Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set
Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15′ accolades for 2019-20

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665
March 26, 2020 IBCA Director of Special Projects

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2019-2020, it was announced Thursday (March 26).
The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).
The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.
In addition, 89 more seniors and 93 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.
Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys’ team are, listed alphabetically: Braxton Barnhizer of Lafayette Jeff, Carson Barrett of Lafayette Central Catholic, Tre Coleman of Jeffersonville, Dre Davis of Lawrence Central, Johnell Davis of Gary 21st Century, Trey Galloway of Culver Academy, Noah Jager of Bloomington South, Anthony Leal of Bloomington South, Mabor Majak of Hamilton Southeastern, Sincere McMahon of Indianapolis Attucks, Nijel Pack of Lawrence Central, Tony Perkins of Lawrence North, Kiyron Powell of Evansville Bosse, Andrew Welage of Greensburg and Charlie Yoder of Westview.
Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys’ team are, listed alphabetically: Brooks Barnhizer of Lafayette Jeff, Jalen Blackmon of Marion, Luke Brown of Blackford, Caleb Furst of Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Luke Goode of Homestead, Connor Hickman of Bloomington South, Kooper Jacobi of Silver Creek, Trey Kaufman of Silver Creek, J.R. Konieczny of South Bend St. Joseph, Khristian Lander of Evansville Reitz, Blake Sisley of Heritage Hills, Malik Stanley of Warren Central, Pierce Thomas of Brownsburg, Keon Thompson of Merrillville and Blake Wesley of South Bend Riley.
The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.
Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be sent to each recipient’s Athletic Director in late April, allowing each recipient to receive the award from his Athletic Director or Coach before the school year concludes.
The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.
The complete 2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State
Supreme 15
Braxton Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff
Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic
Tre Coleman, Jeffersonville
Dre Davis, Lawrence Central
Johnell Davis, Gary 21st Century
Trey Galloway, Culver Academy
Noah Jager, Bloomington South
Anthony Leal, Bloomington South
Mabor Majak, Hamilton Southeastern
Sincere McMahon, Indianapolis Attucks
Nijel Pack, Lawrence Central
Tony Perkins, Lawrence North
Kiyron Powell, Evansville Bosse
Andrew Welage, Greensburg
Charlie Yoder, Westview

Large School All-State
Nick Anderson, Lake Central
Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence
Murray Becher, Heritage Hills
Jerry Bracey, Mishawaka Marian
Dillon Duff, Fort Wayne Snider
Malek Edmonds, Brownsburg
Will Geiger, Norwell
Maximus Gizzi, New Palestine
Grant Niehaus, Washington
Tayson Parker, Northwestern
Simon Scherry, Heritage Hills
Josh Smith, Monrovia
Kenny Tracy, Decatur Central
Jake Wadding, Chesterton
Dillon Ware, Danville

Small School All-State
Reece Bauer, Northeast Dubois
Bailey Conrad, Christian Academy of Indiana
Austin Darnell, Washington Township
Trenton Daughtry, Wabash
Andrew Froedge, Blue River Valley
Cooper Hochstedler, North Judson-San Pierre
Ben Humrichous, Tipton
Jake Johnson, Oldenburg Academy
Drew Luce, Wapahani
Elijah Malone, Prairie Heights
Champ McCorkle, Greenwood Christian
Keegan O’Neill, Barr-Reeve
Josiah Ricketts, North Posey
Tre Spence, Wapahani
Jacques Williams, Bowman Academy

Honorable Mention
Jujuan Allison, Beech Grove
Andrew Anderson, Greenwood Christian
Davion Bailey, Pike
Ethan Bates, Frankton
Avery Beaver, Lafayette Jeff
Conner Bedwell, Delta
Damian Breeck, Switzerland County
Jacob Brown, Connersville
Carson Burtron, Lebanon
Drew Byerly, Franklin Community
Trevon Carlton, Morristown
Tanner Cooley, Bluffton
Cleevas Craig, Richmond
Deontae Craig, Culver Academy
Gavin Dowling, Greenwood
Nate Dukich, Lake Station Edison
Luke Dunn, Yorktown
Dawson Eastes, New Palestine
Trent Edwards, NorthWood
Justin Fickling, South Knox
Michael Florin, South Bend Trinity
Jake Friel, Hebron
Robert Fry II, Ben Davis
Kade Fuelling, Bellmont
Tyran Funches, Evansville Bosse
Easton Good, Lewis Cass
Noah Hedrick, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
Gavin Herrema, Kankakee Valley
Jackson Hiester, Evansville Mater Dei
Jay Higgins, Brebeuf Jesuit
Kelyn Hill, Indianapolis Washington
Kole Hornbuckle, Hamilton Southeastern
Anthony Horton, Mississinewa
DeMarcus Hudson, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
Brevin Jefferson, Southport
Braden Jenkins, North Harrison
Hayden Jones, East Noble
Jacob Jones, Jeffersonville
Treveon Jones, Fort Wayne South
Jackson Kabrick, Jasper
William Keno, Indianapolis Metropolitan
Will Larkin, Winamac
Donovynn Lewis, New Haven
Ben Lins, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
Tryontae Lomax, Gary 21st Century
Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central
Joseph Martin, University
Bernie McGuinness, Guerin Catholic
Mitch Mendenhall, Woodlan
Colt Meyer, Batsville
Tytan Newton, Richmond
Connor Nolot, Lanesville
Damon Ogletree Jr., Cardinal Ritter
Kevin Palmer, Sullivan
Dylan Patterson, South Central (Elizabeth)
Mike Perkins, Prairie Heights
Hunter Perlich, Churubusco
Derek Petersen, Greenwood Christian
Charlie Peterson, North Central
Jylen Petty, South Bend Washington
Tyler Phelps, Evansville Mater Dei
Preston Phillips, Jimtown
T.J. Proctor, Christian Academy of Indiana
Edreece Redmond, Bishop Chatard
Cale Robertson, North White
Tristan Ross, Pendleton Heights
Kolten Sanford, Evansville Bosse
Anthony Scales, Zionsville
Hunter Schanlaub, Caston
Nicholas Schiavello, Columbus North
Nick Sebastiao, Scottsburg
Dirk Shaw, Rossville
Dylan Stafford, Muncie Central
Alex Stauffer, Northridge
Cortez Stoudemire, Western Boone
Ethan Stuart, Shawe Memorial
Jamar Styles, Hammond
Jake Tarnow, Marquette Catholic
Osvaldo Terrazas, Whiting
Jakylen Thomas, Marion
Isaac Uebelhor, Forest Park
Elijah Vander Velden, Wabash
DeMarcus Vaughn, South Bend Washington
Jordan Walters, Harrison (West Lafayette)
Brock Wilsey, Evansville Day
Mitchell Wilson, Columbia City
Ty Wright, Mooresville
Gavin Yoon, Lawrenceburg
Victor Young, Muncie Central

2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State
Supreme 15
Brooks Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff
Jalen Blackmon, Marion
Luke Brown, Blackford
Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Luke Goode, Homestead
Connor Hickman, Bloomington South
Kooper Jacobi, Silver Creek
Trey Kaufman, Silver Creek
J.R. Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph
Khristian Lander, Evansville Reitz
Blake Sisley, Heritage Hills
Malik Stanley, Warren Central
Pierce Thomas, Brownsburg
Keon Thompson, Merrillville
Blake Wesley, South Bend Riley

Large School All-State
Shamar Avance, Lawrence North
Luka Balac, Munster
Blake Barker, Columbus North
Tayshawn Comer, Cathedral
Michael Eley, Fort Wayne Snider
Gus Etchison, Hamilton Heights
Jake Heidbreder, Floyd Central
D.J. Hughes, Lawrence North
Brady Hunt, Delta
Christopher Mantis, Lowell
Braden Smith, Westfield
Lane Sparks, Greensburg
Peter Suder, Carmel
Jayden Taylor, Perry Meridian
Leland Walker, North Central

Small School All-State
Andrew Bennett, Shenandoah
Koron Davis, Bowman Academy
Connor Essegian, Central Noble
Brycen Graber, Barr-Reeve
Lincoln Hale, Linton-Stockton
Landon Jordan, Churubusco
Jakeb Kinsey, Shenandoah
Hagen Knepp, Barr-Reeve
Lane Lauderbaugh, South Decatur
Foster Mefford, Southwestern (Hanover)
Colson Montgomery, Southridge
Jake Moynihan, Seton Catholic
Payton Sparks, Winchester
Kolden Vanlandingham, Northeastern
Cole Wireman, Kouts

Honorable Mention
Reggie Abram, Hammond
Stephen Atkinson, Owen Valley
Landen Babusiak, Hanover Central
Jurrien Ballard, Princeton
Cameron Banks, Heritage Hills
Silas Bauer, Loogootee
Joey Bomba, Bloomington South
Caedmon Bontrager, Lakewood Park Christian
Brett Bosley, Paoli
Holden Bowsman, West Washington
Jayden Brewer, Avon
Ayden Brobston, Frankton
Mason Brooks, North Putnam
Vinny Buccilla, Hamilton Southeastern
Zane Burke, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Jaylen Carson, Indianapolis Attucks
Jake Chapman, Tri-Central
Luke Collinsworth, East Central
Quentez Columbus, South Bend Adams
Kyle Crim, Morristown
Marcus Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Connor Davis, Parke Heritage
D’Ante Davis, Lawrence Central
Blake Davison, Leo
Owen Dease, Evansville Reitz
Michael Donoho, South Spencer
Riley Duncan, Cowan
Trey Flatt, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
Joshua Fleming, Rensselaer Central
Dae’von Fuqua, Clarksville
Dra Gibbs-Lawhorn, McCutcheon
Baylin Graf, Bloomfield
Travis Grayson, Chesterton
Jesse Hall, Crawfordsville
Langdon Hatton, North Harrison
Jalen Jackson, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Sidney Jefferies, South Bend Adams
Hunter Johnson, South Decatur
Edward Jones, Pike
Rasheed Jones, Marion
Yanni Karlaftis, West Lafayette
Randy Kelley, Sullivan
Jace Kelly, South Spencer
Nick Klaiber, Bloomington North
Andrew Kroft, Richmond
Thomas Latham, New Haven
Dakota Lee, Indianapolis Metropolitan
Will Lovings-Watts, Jeffersonville
Carter Lumpkin, Northeastern
Brenden Lytle, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
Tai McClung, Mississinewa
Kaden McCollough, Shenandoah
Styles McCorkle, Greenwood Christian
Miles McGowen, Mooresville
Logan McIntire, North Harrison
Pete Moe, Cathedral
Tyler Myers, Evansville Day
Hayden Nern, Bluffton
Julian Norris, Evansville Bosse
Branden Northern, Silver Creek
Andrew Oesterling, Oldenburg Academy
Jackson Paul, Churubusco
Logan Pinkerton, Covington
Darrell Reed, Hammond
Jake Reichard, Plymouth
Joe Reidy, Woodlan
Logan Rohrbacher, East Central
Cody Samples, South Ripley
Kyle Sanders, Western
Coleman Sater, Edgewood
Brayden Saxton, South Bend Adams
Brett Sickafoose, Whitko
Jeffrey Simmons, Fishers
Kamari Slaughter, Portage
Javon Small, Franklin Central
Billy Smith, Brebeuf Jesuit
Sam Smith, Northridge
Aaron Steinfeldt, Bloomington North
Carter Stoltzfus, Northridge
Deaglan Sullivan, Mishawaka Marian
Landen Swanner, Mississinewa
Caleb Swearingen, Northview
Isaiah Swope, Castle
Will Terry, South Bend St. Joseph
Naylon Thompson, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
Gabe Trevino, Eastside
Jackson Ullom, Monroe Central
Brian Waddell, Carmel
Kobe Ward, Danville
Brody Whitaker, Greencastle
Jakar Williams, New Haven
Harold Woods, Hammond
Sawyer Yoder, Central Noble