2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football – Week 6

by | Oct 6, 2017 | Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football – Week 6  National Football Foundation The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 5-11, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox.

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 6 7:00 p.m. Memphis

at Connecticut

ESPN

(Dave LaMont, Mack Brown, Jen Lada)

Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Tulsa

at Tulane

TBA – Game moved up due to Tropical Storm Nate
Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Temple

at East Carolina

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Air Force

at Navy

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. SMU

at Houston

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Oct. 7 8:00 p.m. UCF

at Cincinnati

ESPNU

(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 5 8:00 p.m. (16) Louisville

at N.C. State

ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Matt Hasselbeck, Tim Hasselbeck, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Wake Forest

at (2) Clemson

ESPN2

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Oct. 7 12:20 p.m. Duke

at Virginia

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also

ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Oct. 7 12:30 p.m. Pittsburgh

at Syracuse

RSN

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. (15) Miami (Fla.)

at Florida State

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Notre Dame

at North Carolina

ABC

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:15 p.m. Virginia Tech

at Boston College

ESPN2

(Mike Corey, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Illinois

at Iowa

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)

Sat., Oct. 7 Noon (4) Penn State

at Northwestern

ABC

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Charleston Southern

at Indiana

Big Ten Network

(Chris Denari, J Leman2)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Minnesota

at Purdue

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)

Sat., Oct. 7 4:00 p.m. Maryland

at (10) Ohio State

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:30 p.m. Michigan State

at (7) Michigan

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)

Sat., Oct. 7 8:00 p.m. (8) Wisconsin

at Nebraska

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Iowa State

at (3) Oklahoma

FOX

(Brian Custer, Ben Leber, Jen Hale)

Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Texas Tech

at Kansas

FS1

(Sean Kelley, Brian Baldinger)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. West Virginia

at (9) TCU

FS1

(Aaron Goldsmith, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. Kansas State

at Texas

FS1

(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 3:00 p.m. FIU

at Middle Tennessee

ESPN3

(Joe Leadingham, Duane Hickey)

Sat., Oct. 7 4:00 p.m. Louisiana Tech

at UAB

CUSA TV

(David Crane, Steve Irvine, Trey Ragland)

Sat., Oct. 7 6:00 p.m. Florida Atlantic

at Old Dominion

Stadium

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks)

Sat., Oct. 7 6:00 p.m. Marshall

at Charlotte

WCCB-TV/CUSA TV

(Bobby Rosinski, Damione Lewis, Stormy Buonantony)

Sat., Oct. 7 6:30 p.m. Army

at Rice

beIN Sports

(Mike Gleason, Donovan McNabb, Michelle Gringas)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. Southern Miss

at UTSA

KMYS-CW 35

(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Valerie Lopez)

Stadium

(Dan Hellie, Erik Coleman, Shae Peppler)

Sat., Oct. 7 8:00 p.m. WKU

at UTEP

CUSA TV

(Jon Teicher4, Bernie Ricono, Jeff Limberg)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Eastern Michigan

at Toledo

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. Central Michigan

at Ohio

ESPN3

(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:30 p.m. Bowling Green

at Miami (Ohio)

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Doug Graber)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Kent State

at Northern Illinois

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Marcus Ray)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Ball State

at Akron

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Western Michigan

at Buffalo

ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Dustin Fox)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 4:30 p.m. Colorado State

at Utah State

AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

(Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:30 p.m. Fresno State

at San Jose State

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Oct. 7 10:30 p.m. Hawaii

at Nevada

CBS Sports Network

(Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray2, Jordan Daigle)

Sat., Oct. 7 10:45 p.m. San Diego State

at UNLV

ESPN2

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 4:00 p.m. Oregon State

at (14) USC

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Chad Brown, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Oct. 7 8:00 p.m. Arizona

at Colorado

Pac-12 Networks

(JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Oct. 7 8:00 p.m. (11) Washington State

at Oregon

FOX

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)

Sat., Oct. 7 10:15 p.m. Stanford

at Utah

FS1

(Eric Collins, Danny Kanell2, AJ Hawk)

Sat., Oct. 7 10:45 p.m. California

at (6) Washington

Pac-12 Networks

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 Noon (5) Georgia

at Vanderbilt

ESPN

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Mississippi

at (12) Auburn

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. LSU

at Florida

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Oct. 7 4:00 p.m. Arkansas

at South Carolina

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:15 p.m. (1) Alabama

at Texas A&M

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:30 p.m. Missouri

at Kentucky

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 3:00 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe

at Texas State

ESPN3

(Shawn Kenney, Stanford Routt)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. New Mexico State

at Appalachian State

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Stan Lewter)

Sat., Oct. 7 5:00 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette

at Idaho

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Watson Brown)

Sat., Oct. 7 6:30 p.m. Georgia State

at Coastal Carolina

ESPN3

(Jeff McCarragher, Tyoka Jackson)

Wed., Oct. 11 8:00 p.m. South Alabama

at Troy

ESPN2

(TBA)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 6 10:15 p.m. Boise State

at BYU

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Portland State

at Montana State

ROOT Sports/ATT SW/Audience Network

(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Northern Colorado

at North Dakota

Midco/Pluto TV

(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Enkers)

Sat., Oct. 7 4:30 p.m. Montana

at Idaho State

Eleven Sports Network/Pluto TV

(Bill Doleman, Darius Walker)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. (11) Illinois State

at Northern Arizona

FCS Pacific/NAU-TV/Pluto TV

(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)

Sat., Oct. 7 8:00 p.m. Cal Poly

at Southern Utah

Pluto TV

(Art Challis, Devin Dixon)

Sat., Oct. 7 9:00 p.m. (10) Eastern Washington

at UC Davis

Pluto TV

(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. St. Francis (Pa.)

at Presbyterian

Big South Network

(Ryan Clary, John Orck)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:30 p.m. Shorter (Ga.)

at Gardner-Webb

Big South Network

(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. Texas Southern

at Kennesaw State

Peachtree TV/Big South Network

(Brian Katrek, Tutan Reyes, Chris Mooneyham)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Maine

at (12) Villanova

College Sports Live

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. William & Mary

at (18) Elon

CAA TV

(Taylor Durham, Matt Krause)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:00 p.m. (24) Albany

at (14) Richmond

Spider TV

(Bob Black, Chris Anderson, Lane Casadonte, Sean Robertson)

Sat., Oct. 7 6:00 p.m. Delaware

at (23) Stony Brook

Wolfie Vision

(Josh Caray, Curt Hylton, Diane Caruso)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Georgetown

at Princeton

NBC Philadelphia/ESPN3

(Cody Chrusciel, Dave Giancola, Jon Mozes)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:30 p.m. Harvard

at Cornell

Eleven Sports/Ivy League Network

(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford5, Seth Cantor)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:30 p.m. Yale

at Dartmouth

ESPN3

(Bob Lipman, Ken Cail)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 6 7:30 p.m. Morgan State

at South Carolina State

ESPNU

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. North Carolina Central

at Howard

None
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Delaware State

at (16) North Carolina A&T

Lock TV

(Donal Ware, Al Swann, Billy Covington)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. Florida A&M

at Norfolk State

Spartan Showcase

(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. Hampton

at Savannah State

Savannah State All-Access

(Spencer Turkin, Curtis Foster, Terry Hones)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. (2) North Dakota State

at Indiana State

NBC ND/ESPN3

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:00 p.m. (3) Youngstown State

at (7) South Dakota

Midco SN/ESPN3

(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Kelly Stewart)

Sat., Oct. 7 5:00 p.m. (15) Western Illinois

at Northern Iowa

Panther SN/ESPN3

(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. Southern Illinois

at (8) South Dakota State

ESPN3

(Adam Seidel, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Wagner

at Duquesne

NEC Front Row

(Alex Panormis, Tad Maurey)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Pennsylvania

at Central Connecticut St.

NEC Front Row

(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 3:00 p.m. Murray State

at (25) UT Martin

OVC Digital Network

(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley)

Sat., Oct. 7 5:00 p.m. (4) Jacksonville State

at Austin Peay

Gov TV/OVC Digital Network

(Barry Gresham, Will Presnell, Kristen Eargle)

Sat., Oct. 7 6:00 p.m. Tennessee State

at Eastern Kentucky

OVC Digital Network

(Greg Stotelmyer, Jim Tirey, Wes Chandler)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech

at Eastern Illinois

OVC Digital Network

(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Lehigh

at Colgate

Stadium/Patriot League Network/Twitter

(Matt Martucci, Andy Gresh)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Monmouth

at Holy Cross

Charter TV3/ Patriot League Network

(Kevin Shea, Andy LaCombe)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Fordham

at Lafayette

Lafayette SN/Patriot League Network

(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Pioneer

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Columbia

at Marist

Red Foxes All-Access

(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)

Sat., Oct. 7 12:30 p.m. Brown

at Stetson

ESPN3

(Evan Weston, Tom James)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Butler

at Morehead State

OVC Digital Network

(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:00 p.m. Davidson

at Jacksonville

ESPN3

(Scott Manze, David Lamm)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. Dayton

at Drake

Bulldog Vision

(Chuck Reed)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. Valparaiso

at Campbell

Big South Network

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 1:30 p.m. (20) Samford

at VMI

ESPN3

(Wade Bonner, Chip Tarkenton)

Sat., Oct. 7 1:30 p.m. (22) Western Carolina

at (5) Wofford

ESPN3

(Mark Hauser, Tom Henson, Van Hipp)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. Mercer

at (17) Citadel

ESPN3

(Kendall Lewis, James Riley, Eric Summers)

Sat., Oct. 7 3:30 p.m. Robert Morris

at East Tennessee State

ESPN3

(TBA)

Sat., Oct. 7 4:00 p.m. Furman

at Chattanooga

ESPN3

(Chris Goforth, B.J. Coleman)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 7 Noon Northwestern State

at Nicholls State

Cox Sports TV/ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)

Sat., Oct. 7 2:00 p.m. (9) Sam Houston State

vs. Stephen F. Austin

(Houston, Texas)

ESPN3

(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Tatum Everett)

Sat., Oct. 7 5:00 p.m. Incarnate Word

at Southeastern Louisiana

Southeastern Channel/Southland DN

(John Sartori, Wesley Boone, Jaylon Morris)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. (6) Central Arkansas

at Houston Baptist

Fox Sports Southwest Plus/FCS Central

(Tom Franklin, John Harris, Maya Golden)

Sat., Oct. 7 8:00 p.m. McNeese State

at Abilene Christian

Eleven Sports Net/Southland DN

(David Saltzman, Keith Moreland, Whitley Pleasant)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 5 7:30 p.m. Alcorn State

at Alabama State

ESPNU

(Tiffany Greene, Jay Walker)

Sat., Oct. 7 5:00 p.m. (21) Grambling State

vs. Prairie View A&M

(Dallas, Texas)

None
Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. Alabama A&M

at Southern

Jags All-Access

(TBA)

Sat., Oct. 7 7:00 p.m. Mississippi Valley State

at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

UAPBtv/You Tube

(TyRece Boone, Jason Matthews)

1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Chris Schenkel Award recipient
5 – NFF Board Member

Related Content

Apr 19 2024

Valpo U Football Set for 2024 Spring Game

Valpo Football Set for 2024 Spring Game The first official glimpse of the 2024 Valparaiso University football team will come on Sunday as the Beacons host their annual...
Apr 19 2024

Frickel’s Power, Trojans’ Patience Proves Pivotal in Road Sweep

Frickel’s Power, Trojans’ Patience Proves Pivotal in Road Sweep   INDIANAPOLIS – Brennan Frickel hit three home runs and the Trojans’ lineup drew 24 walks in No. 18...
Apr 18 2024

Dozen Beacons Named to NFF Hampshire Honor Society

Dozen Beacons Named to NFF Hampshire Honor Society A dozen members of the Valparaiso University football program have earned National Football Foundation Hampshire...
Apr 18 2024

Beacons Drop Twinbill to Eastern Illinois

Beacons Drop Twinbill to Eastern Illinois   Stepping out of MVC play for the first time in over five weeks, the Valpo softball team dropped both ends of a doubleheader...
Apr 16 2024

Kobayashi & Ricard take home 2024 LouisvilleSlugger/Wilson DI weekly honors

Kobayashi & Ricard take home 2024 LouisvilleSlugger/Wilson DI weekly honors LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Miami’s Kate Kobayashi and Boston University’s Kasey Ricard collected...