HERE’S TO THE CHAMPIONS

Notre Dame recruit Jack Kiser was 4-of-6 for 88 yards with two touchdowns and ran 16 times for 235 yards and three scores as top-ranked Pioneer made it back-to-back Class 1A state titles with a 60-0 blanking of No. 7 North Vermillion. Kiser also tallied 12 tackles, while Danny Gregorich added nine rushes for 89 yards with two scores and a fumble recovery for the Panthers (15-0). Wyatt Reynolds ran 14 times for 42 yards for the Falcons (13-2). Pioneer’s Dustin Sparks was the recipient of the Blake Ress mental attitude award.

Spencer Wright completed 24-of-34 passes for 317 yards with four touchdowns and ran 17 times for 82 yards in No. 1 Western Boone’s 34-20 win over No. 5 Eastbrook in the Class 2A finale. Logan Benson hauled in nine receptions for 159 yards and a state finals record four touchdowns, and Devin Weakley added 17 tackles for the Stars (15-0). Dylan Bragg went 6-of-7 for 105 yards and carried the ball 12 times for 60 yards and three scores for the Panthers (13-2). Peyton Young of Western Boone was named the winner of the Blake Ress mental attitude award.

Sage Hood’s three-yard touchdown run with 52 seconds left was the difference as No. 2 West Lafayette ended No. 1 and defending state champion Evansville Memorial’s 22-game winning streak with a thrilling 48-42 triumph in the Class 3A final. Hood finished with 33 carries for 133 yards and three scores and also completed a 23-yard pass, while Kyle Adams was 27-of-40 for 466 yards and four touchdowns for the Red Devils (15-0). Spencer Blankman caught six passes for 153 yards with two scores., while Yanni Karlaftis chipped in 12 tackles for West Lafayette. Michael Lindauer went 25-of-54 for 340 yards with five scores and rushed the ball 14 times for 95 yards with another tally, while Branson Combs had six catches for 188 yards and three scores for the Tigers (14-1). West Lafayette’s Kyle Hazell earned the Blake Ress mental attitude award.

T.J. Tippmann;s nine-yard scoring romp in the fourth overtime helped No. 6 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger to a 16-10 victory over No. 8 Evansville Central for the Class 4A crown in the longest game in state finals history. Tippmann finished with 20 rushes for 77 yards with two touchdowns, recorded nine tackles, and blocked the game-winning field goal attempt at the end of regulation play. Brennen Ellis was 10-of-22 for 118 yards, while Jared Lee contributed 12 tackles for the Saints (14-1). Brennon Harper went 15-of-27 for 160 yards with a touchdown, and Austin Frasier came up with 13 tackles for the Bears (13-2). T.J. McGarry of Bishop Dwenger was the recipient of the Phil N. Eskew mental attitude award.

Charlie Spegal rambled 27 times for 228 yards and two touchdowns for top-ranked New Palestine in its 28-14 win over No. 2 Decatur Central in the Class 5A affair. Zach Neligh completed 3-of-9 for 56 yards with a score and rushed 19 times for 45 yards and another touchdown, while Aven Jones tallied 10 tackles for the Dragons (14-0). Parker Harrington went 12-of-28 for 145 yards with two touchdowns and ran 11 times for 54 yards, while Kenny Tracy had four catches for 58 yards with two scores and carried the ball 11 times for 74 yards for the Hawks (12-2). Luke Ely of New Palestine was chosen as the winner of the Phil N. Eskew mental attitude award.

Romeir Elliott scampered 25 times for 162 yards with two touchdowns and caught two passes for 68 yards and another score for No. 1 Warren Central in its 27-7 victory over No. 3 Carmel for the Class 6A championship. Jayden George went 14-of-18 for 219 yards and two scores, while Kavie Minor added 10 tackles for the Warriors (14-0). Gabe Quigley completed 4-of-9 for 41 yards with a score and ran 24 times for 25 yards, and Dylan Downey had 14 rushes for 51 yards for the Greyhounds (11-3). Carmel’s Beau Robbins was named the Phil N. Eskew mental attitude award recipient.

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Taylor will have a new coach next year with the resignation of Dennis Bentzler after six seasons with an 11-50 mark, including a 2-8 finish in 2018.

Here is the last time these teams were 15-0: West Lafayette (2009), Pioneer (2017), Western Boone (first time), New Palestine (14-0-2014), Warren Central (14-0-2006).

Prior to 2018, here is the last time these teams won a state championship: CLASS 6A: Warren Central (2013) CLASS 5A: New Palestine (2014) CLASS 4A: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2015) CLASS 3A: West Lafayette (2009) CLASS 2A: Western Boone (1988). CLASS 1A: Pioneer (2017)

Because of the IHSAA’s tournament success factor, the following teams will move up a class for the next two seasons: Pioneer (1A to 2A), Southridge (2A to 3A), Evansville Memorial (3A to 4A), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (4A to 5A), Columbus East (5A to 6A).

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

Pioneer has a 30-game winning streak and has also captured 12 straight post-season wins.

West Lafayette and Western Boone have a 15-game winning streak and a six-game post-season winning streak.

New Palestine and Warren Central have earned 14 consecutive victories as well as a five-game post-season winning streak.

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger has a seven-game winning streak and also claimed six consecutive post-seasons wins.

2018 STATE FINALS RECORDS

CLASS 1A TEAM

Most Points: 60 by Pioneer vs. North Vermillion

Largest Margin of Victory: 60 by Pioneer vs. North Vermillion

CLASS 1A INDIVIDUAL

Longest Touchdown Run: 81 yards by Jack Kiser, Pioneer vs. North Vermillion

Longest Play from Scrimmage: 81-yard run by Jack Kiser, Pioneer vs. North Vermillion

CLASS 2A TEAM

Most Field Goals: (Tie) 2 by Western Boone vs. Eastbrook

Most Passing Touchdowns: (Tie) 4 by Western Boone vs. Eastbrook

Most First Downs: 30 by Western Boone vs. Eastbrook

Most Punts: (Tie) 7 by Eastbrook vs. Western Boone

CLASS 2A INDIVIDUAL

Most Touchdowns: (Tie) 4 by Logan Benson, Western Boone vs. Eastbrook

Most Field Goals: (Tie) 2 by Elliott Young, Western Boone vs. Eastbrook

Most Passing Touchdowns: (Tie) 4 by Spencer Wright, Western Boone vs. Eastbrook

Most Receiving Touchdowns: 4 by Logan Benson, Western Boone vs. Eastbrook

Most Punts: (Tie) 7 by Zane Shilts, Eastbrook vs. Western Boone

CLASS 3A TEAM

Most Points Combined: 89 by West Lafayette (47) and Evansville Memorial (42)

Most Passes Attempted (3A and Overall): 55 by Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

Most Passes Completed: 28 by West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Most Yards Passing: 489 yards by West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Total Offensive Plays: 83 by Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

Total Offensive Yards: 631 yards by West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Total Offensive Yards by Both Teams: 1,126 by West Lafayette (631) and Evansville Memorial (495)

Most First Downs: 24 by Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

CLASS 3A INDIVIDUAL

Longest Field Goal: 45 yards by Matthew Clark, Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

Most Passes Attempted (3A and Overall): 54 by Michael Lindauer, Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

Most Passes Completed: 27 by Kyle Adams, West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Most Passing Yards: 466 by Kyle Adams, West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Most Passing Touchdowns (Tie): 5 by Michael Lindauer, Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

Most Receptions: 12 by R.J. Erb, West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Most Receiving Yards: 188 by Branson Combs, Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

Most Touchdowns Receptions: 3 by Branson Combs, Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette

Most Punts (Tie): 8 by Michael Lindauer, Evansville Memorial vs. West Lafayette, 8 by Kyle Adams, West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Longest Touchdown Pass: 92 yards by Kyle Adams to Kyle Hazell, West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Longest Pass Completion: 92 yards by Kyle Adams to Kyle Hazell, West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

Longest Play from Scrimmage: 92-yard pass by Kyle Adams to Kyle Hazell, West Lafayette vs. Evansville Memorial

CLASS 4A GAME AND INDIVIDUAL

None

CLASS 5A TEAM

Most Penalty Yards: 101 yards by Decatur Central vs. New Palestine

CLASS 5A INDIVIDUAL

Most Interceptions (Tie): 2 by Jacob Hockett, New Palestine vs. Decatur Central

CLASS 6A TEAM

Fewest Rushing Attempts: 28 by Warren Central vs. Carmel

Fewest Offensive Plays Allowed: 46 by Carmel vs. Warren Central

Fewest Yards Allowed: 159 by Warren Central vs. Carmel

Most Interceptions: (Tie) 2 by Warren Central vs Carmel

CLASS 6A INDIVIDUAL

Most Points: 18 by Romeir Elliott, Warren Central vs. Carmel

Most Touchdowns: 3 by Romeir Elliott, Warren Central vs. Carmel

Longest Pass Completion: 65 yards by Jayden George to Romeir Elliott, Warren Central vs. Carmel

Longest Touchdown Pass: 65 yards by Jayden George to Romeir Elliott, Warren Central vs. Carmel

Longest Punt Return: 24 yards by Christian Williams, Carmel vs Warren Central

Most Interceptions: (Tie) 1 by Javeon Standberry, Warren Central vs. Carmel, (Tie) 1 by Willie Eaton, Warren Central vs Carmel

BEST COMBINED RECORDS OVER THE LAST TWO SEASONS

Pioneer                   30      0        1.000

New Palestine          24      1        .960

Evansville Memorial  28      2        .933

West Lafayette      26      2        .929

Angola                   24      2        .923

Eastbrook               26      3        .897

Southwood             22      3        .880

Lafayette Jeff       19      3        .864

Columbus East         25      4        .862

Evansville Central     24      4        .857

Lowell                    24      4        .857

Western Boone        24      4        .857

Indianapolis Scecina 23      4        .852

Adams Central         22      4        .846

Decatur Central       22      4        .846

Paoli                      21      4        .840

Warren Central       21      4        .840

Fort Wayne Snider  20      4        .833

Gibson Southern      20      4        .833

F.W Bishop Dwenger 24      5        .828

Brownstown Central 19      4        .826

North Central (Farm) 19     4        .826

East Central            23      5        .821

Brownsburg             18      4        .818

Churubusco             18      4        .818

OFFENSIVE AVERAGE (POINTS SCORED PER GAME)

Pioneer                   62.40

New Palestine           56.36

West Lafayette      49.13

Warren Central       48.43

Shenandoah            47.92

Evansville Memorial  47.47

Lafayette Jeff       45.18

Northview               44.82

Brownstown Central 43.69

NorthWood            43.33

Heritage Hills           43.09

Michigan City           42.38

Eastbrook               42.27

Tipton                    42.09

Western Boone        41.93

East Central            41.77

Gibson Southern      41.50

Western                 41.10

Boone Grove            40.50

Whiting                  40.08

DEFENSIVE AVERAGE (POINTS ALLOWED PER GAME)

Pioneer                   2.60

Covenant Christian   6.40

Heritage Hills           6.91

Western Boone        8.07

Southwood              8.25

Whiting                  8.69

New Palestine           9.43

Culver Academy       9.44

Marion                    9.64

Valparaiso               9.69

Eastern (Greentown) 9.80

Angola                    10.38

South Dearborn       10.64

Triton Central         11.17

F.W. Bishop Dwenger         11.40

Lowell                     11.46

Shenandoah            11.58

Traders Point Christian 11.92

Sheridan                 12.00

Warsaw                  12.00

AVERAGE MARGIN OF VICTORY

Pioneer                   59.80

New Palestine           46.93

Shenandoah            36.33

West Lafayette      36.33

Heritage Hills           36.18

Western Boone        33.87

Evansville Memorial  31.47

Whiting                  31.38

Northview               30.73

Lafayette Jeff       30.27

Warren Central       29.86

NorthWood            28.92

East Central            28.08

Michigan City           27.92

Gibson Southern      27.42

Marion                    26.43

Eastern (Greentown) 26.40

Brownstown Central 26.38

Eastbrook               26.33

Andrean                 26.08

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers – 131-25 (.840), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 126-26 (.829), Carmel – 125-34 (.786), Indianapolis Cathedral – 118-25 (.825), Penn – 118-35 (.771), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger – 117-32 (.785), Indianapolis Roncalli – 106-29 (.785), Fort Wayne Snider – 106-35 (.752), Ben Davis – 105-25 (.808), Jimtown – 102-33 (.756), Sheridan – 98-30 (.766), Evansville Mater Dei – 96-35 (.733), NorthWood – 95-36 (.725), Hobart – 95-36 (.725), Warren Central – 90-26 (.776).

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 30, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 27, Fort Wayne Snider 27, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 25, Penn 24, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 24, Indianapolis Cathedral 22, Indianapolis Ben Davis 22, Jimtown 22, Adams Central 20, Evansville Mater Dei 20, Hobart 20, Sheridan 19, East Central 19, Indianapolis Roncalli 19, NorthWood 18, Lawrenceburg 18, Warren Central 18, Andrean 17, Evansville Reitz 16, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 16, Griffith 15, Bremen 15, Lowell 15, Bloomington South 14, Linton-Stockton 14, Center Grove 14, Eastbrook 14, West Lafayette 14, Zionsville 14, Jasper 13, Brownstown Central 13, Castle 13, Columbus East 13, Evansville Memorial 13, Heritage Hills 12, North Judson 12, Tri-West 12, Mishawaka 12, Indianapolis Scecina 11, Fountain Central 11, Merrillville 11, Lafayette Central Catholic 11, Pioneer 11, South Putnam 11, Valparaiso 11, Eastern Hancock 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Mishawaka Marian 10, New Palestine 10, Rensselaer Central 10, South Bend Saint Joseph 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 21, Carmel 21, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 19, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 19, Indianapolis Cathedral 18, Penn 17, Ben Davis 17, Fort Wayne Snider 16, Hobart 15, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 14, Center Grove 13, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Adams Central 12, Jasper 11, NorthWood 11, Columbus East 11, South Putnam 10, Bloomington South 10, Linton-Stockton 10, Heritage Hills 9, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 9, Bremen 9, West Lafayette 9, Evansville Memorial 9, Andrean 8, East Central 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 8, Lowell 8, Franklin Central 7, South Bend Saint Joseph 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 14, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 12, Penn 12, Carmel 12, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 10, Ben Davis 11, Sheridan 10, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10, Hobart 9, Warren Central 9, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, NorthWood 6, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Pioneer 5, Bremen 4, East Central 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, Lowell 4, South Bend Saint Joseph 4, Southridge 4, Evansville Memorial 4, New Palestine 4, West Lafayette 4, Center Grove 4, Bloomington South 3, Columbus East 3, Concord 3, Eastbrook 3, Fountain Central 3, Goshen 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Tipton 3, Westfield 3, Zionsville 3, Western Boone 3.

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Ben Davis 9, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 9, Warren Central 9, Carmel 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Jimtown 4, Columbus East 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Pioneer 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, East Central 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Pioneer 2, Western Boone 2, New Palestine 2, Zionsville 2.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES): Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 418, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 357, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 319, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 315, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 297, John Hart (Brownsburg) 294, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 268, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 259, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 256, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 237, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 236, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 225, Kevin O’Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 226, Mark Bless (Avon) 224, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 217, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 208, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 207, John Hendryx (Knox) 206.