Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten Conference on Wednesday recognized a total of 1,824 students competing in spring and at-large sports who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team. The list of honorees features 148 individuals in baseball, 126 in softball, 230 in women’s rowing, 63 in men’s and 78 in women’s golf, 109 in men’s and 137 in women’s lacrosse, 69 in men’s and 62 in women’s tennis, 245 in men’s and 304 in women’s track and field and 85 in men’s (representing fencing, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 168 in women’s (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo) at-large sports.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of May 1 for spring sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Thirty students competing in spring and at-large sports have maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs:

Billy Magnesen, Illinois men’s track and field (Gr., Strategic Brand Communications)

Stephanie Herzog, Iowa women’s golf, (So., Business)

Marissa Mueller, Iowa women’s track and field (So., Biomedical Engineering)

Erin Finn, Michigan women’s track and field (Gr., Master’s of Public Health in Epidemiology)

Alice Hill, Michigan women’s track and field (So., LSA Undeclared)

Annika Hoffmann, Michigan women’s rowing (So., Political Science, Comparative Literature)

Steven Schneider, Michigan men’s lacrosse (So., Undeclared)

John Gove, Michigan State men’s track and field (Jr., Horticulture)

Aleah Hahn, Michigan State women’s rowing (Jr., Biosystems Engineering)

Luke Noah, Michigan State men’s track and field (Jr., Neuroscience)

Logan Otter, Michigan State women’s golf (Sr., Economics)

Joseph Riordan, Michigan State men’s track and field (Sr., Biosystems Engineering)

Matthew Schram, Michigan State men’s track and field (Sr., Mechanical Engineering)

Caroline Szabo, Michigan State women’s tennis (Jr., Business)

Allison Uckele, Michigan State women’s rowing (So., Chemical Engineering)

Lindsay Eliasen, Minnesota women’s rowing (Jr., Computer Engineering)

Patty O’Brien, Minnesota women’s track and field (Gr., Human Resource Development)

Paige Peschel, Minnesota women’s track and field (Gr., Sports/Exercise Science M.Ed.)

Marina Cozac, Nebraska women’s tennis (Sr., Mathematics)

Maddie Holland, Nebraska women’s track and field (So., Nutrition & Health Science)

Andy Jacobs, Nebraska women’s track and field (Jr., Broadcasting/Journalism/Psychology)

Givon Washington, Nebraska men’s track and field (Jr., Economics)

Simon Wiedel, Nebraska men’s track and field (Jr., Elementary Education)

Aleksandra Kolmykova, Ohio State women’s fencing (Jr., Finance)

Benjamin Marcus, Ohio State men’s fencing (So., History)

Megan Slamkowski, Purdue women’s track and field (So., Kinesiology)

Sophia Catuogno, Rutgers women’s rowing (So., Chemical Engineering)

Rebecca Chanin, Rutgers women’s rowing (Jr., Political Science)

Christopher Mirabelli, Rutgers men’s track and field (Gr., Global Sports Business)

George Ghafari, Wisconsin men’s track and field (So., Undecided)

The conference office will also present the Distinguished Scholar Award in July. Students eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be a recipient of Academic All-Big Ten Recognition in the previous academic year, must have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.70 or better during the previous academic year (excluding any summer grades). The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference’s Academic All-Big Ten program.