Crossroads League Announces Men’s Track and Field Award Winners

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League officially announced its 2018 Men’s Track and Field All-League award recipients on Monday, just two days after Indiana Wesleyan won the first-ever CL Men’s Indoor Track and Field Championship.

 

The Wildcats earned 19 All-Crossroads League honors and won four of the 20 events at the meet. Indiana Wesleyan head coach, Caleb Snyder, was named the 2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year, while Noah Stratton led the Wildcats with a victory in the 600-meter dash and a second-place showing in the 4×400-meter relay.

2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Caleb Snyder, Indiana Wesleyan

2018 All-Crossroads League Performers

60
-Jamique Mitchell, Bethel

-Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene

-HeeLak Lee, Taylor

 

60 Hurdles

-Caleb Anthony, Taylor

-Derek Parker, Indiana Wesleyan

-Alex Koenemann, Saint Francis

 

200

-Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor

-John Ramsey Jr., Marian

-Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene

 

400

-Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor

-Travis Sperry, Bethel

-Chad Ellens, Indiana Wesleyan

 

600

-Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan

-Chad Ellens, Indiana Wesleyan

-Mychal Vinson, Marian

 

800

-Joshua Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan

-Michael Olson, Indiana Wesleyan

-Shauntis Lewis, Taylor

 

1,000
-Presley Martin, Marian

-Alec DeVries, Taylor

-Noah Shigley, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Mile

-Ben Byrd, Taylor

-Conor Smith, Marian

-Daniel Gerber, Taylor

 

3,000

-Jesse Saxton, Indiana Wesleyan

-Hunter Smith, Taylor

-Landon Miller, Indiana Wesleyan

 

5,000

-Joe Beamish, Taylor

-Chris Maxon, Indiana Wesleyan

-Josh Roth, Taylor

 

4×400-Relay

-Joe VandePol/Max Whittredge/Jeremy Goodson/Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor

-Chad Ellens/Austin Miller/Derek Parker/Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan

-Noah Wood/Ben Zuercher/Jonah Lester/Travis Sperry, Bethel

 

4×800-Relay

-Logan Robart/Remington Clements/Kevin Smith/Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor

-Austin Miller/McGerran Clouser/Adrien Howard/Noah Shigley, Indiana Wesleyan

-Pol Belinchon/Nathan Blyly/Marcus Fierek/Presley Martin, Marian

 

Distance Medley Relay

-Alec DeVries/Darryl Robinson/Shauntis Lewis/Ben Byrd, Taylor

-Max Whittredge/Austin Hickerson/Kevin Smith/Logan Robart, Spring Arbor

-Aaron Murray/Pol Belinchon/Nathan Blyly/Conor Smith, Marian

 

High Jump
-Jonah Lester, Bethel

-Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene

-Emil Belmontes, Marian

 

Pole Vault
-Jordan Downs, Bethel

-Garrett Johnson, Marian

-Jonathan DeHaan, Taylor

 

Long Jump
-Grant Schweisthal, Indiana Wesleyan

-Charles Romulus, Saint Francis

-Adam Nichols, Taylor

 

Triple Jump

-Calvin Taylor, Marian

-Grant Schweisthal, Indiana Wesleyan

-Damion Rowe, Saint Francis

 

Shot Put

-Devin Humes, Marian

-Jonah Mikel, Marian

-Jacob Gerber, Goshen


Weight Throw

-Jacob Gerber, Goshen

-Devin Humes, Marian

-Jaccob Colosky, Spring Arbor

 

Heptathlon

-Adam Woods, Huntington

-Alexander Workman, Mount Vernon Nazarene

-Philip Fox, Bethel