro‐RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by
the IHSAA.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi‐state sites on Sunday, June 3.
North
1. Kokomo (Municipal Stadium)
2. Plymouth
South
3. Plainfield
4. Jasper (Ruxer Field)
State Finals
Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis.
Dates: Friday, June 15 and Saturday, June 16, 2018.
Admission: $10 each day. All seats general admission. Check with participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Tickets may also be purchased game day at Victory Field.
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi‐state is the designated home team.
Note: Game assignments will be determined on Sunday, June 10.
Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
Friday, June 15
Class TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 7:30 pm ET
Saturday, June 16
Class TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 11 am ET
Class TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 2 pm ET
Class TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 5 pm ET