Crossroads League Announces Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Award Winners
AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League officially announced its 2018 Men’s Outdoor Track and Field All-League award recipients on Friday, after Marian won its fifth-straight CL Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championship.
The Knights earned 23 All-Crossroads League honors and won five of the 21 events at the meet. Marian head coach, Michael Holman, was named the 2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year, while Presley Martin led MU with victories in the 800-meter run, 1,500-meter run and 4×800-meter relay.
In order to be named All-Crossroads League, an individual or relay must finish top-three in an event at the Crossroads League Championships.
2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Michael Holman, Marian
2018 All-Crossroads League Performers
100
-Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene
-Avniel Barrow, Huntington
-Jordan Downs, Bethel
110 Hurdles
-Caleb Anthony, Taylor
-Derek Parker, Indiana Wesleyan
-Alex Koeneman, Saint Francis
200
-Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene
-Andrew Mappes, Marian
-Thomas Jackson, Bethel
400
-Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor
-Peyton Depriest, Huntington
-Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan
400 Hurdles
-Caleb Anthony, Taylor
-Derek Parker, Indiana Wesleyan
-Bailey Mott, Bethel
800
-Presley Martin, Marian
-Josh Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan
-Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor
1,500
-Presley Martin, Marian
-Josh Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan
-Ben Byrd, Taylor
5,000
-Lucas Sullivan, Marian
-Jesse Saxton, Indiana Wesleyan
-Conor Smith, Marian
10,000
-Stephen Cho, Taylor
-Chris Maxon, Indiana Wesleyan
-Lucas Sullivan, Marian
Steeplechase
-Hunter Smith, Taylor
-Landon Miller, Indiana Wesleyan
-Joe Beamish, Taylor
4×100-Relay
-Jamique Mitchell/Travis Sperry/Thomas Jackson/Jordan Downs, Bethel
-Carl Jones Jr./Rahmon Davis-Smith/Jonah Barnett/Joseph Joe, Mount Vernon Nazarene
-Sam Barnett/James Bryant/Marcus Griffin/Jacob Jones, Marian
4×400-Relay
-Landon Miller/Chad Ellens/Michael Olson/Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan
-Sam Barnett/Pol Belinchon/Nathan Blyly/James Bryant, Marian
-Martin Schiele/Joshua Pridgen/Jonathan Balda/Sam Hall, Grace
4×800-Relay
-Pol Belinchon/Nathan Blyly/Marcus Fierek/Presley Martin, Marian
-Noah Shigley/Adrien Howard/Joshua Sommers/Michael Olson, Indiana Wesleyan
-Alec DeVries/Shauntis Lewis/Daniel Gerber/Ben Byrd, Taylor
High Jump
-Jonah Lester, Bethel
-Emil Belmontes, Marian
-Logan Clonce, Marian
Pole Vault
-Jonathan DeHaan, Taylor
-Jordan Downs, Bethel
-Garrett Johnson, Marian
Long Jump
-Jordan Downs, Bethel
-Jacob Jones, Marian
-Thomas Jackson, Bethel
Triple Jump
-Jonah Lester, Bethel
-Grant Schweisthal, Indiana Wesleyan
-Calvin Taylor, Marian
Shot Put
-Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan
-Jeshua Foster, Indiana Wesleyan
-Erik Escobedo, Bethel
Discus
-Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan
-Erik Escobedo, Bethel
-Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Hammer Throw
-Erik Escobedo, Bethel
-Isaac Stuckey, Grace
-Jacob Brown, Grace
Javelin
-Drezden Johnson, Marian
-Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene
-Andrew Boyle, Marian