Langkabel headlines IBCA/Subway Player of the Week winners

Furst, Gillis also recognized for outstanding regional performances in the week of March 5-10

 

Hayden Langkabel averaged 35.0 points and 10.0 rebounds over two games, and the Morristown High School senior headlines the honorees in this week’s IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program.

Langkabel is joined by Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian freshman Caleb Furst and New Castle junior Mason Gillis as recipients for the week of March 5-10 in the awards program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

Furst is the winner for District 1. Gillis is the honoree for District 2. Langkabel received accolades for District 3.

Langkabel led Morristown (26-2) to the Class A regional title at Martinsville, just the school’s second regional crown and first since 1998. First, the 6-0 guard scored 24 points with eight rebounds, three assists and the game-winning basket in a 55-53 decision over University. Langkabel then erupted for 46 points with 12 rebounds and five assists as the Yellow Jackets topped Tindley 82-64.

The Marian University recruit hit 18-of-24 shots, 2-of-4 3-pointers and 8-of-11 free throws against Tindley. Over both games, he was 29-of-48 from the floor, 3-of-8 from distance and 9-of-14 from the line. Langkabel also became his school’s career leading scorer, pushing his total to 2,144 points and passing 1992 graduate Brady Adkins’ 2,112 on Morristown’s all-time list.

Furst averaged 22.5 points and 9.0 rebounds in propelling Blackhawk Christian (26-2) to the Class A title at Culver, the school’s fourth regional trophy and first since 2005. Furst tallied 13 points with six rebounds and three blocks in a 79-45 victory over Covenant Christian (DeMotte). The 6-9 forward followed with 32 points (including 16-of-16 free throws), 12 rebounds and two blocks as the Braves blasted Gary 21st Century 100-62 in the final. In two games, Furst sank 14-of-23 field goals and 17-of-19 free throws.

The 6-6 Gillis averaged 28.5 points and 8.0 rebounds in keying New Castle (27-2) to the Class 3A crown at Marion, the Trojans’ 19th regional crown but first since 2006. Gillis scored 27 points with 10 rebounds, one assist and seven blocked shots in a 49-35 triumph over Angola. In the final, he poured in 30 points with six rebounds, three assists and two blocks as the Trojans knocked off the host Giants 77-70. Over both games, Gillis converted 21-of-31 field goals, 2-of-2 3-pointers and 13-of-20 free throws.

This is the 10th season for the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Player of the Week program and the sixth season it is presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana, a banner sponsor of the IBCA. Subway, in its seventh season as an IBCA sponsor, encourages athletes to “train hard and eat fresh.”

Player of the Week winners generally are chosen each week from each of the IHSAA’s three districts. The girls’ season is now complete. Boys’ winners will be chosen through the week following March 24.

 

Other nominees for Week 19 (2017-18)

            District 1 boys – Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley; Gabe Arter, Elkhart Christian; Keion Brooks Jr., Fort Wayne North; Deontae Craig, Culver Military; Davion Davis, Calumet; DeAndre Gholston, Gary 21st Century; Kaden Gongwer, NorthWood; Luke Goode, Homestead; Justin Graciano, Lake Central; Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian (DeMotte); Dallas Holmes, Southwood; Colin Kenney, Marquette Catholic; Braxton Meek, Angola; Malik Miller, Hammond; Brandon Newman, Valparaiso; Kyle Ross, Andrean; Will Shank, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Hank Smith, Elkhart Memorial; Charlie Yoder, Westview.

            District 2 boys – Andrew Bennett, Shenandoah; Jalen Blackmon, Marion; Derrick Briscoe, Indianapolis Attucks; Manuel Brown, Scecina; Alec Burton, Danville; Trevor Eppert, North Vermillion; Demari Gatewood, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Aaron Henry, Ben Davis; David Howard, University; Eric Hunter, Tindley; Matt Krause, West Lafayette; Austin Lyons, Lapel; Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill; Jalen Moore, Cloverdale; Spencer Pettit, Covington; Zach Rogers, Seton Catholic; Lukas Swan, Tipton; Dean Tate, Warren Central; Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville; Jaylen Washington, Lebanon; Jalen Whack, Carmel.

            District 3 boys – Gage Bobe, South Knox; Drew Buhr, Austin; Stephen Cook, Christian Academy of Indiana; Christian Cox, Edinburgh; Chance Coyle, Bloomington South; Cameron Donovan, Union County; Sam Englert, Forest Park; Gabe Gladish, Barr-Reeve; Zane Gross, Silver Creek; Chayton Howard, Edgewood; Kyler Hudson, Bloomfield; Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove; Tyler Kramer, Southwestern (Hanover); Joe LaGrange, Southridge; Mekhi Lairy, Evansville Bosse; Romeo Langford, New Albany; Craig Porter, Terre Haute South; Kolten Sanford, Evansville North; Andrew Welage, Greensburg; Braden Whitaker, Springs Valley.

 

2017-18 winners

            Oct. 31-Nov. 4 – District 1 girls: Leigha Brown, DeKalb. District 2 girls: Cassidy Crawford, Tipton; and Madison Layden, Northwestern. District 3 girls: Hya Haywood, Evansville Central.

Nov. 6-11District 1 girls: Karlee Feldman, Bremen. District 2 girls: Tomi Taiwo, Carmel. District 3 girls: Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills.

Nov. 13-18District 1 girls: Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic. District 2 girls: Trinity Brady, Lawrence North; and Madeline Lawrence, Winchester. District 3 girls: Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln.

Nov. 20-25District 1 boys: Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley. District 1 girls: Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph. District 2 boys: Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon; and Garrett Pumphrey, Cambridge City Lincoln. District 2 girls: Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion. District 3 boys: Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg.

Nov. 27-Dec. 2District 1 boys: Charlie Yoder, Westview. District 1 girls: Courtney Krol, Chesterton. District 2 boys: Luke Richardson, Lapel. District 2 girls: Sydney Tucker, Frankton. District 3 boys: Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: Addisyn Blackwell, Bloomington South.

Dec. 4-9District 1 boys: Dominique Smith, Lake Station. District 1 girls: Timberlynn Thomas, South Bend Washington. District 2 boys: Edreece Redmond II, Bishop Chatard. District 2 girls: Maddie Nolan, Zionsville, and Audrey Reed, Sheridan. District 3 boys: Braeden Beard, Tell City. District 3 girls: Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland.

Dec. 11-16District 1 boys: Keion Brooks Jr., Fort Wayne North. District 1 girls: Daijah Smith, Gary Lighthouse. District 2 boys: Jalen Moore, Cloverdale, and Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon. District 2 girls: Ella Collier, Danville. District 3 boys: Alex Hemenway, Castle, and Mekhi Lairy, Evansville Bosse. District 3 girls: Hannah Wolford, Providence.

Dec. 18-23District 1 boys: Brandon Newman, Valparaiso. District 1 girls: Shamari Tyson, Fort Wayne South. District 2 boys: Aaron Henry, Ben Davis. District 2 girls: Trinity Brady, Lawrence North. District 3 boys: Chance Coyle, Bloomington South. District 3 girls: Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland.

Dec. 25-30District 1 boys: Michael Hemingway, Mishawaka Marian. District 1 girls: Morgan Litwiller, Northridge. District 2 boys: Luke Brown, Blackford, and Armaan Franklin, Cathedral. District 2 girls: Tomi Taiwo, Carmel. District 3 boys: Chayton Howard, Edgewood. District 3 girls: Lilly Hatton, North Harrison.

Jan. 1-6District boys: Brandon Newman, Valparaiso. District 1 girls: Michaela Schmidt, Highland. District 2 boys: Tayson Parker, Northwestern. District 2 girls: Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette). District 3 boys: Nick Walker, Henryville. District 3 girls: Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth).

Jan. 8-13District 1 boys: Elijah Hales, Westview. District 1 girls: Leigha Brown, DeKalb. District 2 boys: Garrett Pumphrey, Cambridge City Lincoln. District 2 girls: Payton Moore, Tri. District 3 boys: Wyatt Felling, Triton Central, and Mekhi Lairy, Evansville Bosse. District 3 girls: Gracie Adams, Lanesville.

Jan. 15-20District 1 boys: Trevor Franklin, West Noble. District 1 girls: Dash Shaw, Gary West. District 2 boys: Gavin Bizeau, Plainfield, and Jalen Moore, Cloverdale. District 2 girls: Emily Kiser, Noblesville. District 3 boys: Tyler Koelling, East Central. District 3 girls: Lexi Wilkins, Southwestern (Shelby).

Jan. 22-27District 1 boys: Colin Kenney, Marquette Catholic. District 1 girls: Leigha Brown, DeKalb. District 2 boys: Eric Hunter, Tindley. District 2 girls: Cameron Tabor, New Castle. District 3 boys: Colson Montgomery, Southridge. District 3 girls: Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet.

Jan. 29-Feb. 3District 1 boys: Danta’ Long, Lake Station, and River West, Whitko. District 1 girls: Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic. District 2 boys: Tyler Watson, Tri-West. District 2 girls: Sydney Tucker, Frankton. District 3 boys: Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence.

Feb. 5-10District 1 boys: Camron Bontrager, Lakeland. District 1 girls: Lilliann Frasure, North Judson. District 2 boys: Zach Munson, Guerin Catholic, and Bennie Patterson, Tri-County. District 2 girls: Shaila Beeler, Warren Central. District 3 boys: Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: Jacqlyn Rice, Paoli.

Feb. 12-17District 1 boys: Justin Booker, Fort Wayne Smith Academy, and Sam Skaggs, Logansport. District 1 girls: Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble. District 2 boys: Will Geiger, Norwell, and Tyler Watson, Tri-West. District 2 girls: Madeline Lawrence, Winchester. District 3 boys: Brigham Booe, Northview, and Glen Rouch, Boonville. District 3 girls: Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet.

Feb. 19-24District 1 boys: Carson Blair, Southwood. District 1 girls: Sydney Freeman, Central Noble, and Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic. District 2 boys: Jalen Moore, Cloverdale, and Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville. District 2 girls: Shaila Beeler, Warren Central, and Stephanie Burns, Northwestern. District 3 boys: Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove, and Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: None.

Feb. 26-March 3District 1 boys: Peyton Trexler, Southwood. District 2 boys: Israel Nash, Monroe Central. District 3 boys: Tyler Kramer, Southwestern (Hanover).

March 5-10District 1 boys: Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian. District 2 boys: Mason Gillis, New Castle. District 3 boys: Hayden Langkabel, Morristown.