Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

2018 VHS Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

January 20th, 2018

Old Town Banquet Center

711 Calumet Avenue, Valparaiso, Indiana  46383

2:00                    Cocktails-Social Hour

2:30                    March of Inductees

2:35                    Welcome

2:40                    National Anthem

2:43                    Invocation

2:45                    Lunch

3:30                    Program

5:00                    Closing Remarks

Tickets will go on sale in the Fall!

10 Individuals

3 Families

4 Coaches

 

  1. Anselm Family:
  • Debbie Brady Anselm Class of 1981            Gymnastics-Cheer
  • Jamie Anselm Class of 1992            Basketball
  • Jeff Anselm Class of 1988            Basketball
  • Michael Anselm Class of 1963            Wrestling
  • Scott Anselm Class of 1985           219-462-5140
  • Stacy Anselm Stesiak Class of 1990            Basketball

 

  1. James Arnold Class of 1988            Cross Country-Track

 

  1. Butterfield Family:
  • David Butterfield             Class of 1977            Football
  • Jeffrey Butterfield             Class of 1971            Football-Basketball
  • Larry Butterfield             Class of 1973            Football
  • Steven Butterfield Class of 1970            Football

 

  1. Robert Cavanaugh Class of 1990            Basketball

 

  1. Erik Chilian Class of 1985            Cross -Basketball-Track

 

  1. John Cook Coach                         Wrestling-Football

 

  1. Micky Mannel Copeland Class of 1981            Gymnastics

 

  1. Terry Cox Coach                        Football-Track

 

  1. Mike Jones Class of 1986            Basketball

 

  • John Knauff Coach             Basketball-Girls Golf

                                                                                                                       

  • David Knott Class of 1965 Football-BB-Baseball

           

  • Angie Cook Moon Class of 1996 Gymnastics

 

  • O’Neill Family:
  • Martin O’Neill             Class of 1960            Basketball
  • Mike O’Neill Class of 1965            Basketball
  • Steve O’Neill Class of 1962            Basketball
  • Tom O’Neill Class of 1971            Basketball

 

  • Joe Otis Class of 1970 Basketball

                                                                                                           

  • Brett Polizotto Class of 1987 Cross Country-Track

 

  • Peter Sattler Class of 1993 Swimming/FB/Track

                                                                                                                       

  • Lorrie Woycik Coach             Basketball-VB-Softball