Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Team Scores

1-Penn 166
2-Elkhart 106.5
3-SB Adams 89.5
4-Saint Joseph 89
5-New Prairie 54.5
6-Marian 44.5
7-John Glenn 39
8-Bremen 17
9-SB Washington 5
9-Jimtown 5
11-SB Clay 3
12-Riley 1

Event
3200 Relay
1 Penn 9:55.14
Ava Gillis Mary Eubank
Haley Makowski Julia Economou
2 Saint Joseph 10:15.14
Alexis Kintzele Maeve Kearney
Mary Clare Elliott Ava Rousseve
3 Elkhart 10:20.85
Gabby Scott Aaliyah Vaught
Irie Roll Adley Keim
4 New Prairie 10:43.99
Sarah Kwiakowski Lillian Zelasko
Holly Wykoff Audrey Henning

100 Hurdles
1 Cecilia Delinski John Glenn :15.97
2 Kayla Douglas SB Adams :16.95
3 Anna Petsche Saint Joseph :16.97
4 Mary Wheet Penn :17.75

100
1 Emily Anderson Elkhart :12.78
2 Angel Thomas SB Adams :12.79
3 Brianna Hooton New Prairie :13.12
4 Emily Salwin Penn :13.21
4 Kendall Bethel Marian :13.21

1600
1 Julie Smith Penn 5:12.87
2 Mary Eubank Penn 5:14.17
3 Liiilian Zelasko New Prairie 5:17.16
4 Maggie Kearns Marian 5:22.58

400 Relay
1 Elkhart :52.09
Daneen Swanson Emily Anderson
Madison Axsom Delaney Davis
2 Saint Joseph :52.19
Bella Saratore Sarah Hiestand
Ellie Miller Ella Frick
3 Penn :52.32
Fiona Brodzinski Asia Galaviz-Anderson
Emily Salwin India Galaviz-Anderson

4 SB Adams :52.36
Sofia Frazee Angel Thomas
Adele Zyniewicz Isabella Soens

400
1 Nicole Marshall Penn :59.82
2 Brianna Hooten New Prairie 1:01.86
3 Julia Economou Penn 1:02.04
4 Sofia Frazee SB Adams 1.03.71

300 Hurdles
1 Cecilia Delinski John Glenn :47.33
2 Ella Frick Saint Joseph :49.33
3 Anna Petsche Saint Joseph :50.23
4 Mary Wheet Penn :50.53

200
1 Angel Thomas SB Adams :26.82
2 Emily Anderson Elkhart :27.32
3 Kendal Bethel Marian :27.48
4 Sofia Frazee SB Adams :27.64

800
1 Nicole Marshall Penn 2:26.03
2 Isabelle Soens SB Adams 2:30.47
3 Maggie Kearns Marian 2:31.44
4 Julia Economou Penn 2:32.56

3200
1 Julie Smith Penn 11:32.20
2 Lillian Zelasko New Prairie 11:39.40
2 Haley Makowski Penn 11:39.40
4 Kiley McGuire Saint Joseph 11:39.48

1600 Relay
1 Penn 4:16.23
Emily Salwin Nicole Marshall
Keotave Gigi Love Julie Economou
2 SB Adams 4:22.21
Kiara Sisti Sofia Frazee
Isabella Soens Adele Zyniewicz
3 Saint Joseph 4:24.18
Sarah Hiestand Ava Rousseve
Anna Petsche Margaret Hopkins
4 Marian 4:25.66
Alaina Pittman Kendall Bethel
Mary Williams Abby Portolese

High Jump
1 Kennedy Szabo Penn 5’1″
2 Madison Axsom Elkhart J 5’1″
3 Paige Yewchuk Penn J 5’1″
3 Kyliegh Estes Elkhart J 5’1″

Discus
1 Mia Pulianas Elkhart 134′ 3″
2 Felisha Campanello Elkhart 109′ 1″
3 Ameila Kempf Saint Joseph 98′ 9″
4 Leia McCann SB Adams 92′ 0″

Pole Vault
1 Grace Ditmer Penn 8′ 6″
2 Tessa Berente Saint Joseph J 8′ 6″
3 Samantha Clemons New Prairie J 8′ 6″
3 Katie Hensell SB Adams J 8′ 6″

Long Jump
1 Bella Saratore Saint Joseph 16′ 1″
1 India Galaviz-Anderson Penn 16′ 1″
3 Madison Axsom Elkhart 15′ 7″
4 Cecilia Delinski John Glenn 15′ 6″

Shot Put
1 Mia Pulianas Elkhart 37′ 8.25″
2 Felisha Campanello Elkhart 30′ 4″
3 Taylor Lashbrooke Penn 29′ 8″
4 Lauren Miller Bremen 28″ 11.5″

2021 NIC Girls’ Track & Field

Co-NIC MVP Mia Pulianus Elkhart won the Shot Put, Discus (NIC Record)
Nicole Marshall Penn won the 400m, 800m on 1600m Relay

NIC COY Mike McCarthy Saint Joseph