Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

2020 Big Ten Football All-Conference “OFFENSE” named.

by | Dec 15, 2020 | Featured, Football Blogs | 0 comments

2020 Big Ten Individual Award Winners
Graham-George Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Fields, Ohio State
Named for Northwestern’s Otto Graham and Ohio State’s Eddie George
Griese-Brees Quarterback of the Year: Justin Fields, Ohio State
Named for Purdue’s Bob Griese and Drew Brees
Richter-Howard Receiver of the Year: Ty Fryfogle, Indiana
Named for Wisconsin’s Pat Richter and Michigan’s Desmond Howard
Ameche-Dayne Running Back of the Year: Mohamed Ibrahim, Minnesota
Named for Wisconsin’s Alan Ameche and Ron Dayne
Kwalick-Clark Tight End of the Year: Pat Freiermuth, Penn State
Named for Penn State’s Ted Kwalick and Iowa’s Dallas Clark
Rimington-Pace Offensive Lineman of the Year: Wyatt Davis, Ohio State
Named for Nebraska’s Dave Rimington and Ohio State’s Orlando Pace

  • 2020 All-Big Ten Football Team                                                      As selected by Big Ten coaches*
    OFFENSE FIRST TEAM                       SECOND TEAM                            THIRD TEAM
    Quarterback JUSTIN FIELDS, OHIO STATE Michael Penix Jr., Indiana Peyton Ramsey, Northwestern
    Running Back Tyler Goodson, Iowa Stevie Scott III, Indiana Jake Funk, Maryland
    Running Back Mohamed Ibrahim, Minnesota Master Teague, Ohio State Zander Horvath, Purdue
    Receiver Chris Olave, Ohio State Ty Fryfogle, Indiana Rashod Bateman, Minnesota
    Receiver Garrett Wilson, Ohio State David Bell, Purdue Jahan Dotson, Penn State
    Center Josh Myers, Ohio State Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa Michal Menet, Penn State
    Guard Kendrick Green, Illinois Cole Banwart, Iowa Harry Miller, Ohio State
    Guard Wyatt Davis, Ohio State Mike Miranda, Penn State Logan Bruss, Wisconsin
    Tackle Alaric Jackson, Iowa Nicholas Petit-Frere, Ohio State Peter Skoronski, Northwestern
    Tackle Thayer Munford, Ohio State Will Fries, Penn State
    Tackle Cole Van Lanen, Wisconsin
    Tight End Pat Freiermuth, Penn State Jake Ferguson, Wisconsin Peyton Hendershot, Indiana
  • OFFENSE HONORABLE MENTION
    ILLINOIS: Chase Brown, Mike Epstein, Doug Kramer, Vederian Lowe;
  • INDIANA: Whop Philyor, Harry Crider;
    IOWA: Mekhi Sargent, Ihmir Smith-Marsette, Cody Ince, Kyler Schott, Sam LaPorta; MARYLAND: Jaelyn Duncan;
    MICHIGAN: Hassan Haskins, Andrew Stueber;
  • MINNESOTA: Tanner Morgan, John Michael Schmitz, Conner Olson, Blaise Andries, Sam Schlueter;
  • NEBRASKA: Wan’Dale Robinson, Matt Farniok, Brenden Jaimes;
  • NORTHWESTERN:John Raine;
  • OHIO STATE: Trey Sermon, Luke Farrell, Jeremy Ruckert;
  • PENN STATE: Rasheed Walker;
  • PURDUE:Rondale Moore, Gus Hartwig, Spencer Holstege, Grant Hermanns, Payne Durham; RUTGERS: Bo Melton, Reggie Sutton;
  • WISCONSIN: Mason Stokke, Tyler Beach.
    Unanimous selection

 

  • 2020 All-Big Ten Football Team                         As selected by conference media
    OFFENSE FIRST TEAM                              SECOND TEAM                                THIRD TEAM
    Quarterback Justin Fields, Ohio State Michael Penix Jr., Indiana Peyton Ramsey Northwestern
    Running Back Tyler Goodson, Iowa Stevie Scott III, Indiana Chase Brown, Illinois
    Running Back MOHAMED IBRAHIM, MINNESOTA Master Teague, Ohio State Zander Horvath, Purdue
    Receiver Ty Fryfogle, Indiana Chris Olave, Ohio State Rashod Bateman, Minnesota
    Receiver David Bell, Purdue Garrett Wilson, Ohio State Jahan Dotson, Penn State
    Center Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa Josh Myers, Ohio State Michal Menet, Penn State
    Guard Kendrick Green, Illinois Cole Banwart, Iowa Conner Olson, Minnesota
    Guard Wyatt Davis, Ohio State Mike Miranda, Penn State Logan Bruss, Wisconsin
    Tackle Alaric Jackson, Iowa Peter Skoronski, Northwestern Blaise Andries, Minnesota
    Tackle Thayer Munford, Ohio State Cole Van Lanen, Wisconsin Rasheed Walker, Penn State
    Tight End Jake Ferguson, Wisconsin Pat Freiermuth, Penn State Peyton Hendershot, Indiana
    OFFENSE HONORABLE MENTION
    ILLINOIS: Mike Epstein, Doug Kramer, Vederian Lowe;
  • INDIANA: Whop Philyor, Harry Crider;
  • IOWA: Spencer Petras, Mekhi Sargent, Cody Ince, Kyler Schott, Mark Kallenberger, Sam LaPorta, Shaun Beyer;
  • MARYLAND: Taulia Tagovailoa, Jake Funk, Dontay Demus, Rakim Jarrett, Johnny Jordan, Jaelyn Duncan;
  • MICHIGAN: Hassan Haskins;
    MINNESOTA: Tanner Morgan, John Michael Schmitz, Sam Schlueter;
  • NEBRASKA: Matt Farniok, Brenden Jaimes;
    NORTHWESTERN: Ramaud Chiaokhiao-Bowman, John Raine;
  • OHIO STATE: Trey Sermon, Harry Miller, Nicholas Petit-Frere;
  • PENN STATE: Will Fries;
  • PURDUE: Rondale Moore, Gus Hartwig, Spencer Holstege, Grant Hermanns, Greg Long;
  • RUTGERS: Bo Melton, Raiqwon O’Neal.
    Unanimous selection