BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Scott May stepped down after 11 seasons at Hamilton Southeastern. May was 86-35 with the Royals and 89-54 overall over 13 years.

Peru is in the market for a new coach after Bob Prescott submitted his resignation to become an assistant principal at the high school. Prescott compiled a 48-55 mark over 10 years with the Bengal Tigers and was 109-133 in 23 seasons.

New Prairie’s Russ Radtke picked up his 350th career win with the Cougars’ 42-7 triumph over South Bend Saint Joseph.

There will be a new state champion in Class 3A as Fort Wayne Bishop Luers knocked off defending champ Fort Wayne Concordia, 20-14.

Earning their first sectional crowns were Michigan City and Monroe Central.

With the school scheduled to close at the end of the school year, Indianapolis Arlington claimed its first sectional crown since 1999 with a 46-6 victory over South Putnam in a Class 1A finale.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard knocked off defending Class 2A state champion Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, 56-27 in Class 3A play.

As a result of its 41-20 win over Lafayette Jeff in Class 6A action, Carmel is the only team left in the tournament with an opportunity to defend its state championship.

Chris Freeman’s 48-yard field goal with 7.1 seconds lifted Zionsville to a 26-24 win over top-ranked New Palestine in Class 5A action.

Luke Honer’s blocked field goal at the end of regulation helped Angola on its way to a 31-30 overtime victory over Culver Academy in Class 4A play. It was the Hornets’ first sectional crown since 1992.

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

Eastbrook, Danville, Pioneer, Angola, and Lowell have a 12-game winning streak.

Fort Wayne Snider, Lawrenceburg, New Prairie, and Indianapolis Ben Davis have won 11 straight games.

Columbus East and Penn have won 10 consecutive games.

Evansville Central, Southwood, and West Lafayette have claimed eight wins in a row.

Indianapolis Scecina and Misssissinewa have won seven straight contests.

STILL PERFECT

Here is the last time the following teams were 12-0: Eastbrook (2009), Pioneer (2016), Angola (1992), Lowell (2015), Danville (1999), Fort Wayne Snider (11-0-2016), Indianapolis Ben Davis (11-0-2001).

HERE ARE THE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS!

CLASS 6A

Sectional 1: Crown Point 14, Portage 7

Sectional 2: Penn 40, Warsaw 0

Sectional 3: Fort Wayne Snider 52, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 14

Sectional 4: Carmel 41, Lafayette Jeff 20

Sectional 5: Fishers 28, Pike 7

Sectional 6: Ben Davis 36, Warren Central 29

Sectional 7: Avon 47, Brownsburg 25

Sectional 8: Center Grove 20, Columbus North 14

CLASS 5A

Sectional 9: Michigan City 38, LaPorte 10

Sectional 10: Concord 28, Goshen 12

Sectional 11: Kokomo 37, McCutcheon 7

Sectional 12: Zionsville 26, New Palestine 24

Sectional 13: Indianapolis Cathedral 42, Decatur Central 21

Sectional 14: Bloomington South 56, Martinsville 21

Sectional 15: Columbus East 42, Floyd Central 14

Sectional 16: Terre Haute North 34, Terre Haute South 10

CLASS 4A

Sectional 17: Lowell 42, Griffith 7

Sectional 18: New Prairie 42, South Bend Saint Joseph 7

Sectional 19: Angola 31, Culver Academy 30 (OT)

Sectional 20: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 41, Fort Wayne Wayne 20

Sectional 21: Mississinewa 41, Western 39

Sectional 22: Greenwood 59, Mooresville 32

Sectional 23: East Central 24, Silver Creek

Sectional 24: Evansville Central 28, Evansville Bosse 0

CLASS 3A

Sectional 25: West Lafayette, 56, Andrean 10

Sectional 26: Brebeuf Jesuit 48, Southmont 14

Sectional 27: Mishawaka Marian 21, Jimtown 7

Sectional 28: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 20, Fort Wayne Concordia 14

Sectional 29: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 56, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 27

Sectional 30: Danville 44, Greencastle 0

Sectional 31: Lawrenceburg 35, North Harrison 29

Sectional 32: Evansville Memorial 26, Gibson Southern 17

CLASS 2A

Sectional 33: North Newton 38, Boone Grove 14

Sectional 34: Woodlan 44, Central Noble 19

Sectional 35: Eastbrook 28, Lewis Cass 7

Sectional 36: Lapel 34, Shenandoah 20

Sectional 37: Indianapolis Scecina 14, Triton Central 0

Sectional 38: Western Boone, 46, Park Tudor 7

Sectional 39: Providence 41, Paoli 25

Sectional 40: Southridge 38, Evansville Mater Dei 31 (OT)

CLASS 1A

Sectional 41: LaVille 10, Triton 7

Sectional 42: Pioneer 48, Lafayette Central Catholic 20

Sectional 43: Southwood 50, Adams Central 27

Sectional 44: Monroe Central 26, Sheridan 7

Sectional 45: Indianapolis Arlington 46, South Putnam 6

Sectional 46: Indianapolis Lutheran 19, Hagerstown 12

Sectional 47: Fountain Central 43, Attica 0

Sectional 48: Eastern Greene 33, North Central (Farmersburg)         14

Prior to 2017, here is the last time these teams celebrated a sectional championship.

Class 6A: Crown Point (2016), Penn (2016), Carmel (2016), Fort Wayne Snider (2016), Fishers (2012), Indianapolis Ben Davis (2016), Center Grove (2016), Avon (2015)

Class 5A: Michigan City (none), Concord (2013), Zionsville (2016), Kokomo (2016), Indianapolis Cathedral (2016), Bloomington South (2016), Columbus East (2016), Terre Haute North (2013)

Class 4A: Lowell (2016), New Prairie (2014), Angola (1992), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2015), Mississinewa (1988), Greenwood (2005), East Central (2016), Evansville Central (2011)

Class 3A: West Lafayette (2016), Brebeuf Jesuit (2013), Mishawaka Marian (2016), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2014), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2015), Danville (2016), Lawrenceburg (2016), Evansville Memorial (2016)

Class 2A: North Newton (1993), Woodlan (2015), Eastbrook (2016), Lapel (2014), Indianapolis Scecina (2015), Western Boone (2001), Providence (2007), Southridge (2013)

Class 1A: LaVille (2003), Pioneer (2016), Monroe Central (none), Southwood (2016), Indianapolis Arlington (1999), Indianapolis Lutheran (2016), Eastern Greene (2016), Fountain Central (2016).

ONTO THE REGIONAL ROUND (All games on Friday unless indicated)

CLASS 6A

Penn (10-1) at Crown Point (7-4)

Carmel (7-4) at Fort Wayne Snider (11-0)

Ben Davis (11-0) at Fishers (7-4)

Center Grove (6-5) at Avon (9-2)

CLASS 5A

Michigan City (8-3) at Concord (10-1)

Kokomo (7-4) at Zionsville (7-5)

Indianapolis Cathedral (6-5) at Bloomington South (7-5)

Terre Haute North (6-5) at Columbus East (11-1)

CLASS 4A

New Prairie (11-1) at Lowell (12-0)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (9-3) at Angola (12-0)

Mississinewa (10-2) at Greenwood (10-2)

Evansville Central (11-1) at East Central (9-3)

CLASS 3A

West Lafayette (11-1) at Brebeuf Jesuit (8-4)

Mishawaka Marian (8-4) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8-4)

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (7-5) at Danville (12-0)

Lawrenceburg (11-1) at Evansville Memorial (11-1) (Saturday)

CLASS 2A

Woodlan (10-2) at North Newton (8-4)

Eastbrook (12-0) at Lapel (9-3)

Indianapolis Scecina (11-1) at Western Boone (9-3)

Providence (7-5) at Southridge (10-2)

CLASS 1A

LaVille (8-4) at Pioneer (12-0)

Southwood (11-1) at Monroe Central (11-1)

Indianapolis Lutheran (10-2) at Indianapolis Arlington (9-2)

Fountain Central (11-1) at Eastern Greene (9-3)

Here is the last time these teams celebrated a regional championship.

Class 6A: Crown Point (1988), Penn (2016), Carmel (2016), Fort Wayne Snider (2016), Fishers (2010), Indianapolis Ben Davis (2016), Center Grove (2016), Avon (2015)

Class 5A: Michigan City (none), Concord (2013), Zionsville (2000), Kokomo (2015), Indianapolis Cathedral (2014), Bloomington South (2016), Columbus East (2016), Terre Haute North (2013)

Class 4A: Lowell (2016), New Prairie (2014), Angola (1992), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2015), Mississinewa (1985), Greenwood (1990), East Central (2016), Evansville Central (none)

Class 3A: West Lafayette (2015), Brebeuf Jesuit (2013), Mishawaka Marian (2015), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2014), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2015), Danville (2000), Lawrenceburg (2016), Evansville Memorial (2009)

Class 2A: North Newton (none), Woodlan (2015), Eastbrook (2016), Lapel (none), Indianapolis Scecina (2012), Western Boone (1998), Providence (1993), Southridge (2007)

Class 1A: LaVille (1982), Pioneer (2016), Monroe Central (none), Southwood (2002), Indianapolis Arlington (none), Indianapolis Lutheran (2016), Eastern Greene (none), Fountain Central (2010).

MILESTONES (Bolded coaches still active in playoffs)

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES: Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 410, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 350, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 308, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 301, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 291, John Hart (Brownsburg) 283, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 254, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 252, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 248, Rick Streiff (Indianapolis Cathedral) 241, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 232, Leroy Marsh (Munster) 228, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 227, George Gilbert (Tri-Central) 222, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 221, Kevin O’Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 217, Mark Bless (Avon) 214, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 212, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 204.

CLOSING IN ON 200: John Hendryx (Knox) 199, Kirk Kennedy (Franklin County) 192

CLOSING IN ON 150: Steve Weber (Bedford North Lawrence) 148, Chris Svarczkopf (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger) 148

CLOSING IN ON 100: Brian Crabtree (North Vermillion) 99, Jayson West (Warren Central) 97, Kurt Tippmann (Fort Wayne Snider) 97, Aaron Tolle (Tipton) 95, Bob Miller (Fairfield) 93