Crossroads League Announces Women’s Track and Field Award Winners

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League officially announced its 2018 Women’s Track and Field All-League award recipients on Monday, just two days after Taylor won the first-ever CL Women’s Indoor Track and Field Championship.

 

The Trojans earned 23 All-Crossroads League honors and won eight of the 20 events at the meet. Taylor head coach, Ted Bowers, was named the 2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year, while Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh led the Trojans with victories the 60-meter hurdles and long jump, to go with All-CL performances in the 60-meter dash and 200-meter dash.

2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Ted Bowers, Taylor

2018 All-Crossroads League Performers

60
-Alex McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan

-Chelsea Simmons, Marian

-Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor

 

60 Hurdles

-Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor

-Jailyn Krantz, Indiana Wesleyan

-Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor

 

200

-Alex McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan

-Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor

-Emily Roth, Bethel

 

400

-Miriam Wood, Taylor

-Carlee Lefebvre, Indiana Wesleyan

-Raven Gibson, Marian

 

600

-Olivia Koehl, Marian

-Holly Schoon, Indiana Wesleyan

-Leah Gouwens, Bethel

 

800

-Jessica Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan

-Rachel Blagg, Taylor

-Rachel Gerber, Mount Vernon Nazarene

 

1,000
-Alex Berends, Taylor

-Kiersten Schrope, Marian

-Taylor Bluemel, Taylor

 

Mile

-Sarah Harden, Taylor

-Kiersten Schrope, Marian

-Mae Elizabeth Gimre, Taylor

 

3,000

-Sarah Harden, Taylor

-Mae Elizabeth Gimre, Taylor

-Jasmine Harper, Spring Arbor

 

5,000

-Livy Schroder, Taylor

-Brittany Sharp, Marian

-Sarah Wieser, Marian

 

4×400-Relay

-Holly Schoon/Carly Wilkins/Kardia Dunah/Carlee Lefebvre, Indiana Wesleyan

-Michaela Miller/Alexis Jackey/Leah Gouwens/Maddy Roth, Bethel

-Kaitlyn Kilgore/Katie Rutkowski/Sarah Maschino/Jaydn Fuerst, Spring Arbor

 

4×800-Relay

-Julia Ridgway/Jill Van Dyk/Erin Couwenhoven/Jessica Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan

-Rachel Blagg/Anna Souzis/Anna Craig/Taylor Bluemel, Taylor

-Camryn Butz/Hannah Dawson/Monica Dudley/Olivia Koehl, Marian

 

Distance Medley Relay

-Alex Berends/Lilly Walter/Rachel Blagg/Sarah Harden, Taylor

-Victoria Harper/Sarah Maschino/Jaydn Fuerst/Jasmine Harper, Spring Arbor

-Camryn Butz/Hannah Dawson/Rachel Dever/Terranecia Gayden, Marian

 

High Jump
-Christie Huston, Indiana Wesleyan

-Lorna Bechtel, Indiana Wesleyan

-Emily Clark, Spring Arbor

 

Pole Vault
-Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel

-Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor

-Katrina Tovar, Spring Arbor

 

Long Jump
-Plenseh-Tay Sakueh, Taylor

-Alexxus Smith, Marian

-Carlee Lefebvre, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Triple Jump

-Emily Bluhm, Saint Francis

-Tamia Mills, Marian

-Katrina Tovar, Spring Arbor

 

Shot Put

-Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene

-Raegene Thomas, Marian

-Kady Thompson, Indiana Wesleyan


Weight Throw

-Bailey Sutton, Saint Francis

-Keryn Lumpkin, Bethel

-Brianna Jordahl, Taylor

 

Pentathlon

-Kylee Kasper, Marian

-Becca Spencer, Bethel

-Andrea Kempf, Taylor