Categories
Headlines RRSN News

2019 Northern Indiana Conference Softball Team

First Team

Pitchers

Kaelyn Shively   12           Bremen

Lauren Sandor   11           Saint Joseph

Catcher

Abigail Tyler       12           Elkhart Central

Infielders

Erin Coffel           11           Bremen

Mackenzie Griman          12           Penn

Brenna Brown   12           Penn

Cassie Swartz     12           Saint Joseph

Outfielders

Rylee Hershberger          12           Bremen

Kassidy Meiszberg           12           Saint Joseph

Anna Carpenter 12           Mishawaka

Utility Player

McKayla Noecker             11           Clay

Designated Hitter

Anna Gustafson 12           Penn

Co-MVP

Erin Coffel           11           Bremen

Mackenzie Griman          12           Penn

 

Coach of the Year             Morgan Allison  Riley

Second Team

Pitchers

Karissa Gilpin     11           New Prairie

Mary Landis        12           Adams

Catcher

Halie Sade           12           Saint Joseph

Infielders

Caitlin Traxler    12           Bremen

Gabrielle Cortier               12           Penn

Lexie Davis          12           Adams

Maddy McSurley              9              New Prairie

Outfielders

Caydence Carmack          10           Mishawaka

Regan Sheipline 12           Adams

McKenna Myers               11           Bremen

Utility Player

Addyson Kois     10           Penn

Designated Hitter

Amanda Trojanowski      12           New Prairie

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Mikaela Schramski           11           Penn

Chloe Plunkett  11           Mishawaka

Catcher

Allison Pavlick    10           New Prairie

Infielders

Anna Gruber      11           Marian

Hailey Unger      10           Mishawaka

Nina Trejo           11           Clay

Haleigh Smith    9              Adams

Outfielders

Kathryn Verslype             12           Marian

Lauren Wilcoxson             12           New Prairie

Lexie Hester       12           Marian

Utility Player

Shea  Ruszkowski             10           Saint Joseph

Designated Hitter

Elise Hutts           11           Adams

Final Standings

Bremen 11-1

Penn     11-1

New Prairie         10-2

Saint Joseph       10-2

Adams  7-5

Mishawaka         7-5

Clay        6-6

Jimtown               6-6

Marian  4-8

Elkhart Central  2-10

Riley      2-10

Washington        1-11

John Glenn         1-11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.