Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

2020 fall all-Conference Indiana honors announced
Athletes, coaches from six schools recognized in eight sports

Athletes and coaches from the six Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized with 2020 fall all-conference honors.
Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday (Nov. 2). Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet earlier in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.
Coach of the Year awards have been presented to the coach of the conference champion team in each fall sport.
Those honored as CI Coach of the Year were Danny Fisher of Columbus North in boys cross country, Tim Bless of Columbus North in football, Andy Glover of Columbus North in boys soccer, Kendal Hammel of Columbus North in boys tennis, Rick Sluder of Columbus North in girls cross country, Scott Seavers of Columbus North in girls golf, David Young of Columbus North in girls soccer and Eugene Kim of Bloomington South in volleyball.

 

CONFERENCE INDIANA
2020-21 FALL SPORTS STANDINGS & HONORS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Pos. School Score
1. Columbus North 22
2. Bloomington North 73
3. Bloomington South 77
4. Terre Haute North 95
5. Terre Haute South 105
6. Southport 165

All-Conference Indiana
Name, Year, School Time
1, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, 11, Columbus North 15:33.5
2, Nolan Bailey, 11, Bloomington North 15:38.2
3, Andy Stohr, 12, Columbus North 15:39.4
4, Matt Gambill, 11, Terre Haute South 15:42.1
5, Austin Pulkowski, 12, Columbus North 15:50.2
6, Evan Carr, 11, Columbus North 15:53.4
7, Collin Pruitt, 12, Columbus North 15:55.9
8, Kyle Clark, 10, Bloomington North 16:05.2
9, Cael Light, 12, Terre Haute South 16:16.5
10, Zander West, 11, Bloomington South 16:18.5
11, John Asplund, 12, Bloomington South 16:20.4
12, Sam Hobbeheydar, 10, Columbus North 16:20.5

Honorable Mention All-Conference Indiana
13, Dylan Zeck, 10, Terre Haute North 16:21.2
14, Ian Gadberry, 12, Terre Haute North 16:22.4
15, Ryan Rheam, 9, Bloomington South 16:23.0

Coach of the Year: Danny Fisher, Columbus North

Sectional champion: Bloomington North. Individual sectional champions: Bailey Nolan, Bloomington North; Matt Gambill, Terre Haute South.
Regional champions: Bloomington North, Columbus North. Individual regional champions: Matt Gambill, Terre Haute South; Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, Columbus North.
Semi-state champion: Columbus North. Individual semi-state champions: None.
IHSAA State Finals: Columbus North (champions), Bloomington North (11th place), Bloomington South (15th place). Individuals in top 25 at State Finals: 4, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (CN); 16, Austin Pulkowski (CN); 19, Kyle Clark (BN); 22, Andy Stohr (CN); 23, Matt Newell (CN).

FOOTBALL
(fthrough Oct. 30)
School Conf. PF PA All PF PA
1, Columbus North 5-0 198 98 6-3 311 212
2, x-Bloomington North 3-2 165 148 5-4 312 280
2, Bloomington South 3-2 138 128 4-4 199 220
4, Southport 2-3 166 161 2-5 180 257
5, Terre Haute North 1-4 100 137 4-6 197 247
5, Terre Haute South 1-4 108 203 2-8 202 408
x-still alive in postseason

All-Conference Indiana
Offense
WR: Maddix Blackwell, 5-10, 185, Sr., Bloomington South
WR: Keegan Castetter, 5-9, 160, Jr., Columbus North
WR: James Mallory, 6-1, 175, Sr. Terre Haute South
WR: Andrece Miller, 6-2, 175, Jr. Terre Haute South
WR: Bailen Murphy, 6-4, 185, Sr., Bloomington North
TE: Aaron Steinfeldt, 6-4, 233, Sr., Bloomington North
OL: K.C. Bowling, 6-4, 285, Sr. Terre Haute North
OL: Mason Branstetter, 6-1, 285, Sr., Columbus North
OL: J.J. Montgomery, 6-2, 265, Sr., Columbus North
OL: Charlie Schott, 6-4, 250, Jr. Southport
OL: Race Stewart, 6-2, 298, Sr. Bloomington North
QB: D.J. Bull, 6-0, 190, Sr., Bloomington South
QB: Luke Hammons, 5-9, 170, Jr., Columbus North
QB: Reece Lozano, 6-0, 180, Jr., Bloomington North
QB: Jace Russell, 5-9, 170, Sr., Terre Haute North
QB: Caleb Stultz, 6-3, 185, Sr., Terre Haute South
RB: Blake Huffman, 5-8, 180, Sr., Columbus North
RB: Cody Mikulich, 5-10, 177, So., Bloomington North

Defense
DL: Jivezavius Brown, 5-11, 230, Sr., Terre Haute North
DL: Turk Faitele, 6-1, 240, Sr., Southport
DL: Matt Grannan, 5-10, 212, Sr., Bloomington North
DL: Anthony Helton, 6-0, 210, Sr., Southport
LB: Luke Bless, 6-2, 190, Sr., Columbus North
LB: Tre Candelaria, 5-11, 235, Sr., Bloomington North
LB: Royce Lofton, 5-9, 205, Sr., Columbus North
LB: Conner Lutz, 5-8, 170, Sr., Terre Haute North
LB: Joe Stephens, 5-10, 190, Sr., Bloomington South
DB: Antonio Fisher, 6-3, 180, Sr., Southport
DB: Jamal King, 5-11, 195, Sr., Columbus North
DB: Jaxson Scruggs, 5-11, 175, Jr., Columbus North

Special Teams
K-P: Kyle Trilling, 5-9, 168, Jr., Bloomington North
K-P: Carter Ward, 5-7, 160, Sr., Columbus North
Ret: Jalen Peck, 5-9, 165, Sr., Bloomington South

Honorable mention
Bloomington North: Robbie Loviscek (OL), Cooper Macy (DB), Jack Recker (WR),
Bloomington South: Shane Abram (OL), Matt Dobos (LB), Tysen Smith (TE),
Columbus North: Dawson Adams (DL), Tyler Blythe (WR), Neal Likens (OL),
Southport: Carson Moore (WR), Gage Nelson (RB), Chandler Wilson (DL),
Terre Haute North: Keegan Collins (DL), Jayson Cottrell (Ret), Jack Dailey (K), Kyle Merritt (OL), Damon Sturm (Ret)
Terre Haute South: Brock Barger (P), Brayden Bender (DB), Ashton Hayne (K), Mekhi Moore (LB), Jacob Rutledge (DB),

Coach of the Year: Tim Bless, Columbus North

BOYS SOCCER
(final: through Oct. 17)
CI Pts GF GA All GF GA
1, Columbus North 3-1-1 10 15 6 7-6-4 41 23
2, Southport 3-2-0 9 15 9 12-5-1 59 20
3, Bloomington North 2-2-1 7 11 13 6-7-3 38 40
4, ! Terre Haute South 2-3-0 6 6 7 12-6-2 52 19
4, Bloomington South 2-3-0 6 8 9 9-6-2 36 26
4, Terre Haute North 2-3-0 6 5 14 9-8-1 43 36
3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; 0 points for a loss.
! Sectional champion

All-Conference Indiana
Will Anders, So., Terre Haute North
Adam Andres, Sr., Terre Haute South
Jorge Avila, Sr., Columbus North
Cung Ro Bawi, Sr., Southport
Cameron Beadle, Sr., Terre Haute North
Russel Bilohlavek, So., Bloomington North
Josh Davis, Sr., Bloomington South
Carlos Herrera, Jr., Southport
Colvin Iorio, Sr., Columbus North
Jude Kincaid, Jr., Bloomington North
Kade Kline, Sr., Terre Haute South
Patrick Oberc, Sr., Southport
Sandro Smith, Jr., Bloomington North
Andrew Swank, Jr., Bloomington South
Will Talens, Sr., Terre Haute South
Albert Thang, Jr., Southport
Aidan Whitley, Fr., Columbus North
Kamal Yorbouh, Sr., Bloomington South

Honorable mention
Bloomington North: Jalla Barbu, Adrian Reed
Bloomington South: Sebastian Brena-Ochoa, C.J. Santiago
Columbus North: Ian Jackson, Nathan White, Jesse Williams
Southport: Abawi Bawi, Van Duh Lian
Terre Haute North: Mason Meeks-Johnson
Terre Haute South: Isaac Hale, Landry Kimery

Coach of the Year: Andy Glover, Columbus North

BOYS TENNIS
(final: through Oct. 24)
CI PF PA All PF PA
1, !!! Columbus North 5-0 21 4 17-2 80 15
2, !! Terre Haute South 4-1 19 6 21-6 104 31
3, ! Bloomington South 3-2 17 8 12-5 66 19
4, Terre Haute North 2-3 9 16 12-7 54 41
5, Bloomington North 1-4 9 16 4-8 25 35
6, Southport 0-5 0 25 7-12 28 67
! Sectional champion
!! Sectional and Regional champion
!!! Semi-State, Regional and Sectional champion

IHSAA singles/doubles State Finals (Oct. 23-24)
Singles: Canaan Sellers, Terre Haute South, tie for fifth place; Nick Shirley, Bloomington North, tie for fifth place.
Doubles: Marcell Borhi/Ethan Uhls, Bloomington South, tie for third place.

All-Conference Indiana
Nate Abdullah, Jr., Bloomington North
Anvay Atram, Fr., Columbus North
Marcell Borhi, Sr., Bloomington South
Amrit Kar, Fr., Columbus North
Chris Lian, So., Bloomington South
Nathan Lin, Jr., Columbus North
Matthew Liu, Jr., Columbus North
Caleb Morris, Sr., Terre Haute South
Mathew Roberts, Sr., Terre Haute South
Canaan Sellers, Sr., Terre Haute South
Nick Shirley, So., Bloomington North
Ethan Uhls, Sr., Bloomington South

Honorable mention
Bloomington North: Mason Ross
Southport: Thang Chin, Micah Fishel, Drew Youmans
Terre Haute North: Jae-Won Jung, Cade Moore, James Rogge

Coach of the Year: Kendal Hammel, Columbus North

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Pos. School Points
1. Columbus North 22
2. Bloomington North 52
3. Bloomington South 68
4. Terre Haute South 115
5. Southport 138
6. Terre Haute North 171

All-Conference Indiana
Name, Year, School Time
1, Mackenzie Barnett, 12, Columbus North 18:10.0
2, Lily Baker, 10, Columbus North 18:41.8
3, Brianna Newell, 10, Columbus North 18:47.4
4, Bea Cakmak, 11, Bloomington North 18:50.4
5, Lilly Myers, 10, Bloomington South 18:57.3
6, Emma Callahan, 10, Bloomington South 18:57.9
7, Ellen White, 10, Columbus North 19:07.0
8, Olivia Kaiser, 12, Bloomington North 19:13.9
9, Jessica Meza, 10, Columbus North 19:15.3
10, Rachel Allison, 10, Bloomington North 19:16.6
11, Julie Klaus, 10, Columbus North 19:17.0
12, Sydney Morlok, 10, Columbus North 19:17.1

Honorable Mention All-Conference Indiana
13, Lucy Hiller, 9, Southport 19:27.7
14, Nola Somers-Glenn, 9, Bloomington North 19:31.9
15, Chloe Borders, 10, Bloomington South 19:33.6

Coach of the Year: Rick Sluder, Columbus North

Sectional champions: Bloomington North, Columbus North. Individual sectional champion: Mackenzie Barnett, Columbus North.
Regional champion: Columbus North. Individual regional champion: Mackenzie Barnett, Columbus North.
Semi-state champion: Columbus North. Individual semi-state champion: Mackenzie Barnett, Columbus North.
IHSAA State Finals: Columbus North (third), Bloomington North (12th place), Bloomington South (21st place). Individuals in top 25 at State Finals: 7, Mackenzie Barnett (CN).

GIRLS GOLF
Pos. School Score
1. Columbus North 299 ^
2. Terre Haute South 368
3. Terre Haute North 379
4. Southport 381
5. Bloomington South 382
6. Bloomington North 396
^ Tournament record team score

All-Conference Indiana
Ps. Name, School Score
1, Gwen Anderson, Columbus North 72
2, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North 74
3, Ella Wilks, Columbus North 75
4, Yestika Nischol, Columbus North 78
4, Macy Euler, Columbus North 78
6, Nikki Bonilla, Terre Haute North 82
7, Sophie Boyll, Terre Haute South 83
8, Grace Kidwell, Terre Haute South 84
9, Kate Lewis, Bloomington South 87
10, Marissa Munoz, Southport 88

Honorable Mention All-Conference
11, Savannah Honeycutt, Bloomington North 91
12, Karson Hart, Terre Haute North 92
13, Isabelle Haines-Fields, Bloomington South 95
13, Abi Haller, Terre Haute South 95
13, Rylee Roscoe, Terre Haute North 95

Coach of the Year: Scott Seavers, Columbus North

Sectional champions: Columbus North, Terre Haute South. Individual sectional champions: Nikki Bonilla, Terre Haute North; Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North.
Regional champions: None. Individual regional champions: None.
IHSAA State Finals: Columbus North (sixth). Individuals in top 25 in State Finals: 11-tie, Nathaly Munnicha (CN); 22-tie, Gwen Anderson (CN). Mental Attitude Award winner: Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North.

GIRLS SOCCER
(final: through Oct. 24)
CI Pts GF GA All GF GA
1, !! Columbus North 5-0-0 15 32 4 18-2-1 88 15
2, ! Bloomington South 4-1-0 12 15 4 16-2-1 73 10
3, Terre Haute North 3-2-0 9 10 9 10-7-0 47 34
4, Bloomington North 2-3-0 6 11 11 5-8-2 28 32
5, Terre Haute South 1-4-0 3 11 21 9-9-0 42 53
6, Southport 0-5-0 0 1 33 2-14-0 15 74
3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; 0 points for a loss.
! Sectional champion
!! Sectional and Regional champion

All-Conference Indiana
Lauren Barker, So., Columbus North
Nitya Chenanda, Jr., Columbus North
Mallory Gilley, So., Columbus North
Sarah Goldsworthy, So., Bloomington North
Aviv Hagar, Jr., Bloomington South
Kena Hagerty, Jr., Bloomington North
Kate Kolhouse, Sr., Columbus North
Jenna Lang, Jr., Columbus North
Emma Main, Sr., Southport
Katie Majercak, Sr., Bloomington South
Melea Miller, Jr., Bloomington South
Kristen Morgan, Sr., Bloomington South
Natalie Morris, Sr., Terre Haute South
Taleah Nool, Jr., Southport
Avery Pommier, Jr., Terre Haute South
Ellie Price, Sr., Terre Haute North
Kacie Schoffstall, Sr., Terre Haute North
Bella Winkler, So., Bloomington North

Honorable mention
Bloomington North: Rachel Campbell, Lucy Clarke
Bloomington South: Kenna Alexander, Mya Hall
Columbus North: K.J. Ely
Terre Haute North: Gracie Cohen-Cook, Rebecca Gore, Ella Winchell
Terre Haute South: Caitlin Cox, Brooke Ireland

Coach of the Year: David Young, Columbus North

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
(final: through Oct. 17)
CI SF SA All SF SA
1, Bloomington South 5-0 15 2 25-5 66 20
2, Terre Haute South 3-2 13 9 22-10 65 35
2, Bloomington North 3-2 11 7 18-11 53 37
4, Terre Haute North 2-3 7 12 19-7 52 27
4, Columbus North 2-3 7 10 9-22 31 59
6, Southport 0-5 2 15 5-21 18 63

All-Conference Indiana
Sarah Bennett, Jr., Columbus North
Kenadee Coyle, Sr., Bloomington South
Keely Davis, Sr., Terre Haute North
Bailey DeMier, Sr., Bloomington South
Ava Franklin, Jr., Bloomington North
Courtney Jones, Jr., Terre Haute South
Kyla Kante, Jr., Bloomington North
Raine Rolen, So., Bloomington South
Braxton Shelton, Sr., Terre Haute North
Olivia Shields, Jr., Bloomington South
Ellie Staggs, Sr., Terre Haute North
Mikaila Sullivan, Sr., Terre Haute South

Honorable mention
Bloomington North: Blakeley Freeman, Liv Gallagher
Columbus North: Reagan Kane, Madi Roop
Southport: Lauren Beatty, Madison Lukas, Taylor Renick
Terre Haute South: Emma Hopper, Mia Loyd

Coach of the Year: Eugene Kim, Bloomington South