Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

2017 IHSAA Football Pairings

by | Oct 1, 2017 | Featured, Football Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

Sectionals
Class 6A: Oct. 27; Nov. 3, 2017.
Class 5A‐1A: Oct. 20, 27, Nov. 3, 2017.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per person.
Determining Home Team
First Round: The second‐named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams
were home or both were visitors, the second‐named team in the quarter bracket will host. In 6A & 5A, in the four team
sectionals, the second‐named team will host.
Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same
number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host.
CLASS 6A (All games on October 27)
SECTIONAL 1
Merrillville (1-6) at Crown Point (4-3)
Lake Central (1-6) at Portage (4-3)
SECTIONAL 2
Chesterton (3-4) at Warsaw (4-3)
Penn (6-1) at Valparaiso (6-1)
SECTIONAL 3
Fort Wayne Northrop (1-6) at Carroll (Fort Wayne) (4-3)
Homestead (6-1) at Fort Wayne Snider (7-0)
SECTIONAL 4
Westfield (4-3) at Lafayette Jeff (7-0)
Carmel (4-3) at Noblesville (1-6)
SECTIONAL 5
Fishers (3-4) at Hamilton Southeastern (3-4)
North Central (Indianapolis) (3-4) at Pike (3-4)
SECTIONAL 6
Lawrence North (2-5) at Warren Central (4-3)
Ben Davis (7-0) at Lawrence Central (6-1)
SECTIONAL 7
Avon (5-2) at Southport (4-3)
Perry Meridian (0-7) at Brownsburg (5-2)
SECTIONAL 8
Jeffersonville (2-5) at Columbus North (6-1)
Center Grove (3-4) at Franklin Central (6-1)
CLASS 5A (All games on October 27 unless noted)
SECTIONAL 9
LaPorte (4-3) at South Bend Adams (1-6)
Michigan City (5-2) at Munster (2-5)
SECTIONAL 10
Elkhart Memorial (1-6) at Fort Wayne North (0-7) – October 20
Goshen (1-6) at Elkhart Central (3-4)
Concord (7-0) at Elkhart Memorial-F.W. North winner
SECTIONAL 11
Harrison (West Lafayette) (4-3) at Kokomo (4-3)
McCutcheon (4-3) at Huntington North (0-7)
SECTIONAL 12
Greenfield-Central (3-4) at Zionsville (4-3) – October 20
Muncie Central (1-6) at New Palestine (7-0)
Anderson (1-6) at Greenfield-Central-Zionsville winner
SECTIONAL 13
Plainfield (4-3) at Decatur Central (6-1) – October 20
Indianapolis Roncalli (7-0) at Indianapolis Cathedral (3-4)
Indianapolis Tech (3-4) at Plainfield-Decatur Central winner
SECTIONAL 14
Whiteland (2-5) at Bloomington South (3-4) – October 20
Franklin (1-6) at Martinsville (3-4)
Bloomington North (2-5) at Whiteland-Bloomington South winner
SECTIONAL 15
Columbus East (6-1) at Seymour (3-4) – October 20
Floyd Central (5-2) at New Albany (4-3)
Bedford North Lawrence (5-2) at Columbus East-Seymour winner
SECTIONAL 16
Terre Haute North (4-3) at Evansville North (2-5)
Castle (4-3) at Terre Haute South (2-5)
CLASS 4A (All games on October 20)
SECTIONAL 17
East Chicago Central (3-4) at Hammond Morton (5-2)
Hammond (3-4) at Griffith (6-1)
Gary West (1-6) at Lowell (7-0)
Highland (2-5) at Hammond Gavit (2-5)
SECTIONAL 18
New Prairie (6-1) at South Bend Washington (3-4)
South Bend Clay (0-7) at Mishawaka (4-3)
Kankakee Valley (3-4) at South Bend Riley (4-3)
Hobart (6-1) at South Bend St. Joseph (3-4)
SECTIONAL 19
Wawasee (1-6) at Angola (7-0)
DeKalb (2-5) at NorthWood (5-2)
Northridge (7-0) at Culver Academy (6-1)
East Noble (5-2) at Plymouth (5-2)
SECTIONAL 20
Logansport (4-3) at Jay County (2-5)
Columbia City (4-3) at Fort Wayne Wayne (3-4)
Leo (5-2) at New Haven (7-0)
Fort Wayne South (1-6) at Fort Wayne Dwenger (5-2)
SECTIONAL 21
Western (3-4) at Yorktown (2-5)
Lebanon (6-1) at Pendleton Heights (6-1)
Marion (5-2) at Delta (4-3)
Mississinewa (5-2) at Frankfort (0-7)
SECTIONAL 22
Mooresville (0-7) at Connersville (4-3)
New Castle (4-3) at Richmond (0-7)
Greenwood (5-2) at Beech Grove (3-4)
Shelbyville (5-2) at Mount Vernon (Fortville) (2-5)
SECTIONAL 23
Franklin County (5-2) at Jennings County (2-5)
Madison (1-6) at Silver Creek (6-1)
East Central (5-2) at Edgewood (2-5)
Scottsburg (2-5) at South Dearborn (1-6)
SECTIONAL 24
Evansville Harrison (1-6) at Owen Valley (2-5)
Boonville (4-3) at Evansville Bosse (1-6)
Jasper (5-2) at Northview (5-2)
Evansville Reitz (6-1) at Evansville Central (6-1)
CLASS 3A (All games on October 20 unless noted)
SECTIONAL 25
Hammond Clark (1-6) at Wheeler (4-3)
Hanover Central (4-3) at Andrean (5-2)
Calumet (2-5) at Twin Lakes (4-3)
Benton Central (1-6) at West Lafayette (6-1)
SECTIONAL 26
Hamilton Heights (1-6) at North Montgomery (2-5)
Southmont (4-3) at Crawfordsville (0-7)
Brebeuf Jesuit (3-4) at Guerin Catholic (5-2)
Blackford (4-3) at Northwestern (3-4)
SECTIONAL 27
Mishawaka Marian (4-3) at John Glenn (3-4)
Knox (6-1) at Fairfield (1-6)
Tippecanoe Valley (2-5) at Peru (3-4)
Jimtown (3-4) at Maconaquah (2-5)
SECTIONAL 28
Heritage (0-7) at Lakeland (2-5)
Garrett (5-2) at Fort Wayne Concordia (4-3)
Bellmont (2-5) at Norwell (1-6)
Fort Wayne Luers (4-3) at West Noble (3-4)
SECTIONAL 29
Indianapolis Chatard (3-4) at Indianapolis Northwest (3-4)
Indianapolis Manual (4-3) at Indian Creek (5-2)
Rushville (0-7) at Indianapolis Ritter (6-1)
Indianapolis Broad Ripple (0-7) at Chatard-Northwest winner – October 27
SECTIONAL 30
West Vigo (4-3) at Sullivan (6-1)
Brown County (3-4) at Greencastle (4-3)
Monrovia (3-4) at Tri-West (2-5)
Danville (7-0) at South Vermillion (5-2)
SECTIONAL 31
Brownstown Central (6-1) at Lawrenceburg (6-1)
Greensburg (2-5) at Salem (4-3)
Charlestown (3-4) at Batesville (4-3)
North Harrison (7-0) at Corydon Central (0-7)
SECTIONAL 32
Princeton (2-5) at Washington (3-4)
Evansville Memorial (6-1) at Heritage Hills (3-4)
Pike Central (2-5) at Gibson Southern (7-0)
Mount Vernon (Posey) (2-5) at Vincennes Lincoln (6-1)
CLASS 2A (All games on October 20 unless noted)
SECTIONAL 33
Whiting (5-2) at North Newton (4-3)
River Forest (3-4) at Boone Grove (4-3)
Hammond Noll (0-7) at Gary Roosevelt (4-2)
Lake Station (1-6) at Whiting-North Newton winner – October 27
SECTIONAL 34
Whitko (0-7) at Central Noble (6-1)
Bremen (4-3) at Bluffton (4-3)
Manchester (2-5) at Wabash (0-7)
Woodlan (6-1) at Prairie Heights (0-7)
SECTIONAL 35
Eastbrook (7-0) at Eastern (Greentown) (5-2)
Rensselaer Central (6-1) at Taylor (2-5)
Lewis Cass (4-3) at Rochester (6-1)
Oak Hill (1-6) at Delphi (2-5)
SECTIONAL 36
Alexandria (6-1) at Elwood (0-7)
Lapel (4-3) at Winchester (1-6)
Frankton (4-3) at Madison-Grant (0-7)
Northeastern (3-4) at Shenandoah (5-2)
SECTIONAL 37
Heritage Christian (4-3) at Milan (6-1)
Triton Central (5-2) at Knightstown (3-4)
Eastern Hancock (5-2) at Centerville (5-2)
Indianapolis Scecina (6-1) at Union County (4-3)
SECTIONAL 38
Cascade (3-4) at Western Boone (6-1)
Tipton (7-0) at North Putnam (3-4)
Cloverdale (3-4) at Speedway (2-4)
Park Tudor (2-4) at Indianapolis Washington (0-7)
SECTIONAL 39
Switzerland County (3-3) at Eastern (Pekin) (2-5)
Clarksville (0-7) at Paoli (5-2)
Providence (4-3) at Perry Central (3-4)
Crawford County (1-6) at Mitchell (5-2)
SECTIONAL 40
North Posey (5-2) at Linton-Stockton (5-2)
South Spencer (3-4) at Southridge (6-1)
Evansville Mater Dei (5-2) at Tell City (2-5)
Forest Park (2-5) at North Knox (2-5)
CLASS 1A (All games on October 20 unless noted)
SECTIONAL 41
South Central (Union Mills) (4-3) at Winamac (3-4)
Caston (1-6) at Triton (5-2)
West Central (0-7) at Culver (5-2)
North Judson (2-5) at LaVille (3-4)
SECTIONAL 42
North Miami (5-2) at South Newton (0-7)
Tri-County (6-1) at Lafayette Central Catholic (2-5)
Pioneer (7-0) at Carroll (Flora) (6-1)
Frontier (4-3) at North White (0-6)
SECTIONAL 43
South Adams (6-1) at Adams Central (5-2)
Northfield (6-1) at Churubusco (6-1)
Southern Wells (1-6) at Eastside (5-2)
Fremont (0-7) at Southwood (6-1)
SECTIONAL 44
Anderson Prep Academy (0-7) at Clinton Prairie (4-3)
Clinton Central (0-7) at Monroe Central (7-0)
Tri-Central (3-4) at Sheridan (5-2)
Union City (3-4) at Wes-Del (2-5)
SECTIONAL 45
Indianapolis Tindley (4-3) at Indianapolis Shortridge (4-2)
Indianapolis Howe (0-7) at Indiana Deaf (3-4)
Covenant Christian (6-1) at South Putnam (1-6)
Indianapolis Arlington (5-2) at Tindley-Shortridge winner – October 27
SECTIONAL 46
Hagerstown (6-1) at North Decatur (3-4)
Oldenburg Academy (2-5) at Tri (3-4)
Cambridge City Lincoln (1-6) at Indianapolis Lutheran (5-2)
South Decatur (3-4) at Edinburgh (0-7)
SECTIONAL 47
Attica (6-1) at North Vermillion (5-2)
Rockville (0-7) at Turkey Run (1-6)
Covington (2-5) at Fountain Central (6-1)
Seeger (3-4) at Riverton Parke (2-5)
SECTIONAL 48
North Daviess (1-6) at Eastern Greene (7-0)
Wood Memorial (0-4) at Tecumseh (2-5)
North Central (Farmersburg) (7-0) at Springs Valley (3-4)
West Washington (4-3) at North Daviess-Eastern Greene winner – October 27
Regionals
Date: Friday, November 10, 2017.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $8 per person.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A, 4A & 6A
Sectional final game non‐host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Classes 1A, 3A & 5A
Sectional final game non‐host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
Semistates
Date: Friday, November 17, 2017.
Time: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $10 per person.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A, 4A & 6A
*Regional non‐host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Classes 1A, 3A & 5A
*Regional non‐host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.
State Finals
Dates: November 24‐25, 2017.
Site: Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis.
Tickets: $15.00 per day. All seats are general admission. Pre‐school children admitted at no charge. Single day tickets may
be purchased at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact schools for ticket distribution hours. Purchase
advance tickets through a participating school and $1.00 for every ticket sold will be reimbursed to that school. Tickets
also will be available game day at the Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office located on the southeast side of the venue at street
level nearest Capitol Avenue.
Gates Open: Lucas Oil Stadium will open its gates to fans beginning at 11 am ET (one hour prior to kickoff of the first
game) each day.
Friday, Nov. 24, 2017
Class 1A State Championship: 12 pm ET
Class 3A State Championship: 3:30 pm ET
Class 5A State Championship: 7 pm ET
Saturday, Nov. 25, 2017
Class 2A State Championship: 12 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship: 3:30 pm ET
Class 6A State Championship: 7 pm ET