2018 Softball Opening Round Schedule & Results – NAIA – National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

2018 Softball Opening Round Schedule

July 24, 2017
By Alan Grosbach, NAIA Associate Director of Athletic Communication

All Times Local

Bowling Green Bracket #1
May 14-16 | Hosted by Bowling Green (Ky.) Convention & Visitors Bureau | Bowling Green, Ky. | Michael O Buchanon Park
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Marian (Ind.) (47-5)
2. Corban (Ore.) (35-13)
3. Baker (Kan.) (40-14)
4. Midway (Ky.) (23-20)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11 a.m. CST No. 2 Corban (Ore.) vs. No. 3 Baker (Kan.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1 p.m. CST No. 1 Marian (Ind.) vs. No. 4 Midway (Ky.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 3 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11 a.m. CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Bowling Green Bracket #2
May 14-16 | Hosted by Bowling Green (Ky.) Convention & Visitors Bureau | Bowling Green, Ky. | Michael O Buchanon Park
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Campbellsville (Ky.) (45-8)
2. Faulkner (Ala.) (44-13)
3. Rio Grande (Ohio) (35-11)
4. Madonna (Mich.) (27-15)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11:30 a.m. CST No. 2 Faulkner (Ala.) vs. No. 3 Rio Grande (Ohio)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1:30 p.m. CST No. 1 Campbellsville (Ky.) vs. No. 4 Madonna (Mich.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11:30 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1:30 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 3:30 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11:30 a.m. CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1:30 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Fayette Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by Central Methodist University | Fayette, Mo. | Cox Softball Complex
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Hope International (Calif.) (46-9)
2. Central Methodist (Mo.) (41-10)
3. Columbia (Mo.) (30-14)
4. Dickinson State (N.D.) (30-19)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – Noon CST No. 2 Central Methodist (Mo.) vs. No. 3 Columbia (Mo.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 2 p.m. CST No. 1 Hope International (Calif.) vs. No. 4 Dickinson State (N.D.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1:30 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 4 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – Noon CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 2 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Dodge City Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by City of Dodge City & Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference | Dodge City, Kan. | Legends Park
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Science & Arts (Okla.) (50-5)
2. Jamestown (N.D.) (43-8)
3. Midland (Neb.) (34-15)
4. Oklahoma Wesleyan (29-19)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11 a.m. CST No. 2 Jamestown (N.D.) vs. No. 3 Midland (Neb.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1 p.m. CST No. 1 Science & Arts (Okla.) vs. No. 4 Oklahoma Wesleyan
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 3 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11 a.m. CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Lawrenceville Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by Georgia Gwinnett College | Lawrenceville, Ga. | Grizzly Softball Complex
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Georgia Gwinnett (49-3)
2. Oregon Tech (36-13)
3. Southeastern (Fla.) (40-16)
4. University of Northwestern Ohio (30-12)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – Noon EST No. 2 Oregon Tech vs. Southeastern (Fla.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 2:30 p.m. EST No. 1 Georgia Gwinnett vs. No. 4 University of Northwestern Ohio
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – Noon EST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 2:30 p.m. EST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 5 p.m. EST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – Noon EST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 2:30 p.m. EST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Columbia (Ky.) Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by Lindsey Wilson College | Columbia, Ky. | Marilyn D Sparks Park
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Vanguard (Calif.) (50-10)
2. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (39-14)
3. Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) (31-13)
4. Saint Xavier (Ill.) (27-15)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11 a.m. CST No. 2 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) vs. No. 3 Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1:30 p.m. CST No. 1 Vanguard (Calif.) vs. No. 4 Saint Xavier (Ill.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1:30 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 4 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11 a.m. CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1:30 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Southern Oregon Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by Southern Oregon University | Medford, Ore. | US Cellular Field
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Southern Oregon (44-12)
2. St. Francis (Ill.) (38-7)
3. Northwestern (Iowa) (35-11)
4. Simpson (Calif.) (34-20)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11 a.m. PST No. 2 St. Francis (Ill.) vs. No. 3 Northwestern (Iowa)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1:30 p.m. PST No. 1 Southern Oregon vs. No. 4 Simpson (Calif.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. PST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1:30 p.m. PST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 4 p.m. PST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11 a.m. PST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1:30 p.m. PST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Gulf Shores Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by University of Mobile | Gulf Shores, Ala. | Gulf Shores Sportsplex
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Mobile (Ala.) (43-13)
2. Thomas (Ga.) (38-14)
3. Houston-Victoria (Texas) (30-16)
4. Brenau (Ga.) (28-20)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11 a.m. CST No. 2 Thomas (Ga.) vs. No. 3 Houston-Victoria (Texas)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1 p.m. CST No. 1 Mobile (Ala.) vs. No. 4 Brenau (Ga.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 3 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11 a.m. CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Oklahoma City Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by Oklahoma City University | Oklahoma City, Okla. | Ann Lacy Stadium
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Oklahoma City (48-7)
2. Grand View (Iowa) (46-8)
3. Tabor (Kan.) (29-19)
4. Eastern Oregon (26-22)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11 a.m. CST No. 2 Grand View (Iowa) vs. No. 3 Tabor (Kan.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1 p.m. CST No. 1 Oklahoma City vs. No. 4 Eastern Oregon
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 3 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11 a.m. CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *

Hattiesburg Bracket
May 14-16 | Hosted by William Carey University | Hattiesburg, Miss. | Joseph & Nancy Fail Field
Tournament Host Website – may include live audio and video
*live streaming is a production of hosts

1. Indiana Wesleyan (54-9)
2. William Carey (Miss.) (37-14)
3. Truett-McConnell (Ga.) (40-15)
4. Talladega (Ala.) (18-20)

Monday, May 14
Game 1 – 11 a.m. CST No. 2 William Carey (Miss.) vs. No. 3 Truett-McConnell (Ga.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 2 – 1 p.m. CST No. 1 Indiana Wesleyan vs. No. 4 Talladega (Ala.)
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Tuesday, May 15
Game 3 – 11 a.m. CST Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 4 – 1 p.m. CST Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 5 – 3 p.m. CST Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Wednesday, May 16
Game 6 – 11 a.m. CST Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *
Game 7 – 1 p.m. CST If Necessary
• Live Stats | Live Video-Streaming *