25th Annual Soccer State Tournament Pairings Announced

by | Sep 24, 2018 | Headlines, RRSN News, Soccer Blogs | 0 comments

25th Annual Soccer State Tournament Pairings Announced
The pairings for the 25th Annual IHSAA Boys and Girls Soccer State Tournaments were drawn and announced
this evening with 299 boys teams and 266 girls teams set for competition next week.
Both tournaments mirror each other beginning with 16 sectionals in each of three classes running Oct. 1‐6.
Regionals will be played Saturday, Oct. 13, semi‐states are Saturday, Oct. 20 at four sites with the winners
advancing to the state championship matches on Oct. 26‐27 in Indianapolis.
In the most recent Indiana Soccer Coaches Association poll, the Class 3A, No. 1 Hamilton Southeastern girls
team will take on Sectional 8 host Noblesville. Class 2A top‐ranked Evansville Memorial will begin defense of
last year’s state championship when they meet Heritage Hills in the Sectional 32 opening match. Class A No. 1
Wheeler will host Westville in Sectional 33. Also, last year’s Class 3A state champion Penn, currently ranked
sixth, will meet South Bend Adams in the Sectional 3 opener at South Bend Riley. And Class A No. 2 Evansville Mater Dei, last year’s state champion, drew South Spencer for its opening opponent in Sectional 48 at North
Posey.
In the boys tournament, Class 3A top‐ranked Zionsville drew a bye and will meet the North Central (Indianapolis)‐Guerin Catholic winner in Sectional 10 at Pike. Class 2A No. 1 South Bend St. Joseph will begin with home‐standing Mishawaka Marian in Sectional 19. Oldenburg Academy, this week’s No. 1 team in Class A, will face Greenwood Christian Academy in Sectional 44 played at Southwestern (Shelbyville). Also,
last year’s Class 3A state champion Harrison (West Lafayette) will play Kokomo in the Sectional 5 opening match at Lafayette Jefferson. Defending Class 2A state champion and third‐ranked Evansville Memorial will meet
Mt. Vernon in the first contest in Sectional 32 played at Heritage Hills. And Fort Wayne Canterbury, the small‐school champion from a year ago and the No. 11 team this week, will take on South Adams in Sectional 37 action at Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.

Class 3A Boys Soccer
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
1. Lake Central (6)
M1: Lake Central vs. Lowell.
M2: Highland vs. Munster.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Hammond Morton vs. East Chicago Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
2. Portage (7)
M1: Portage vs. Hobart.
M2: Michigan City vs. Chesterton.
M3: Crown Point vs. Merrillville.
M4: Valparaiso vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
3. Penn (6)
M1: Penn vs. LaPorte.
M2: South Bend Clay vs. South Bend Adams.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: South Bend Riley vs. Mishawaka.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
4. Concord (6)
M1: Elkhart Central vs. Goshen.
M2: Plymouth vs. Northridge.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Concord vs. Elkhart Memorial.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
5. Lafayette Jefferson (6)
M1: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Kokomo.
M2: McCutcheon vs. Kankakee Valley.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Lafayette Jefferson vs. Logansport.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6)
M1: DeKalb vs. East Noble.
M2: Fort Wayne Snider vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
7. Homestead (6)
M1: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Warsaw Community.
M2: Huntington North vs. Fort Wayne North Side.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Homestead.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6)
M1: Anderson vs. Hamilton Southeastern.
M2: Pendleton Heights vs. Noblesville.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Muncie Central vs. Fishers.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
9. Plainfield (6)
M1: Mooresville vs. Ben Davis.
M2: Plainfield vs. Decatur Central.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Brownsburg vs. Avon.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
10. Pike (7)
M1: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Guerin Catholic.
M2: Westfield vs. Brebeuf Jesuit.
M3: Pike vs. Carmel.
M4: Zionsville vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
11. Lawrence North (6)
M1: Warren Central vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.
M2: Lawrence Central vs. Lawrence North.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Franklin Central vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
12. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (7)
M1: Shelbyville vs. Greenfield‐Central.
M2: New Palestine vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
M3: East Central vs. Richmond.
M4: Connersville vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
13. Center Grove (7)
M1: Greenwood Community vs. Roncalli.
M2: Southport vs. Center Grove.
M3: Franklin Community vs. Perry Meridian.
M4: Whiteland Community vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
14. Bloomington North (6)
M1: Bloomington North vs. Martinsville.
M2: Terre Haute South Vigo vs. Bedford North Lawrence.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Bloomington South vs. Terre Haute North Vigo.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
15. Jeffersonville (7)
M1: Columbus North vs. Jennings County.
M2: Jeffersonville vs. Seymour.
M3: New Albany vs. Columbus East.
M4: Floyd Central vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
16. Castle (6)
M1: Castle vs. Evansville Central.
M2: Evansville North vs. Evansville F.J. Reitz.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Evansville Harrison vs. Jasper.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4

Class 2A Boys Soccer
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
17. Griffith (5)
M1: Hammond Gavit vs. Griffith.
M2: Hammond vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.
M3: Hammond Clark vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
18. Hanover Central (6)
M1: West Lafayette vs. Hanover Central.
M2: Twin Lakes vs. Wheeler.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Rensselaer Central vs. Benton Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
19. Mishawaka Marian (6)
M1: Culver Academies vs. Rochester Community.
M2: South Bend Washington vs. Glenn.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Mishawaka Marian.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
20. Angola (6)
M1: Garrett vs. West Noble.
M2: NorthWood vs. Lakeland.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Wawasee vs. Angola.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
21. Northwestern (6)
M1: Oak Hill vs. Marion.
M2: Tipton vs. Western.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Mississinewa vs. Northwestern.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
22. Maconaquah (6)
M1: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Maconaquah.
M2: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Columbia City.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Peru vs. Manchester.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
23. Norwell (7)
M1: Woodlan vs. Heritage.
M2: Leo vs. Norwell.
M3: Bellmont vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
M4: New Haven vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
24. Eastbrook (7)
M1: New Castle vs. Blackford.
M2: Yorktown vs. Jay County.
M3: Delta vs. Muncie Burris.
M4: Eastbrook vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
25. Lebanon (7)
M1: Western Boone vs. Crawfordsville.
M2: Lebanon vs. Hamilton Heights.
M3: Frankfort vs. Southmont.
M4: North Montgomery vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6)
M1: Tri‐West Hendricks vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.
M2: Speedway vs. Danville Community.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Indianapolis Crispus
Attucks.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
27. Monrovia (6)
M1: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Edgewood.
M2: Monrovia vs. Brown County.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Beech Grove vs. Herron.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
28. Lawrenceburg (6)
M1: Rushville Consolidated vs. South Dearborn.
M2: Franklin County vs. Greensburg.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Batesville vs. Lawrenceburg.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
29. Greencastle (6)
M1: Greencastle vs. South Vermillion.
M2: Owen Valley vs. Northview.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: West Vigo vs. Sullivan.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
30. Gibson Southern (6)
M1: Washington vs. Princeton Community.
M2: Southridge vs. Vincennes Lincoln.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Gibson Southern vs. Pike Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
31. Scottsburg (7)
M1: Madison Consolidated vs. Silver Creek.
M2: North Harrison vs. Corydon Central.
M3: Salem vs. Scottsburg.
M4: Charlestown vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
32. Heritage Hills (6)
M1: Evansville Reitz Memorial vs. Mt. Vernon.
M2: Heritage Hills vs. Evansville Bosse.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Evansville Mater Dei vs. Boonville.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.

Class A Boys Soccer
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
33. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (7)
M1: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Hebron.
M2: Boone Grove vs. Kouts.
M3: Hammond Academy of Science & Technology vs. Morgan
Township.
M4: Andrean vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
34. LaVille (6)
M1: Marquette Catholic vs. Washington Township.
M2: Westville vs. Bremen.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: LaVille vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
35. Central Noble (5)
M1: Prairie Heights vs. Central Noble.
M2: Eastside vs. Bethany Christian.
M3: Westview vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
36. Argos (7)
M1: Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Argos.
M2: Winamac Community vs. Oregon‐Davis.
M3: Culver Community vs. Caston.
M4: North Miami vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
37. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (6)
M1: Whitko vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
M2: South Adams vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Wabash.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
38. Lafayette Central Catholic (6)
M1: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. North White.
M2: Rossville vs. Faith Christian.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Carroll (Flora) vs. Delphi Community.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
39. Taylor (6)
M1: Anderson Preparatory Academy vs. Eastern (Greentown).
M2: Taylor vs. Tri‐Central.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Liberty Christian vs. Traders Point Academy.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
40. Heritage Christian (6)
M1: University vs. International.
M2: Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Sheridan vs. Heritage Christian.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
41. Bethesda Christian (5)
M1: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Cascade.
M2: Bethesda Christian vs. North Putnam.
M3: Covington vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
42. Knightstown (5)
M1: Wapahani vs. Union County.
M2: Knightstown vs. Centerville.
M3: Seton Catholic vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
43. Providence Cristo Rey (6)
M1: Irvington Prepratory Academy vs. Cristel House Academy.
M2: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Indianapolis Washington.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Central Christian Academy vs. Providence Cristo Rey.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
44. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (6)
M1: Greenwood Christian Academy vs. Oldenburg Academy.
M2: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Hauser.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Morristown.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
45. North Knox (7)
M1: Shoals vs. Mitchell.
M2: Washington Catholic vs. North Knox.
M3: Vincennes Rivet vs. White River Valley.
M4: South Knox vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
46. Jac‐Cen‐Del (7)
M1: Milan vs. South Ripley.
M2: Rising Sun vs. Switzerland County.
M3: Jac‐Cen‐Del vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
M4: Shawe Memorial vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
47. Christian Academy of Indiana (7)
M1: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Lanesville.
M2: Rock Creek Academy vs. Trinity Lutheran.
M3: Austin vs. Henryville.
M4: Providence vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
48. Northeast Dubois (7)
M1: Forest Park vs. Bloomfield.
M2: North Posey vs. Northeast Dubois.
M3: Wood Memorial vs. South Spencer.
M4: Tell City vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5

Boys Soccer Regionals
Dates: Oct. 13, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second‐named team in each match is the designated home team.
Class 3A
1. Goshen
M1: Concord winner vs. Lake Central
winner.
M2: Portage winner vs. Penn winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
2. Kokomo
M1: Homestead winner vs. Hamilton
Southeastern winner.
M2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs.
Lafayette Jefferson winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
3. Carmel
M1: Pike winner vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
winner.
M2: Plainfield winner vs. Lawrence North
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
4. Seymour
M1: Castle winner vs. Center Grove winner.
M2: Jeffersonville winner vs. Bloomington
North winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
Class 2A
5. Mishawaka Marian
M1: Angola winner vs. Hanover Central
winner.
M2: Mishawaka Marian winner vs. Griffith
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
6. Oak Hill
M1: Maconaquah winner vs. Northwestern
winner.
M2: Eastbrook winner vs. Norwell winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
7. Greensburg
M1: Monrovia winner vs. Lawrenceburg
winner.
M2: Lebanon winner vs. Indianapolis Bishop
Chatard winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
8. Heritage Hills
M1: Gibson Southern winner vs. Scottsburg
winner.
M2: Heritage Hills winner vs. Greencastle
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
Class A
9. Argos
M1: Central Noble winner vs. Argos winner.
M2: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) winner
vs. LaVille winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
10. Taylor
M1: Heritage Christian winner vs. Taylor
winner.
M2: Lafayette Central Catholic winner vs.
Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
11. Knightstown
M1: Bethesda Christian winner vs.
Providence Cristo Rey winner.
M2: Knightstown winner vs. Southwestern
(Shelbyville) winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
12. Providence
M1: North Knox winner vs. Christian
Academy of Indiana winner.
M2: Jac‐Cen‐Del winner vs. Northeast
Dubois winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
Boys Soccer Semi‐States
Date: Saturday, Oct. 20, 2018.
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, October 14, 2018. Two matches will be played at each site.
Home Team: The winner of the even‐numbered regional is the designated home team.
North
1. Kokomo
2. South Bend St. Joseph
South
3. Evansville North
4. Seymour
Soccer State Finals
Date: Saturday, Oct. 26‐27, 2018.
Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 21, 2018.
Home Team: The winner of the north semi‐state is the designated home team.
Friday, October 26
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 6 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 8 pm ET
Saturday, October 27
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 10:30 am ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 1 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 3:30 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 6 pm E

Class 3A Girls Soccer
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 1, 2, 4, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
1. Crown Point (6)
M1: Hammond Morton vs. Lowell.
M2: Musnter vs. Crown Point.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Lake Central vs. East Chicago Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
2. Valparaiso (6)
M1: Hobart vs. Valparaiso.
M2: Chesterton vs. Portage.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Merrillville vs. Michigan City.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
3. South Bend Riley (5)
M1: Penn vs. South Bend Adams.
M2: South Bend Riley vs. Mishawaka.
M3: LaPorte vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
4. Elkhart Central (5)
M1: Elkhart Memorial vs. Northridge.
M2: Concord vs. Goshen.
M3: Elkhart Central vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
5. Kokomo (5)
M1: McCutcheon vs. Harrison (West Lafayette).
M2: Kokomo vs. Logansport.
M3: Lafayette Jefferson vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
6. East Noble (5)
M1: Fort Wayne Snider vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
M2: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Fort Wayne North Side.
M3: East Noble vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
7. Warsaw Community (5)
M1: Warsaw Community vs. Fort Wayne South Side.
M2: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Homestead.
M3: Huntington North vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
8. Noblesville (6)
M1: Anderson vs. Fishers.
M2: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Noblesville.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Muncie Central vs. Pendleton Heights.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
9. Brownsburg (6)
M1: Mooresville vs. Avon.
M2: Brownsburg vs. Plainfield.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Ben Davis vs. Decatur Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
10. Guerin Catholic (6)
M1: Pike vs. Guerin Catholic.
M2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Carmel.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Westfield vs. Zionsville.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
11. North Central (Indianapolis) (6)
M1: Lawrence North vs. Southport.
M2: Perry Meridian vs. Lawrence Central.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Indianapolis Arsenal
Technical.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
12. Greenfield‐Central (6)
M1: Richmond vs. East Central.
M2: Greenfield‐Central vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Warren Central vs. Franklin Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
13. Franklin Community (6)
M1: Whiteland Community vs. Columbus East.
M2: Greenwood Community vs. Center Grove.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Franklin Community vs. Columbus North.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
14. Terre Haute North Vigo (5)
M1: Bloomington North vs. Bloomington South.
M2: Terre Haute North Vigo vs. Martinsville.
M3: Terre Haute South Vigo vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
15. Floyd Central (6)
M1: New Albany vs. Jennings County.
M2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Seymour.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Jeffersonville vs. Floyd Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
16. Evansville Harrison (5)
M1: Evansville F.J. Reitz vs. Evansville Central.
M2: Castle vs. Evansville Harrison.
M3: Evansville North vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.

Class 2A Girls Soccer
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 1, 2, 4, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
17. Highland (6)
M1: Hammond vs. Andrean.
M2: Hammond Clark vs. Highland.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Hammond Gavit vs. Griffith.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
18. Kankakee Valley (6)
M1: Twin Lakes vs. Hanover Central.
M2: West Lafayette vs. Kankakee Valley.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Benton Central vs. Culver Academies.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
19. Plymouth (7)
M1: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Glenn.
M2: South Bend Washington vs. Mishawaka Marian.
M3: Plymouth vs. Jimtown.
M4: South Bend Clay vs. Winner of M1.
M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
20. DeKalb (6)
M1: Lakeland vs. DeKalb.
M2: Angola vs. Wawasee.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: West Noble vs. NorthWood.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
21. Mississinewa (5)
M1: Western vs. Maconaquah.
M2: Peru vs. Marion.
M3: Mississinewa vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
22. Garrett (5)
M1: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Leo.
M2: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Columbia City.
M3: Garrett vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
23. Bellmont (5)
M1: Norwell vs. Heritage.
M2: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. New Haven.
M3: Bellmont vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
24. Hamilton Heights (5)
M1: Hamilton Heights vs. New Castle.
M2: Jay County vs. Yorktown.
M3: Delta vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
25. Danville Community (6)
M1: Crawfordsville vs. Danville Community.
M2: Tri‐West Hendricks vs. North Montgomery.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Frankfort vs. Lebanon.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
26. Roncalli (4)
M1: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
M2: Roncalli vs. Herron.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
27. Batesville (5)
M1: Franklin County vs. Batesville.
M2: South Dearborn vs. Greensburg.
M3: Lawrenceburg vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
28. Rushville Consolidated (5)
M1: Connersville vs. New Palestine.
M2: Rushville Consolidated vs. Shelbyville.
M3: Beech Grove vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
29. Edgewood (6)
M1: Northview vs. Owen Valley.
M2: West Vigo vs. Sullivan.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Edgewood vs. Brown County.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
30. Princeton Community (6)
M1: Gibson Southern vs. Jasper.
M2: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Washington.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Princeton Community vs. Pike Central.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
31. Madison Consolidated (6)
M1: Madison Consolidated vs. Silver Creek.
M2: North Harrison vs. Charlestown.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Corydon Central vs. Scottsburg.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
32. Evansville Reitz Memorial (5)
M1: Heritage Hills vs. Evansville Reitz Memorial.
M2: Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville Bosse.
M3: Boonville vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.

Class A Girls Soccer
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 1, 2, 4, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
33. Wheeler (6)
M1: Marquette Catholic vs. Morgan Township.
M2: Westville vs. Wheeler.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Washington Township.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
34. Boone Grove (6)
M1: Boone Grove vs. Rensselaer Central.
M2: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Kouts.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: North White vs. Hebron.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
35. LaVille (6)
M1: North Miami vs. LaVille.
M2: Argos vs. Bremen.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Rochester Community vs. Culver Community.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
36. Westview (6)
M1: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Central Noble.
M2: Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Westview vs. Bethany Christian.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
37. Sheridan (5)
M1: Tri‐Central vs. University.
M2: Tipton vs. Western Boone.
M3: Sheridan vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
38. Northwestern (5)
M1: Northwestern vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
M2: Delphi Community vs. Faith Christian.
M3: Rossville vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
39. Blackford (6)
M1: Taylor vs. Oak Hill.
M2: Eastbrook vs. Wabash.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Blackford vs. Eastern (Greentown).
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
40. Fort Wayne Canterbury (6)
M1: Manchester vs. Whitko.
M2: South Adams vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Woodlan.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
41. Southmont (6)
M1: South Vermillion vs. North Putnam.
M2: Monrovia vs. Cascade.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Greencastle vs. Southmont.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
42. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6)
M1: International vs. Speedway.
M2: Greenwood Christian Academy vs. Indianapolis
Washington.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Indianapolis Cardinal
Ritter.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
43. Park Tudor (6)
M1: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.
M2: Bethesda Christian vs. Park Tudor.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Triton Central vs. Heritage Christian.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
44. Knightstown (5)
M1: Centerville vs. Knightstown.
M2: Union County vs. Wapahani.
M3: Muncie Burris vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
45. Forest Park (6)
M1: Vincennes Rivet vs. South Knox.
M2: Washington Catholic vs. Northeast Dubois.
M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
M4: Forest Park vs. North Knox.
Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
46. Rising Sun (5)
M1: Oldenburg Academy vs. South Ripley.
M2: Switzerland County vs. Milan.
M3: Rising Sun vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
47. Providence (5)
M1: Trinity Lutheran vs. Salem.
M2: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Providence.
M3: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
48. North Posey (4)
M1: Evansville Day vs. North Posey.
M2: Evansville Mater Dei vs. South Spencer.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2

Girls Soccer Regionals
October 13, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second‐named team in each match is the designated home team.
Class 3A
1. South Bend Adams
M1: Crown Point winner vs. South Bend
Riley winner.
M2: Elkhart Central winner vs. Valparaiso
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
2. Logansport
M1: Warsaw Community winner vs. East
Noble winner.
M2: Kokomo winner vs. Noblesville winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
3. Brebeuf Jesuit
M1: Greenfield‐Central winner vs.
Brownsburg winner.
M2: North Central (Indianapolis) winner vs.
Guerin Catholic winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
4. Bloomington South
M1: Terre Haute North Vigo winner vs.
Franklin Community winner.
M2: Evansville North winner vs. Floyd
Central winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
Class 2A
5. Plymouth
M1: DeKalb winner vs. Kankakee Valley
winner.
M2: Highland winner vs. Plymouth winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
6. Marion
M1: Mississinewa winner vs. Garrett winner.
M2: Hamilton Heights winner vs. Bellmont
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
7. New Palestine
M1: Batesville winner vs. Roncalli winner.
M2: Rushville Consolidated winner vs.
Danville Community winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
8. Jasper
M1: Edgewood winner vs. Princeton
Community winner.
M2: Evansville Reitz Memorial winner vs.
Madison Consolidated winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
Class A
9. LaVille
M1: Boone Grove winner vs. LaVille winner.
M2: Wheeler winner vs. Westview winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
10. Northwestern
M1: Northwestern winner vs. Sheridan
winner.
M2: Blackford winner vs. Fort Wayne
Canterbury winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
11. Heritage Christian
M1: Knightstown winner vs. Park Tudor
winner.
M2: Southmont winner vs. Indianapolis
Cardinal Ritter winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
12. Forest Park
M1: Forest Park winner vs. Rising Sun
winner.
M2: North Posey winner vs. Providence
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of
M2.
Girls Soccer Semi‐States
Date: Saturday, Oct. 20, 2018.
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, October 14, 2018. Two matches will be played at each site.
Home Team: The winner of the even‐numbered regional is the designated home team.
North
1. Kokomo
2. South Bend St. Joseph
South
3. Evansville North
4. Seymour
Soccer State Finals
Date: Saturday, Oct. 26‐27, 2018.
Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 21, 2018.
Home Team: The winner of the north semi‐state is the designated home team.
Friday, October 26
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 6 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 8 pm ET
Saturday, October 27
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 10:30 am ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 1 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 3:30 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 6 pm ET

Related Content

Four NFF Showcases Set to Help High School Seniors Find Millions in Scholarships

by | Jan 26, 2023 | Football Blogs,Headlines | 0 Comments

Four NFF Showcases Set to Help High School Seniors Find Millions in Scholarships Arizona, joins Houston, Southern California, South Florida, becoming the fourth NFF...

Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association announces 2023 Hall of Fame Class

by | Jan 24, 2023 | Baseball,Basketball,Featured,Football Blogs,Headlines | 0 Comments

2023 ISSA MEDIA RELEASE For the 27th year, the Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association is pleased to announce its incoming Hall of Fame Class, set to be...

It’s Time to Show some Compassion towards our Officials

by | Jan 18, 2023 | Football Blogs,Headlines | 0 Comments

Do you remember the commercials in the 1980s titled “You make the call”? I think they were IBM advertisements. They were usually short snippets of a play in football...

The National Football Foundation (NFF) & College Hall of Fame and the 2023 College Football Hall of Fame Class

by | Jan 18, 2023 | Football Blogs,Headlines | 0 Comments

The National Football Foundation (NFF) & College Hall of Fame announced Jan. 9 the 2023 College Football Hall of Fame Class during "Championship Drive Presented by...

NFF Salutes the College Football Playoff

by | Jan 12, 2023 | Football Blogs,Headlines | 0 Comments

IRVING, Texas (Jan. 12, 2023) – The National Football Foundation (NFF) & College Hall of Fame salutes the College Football Playoff (CFP) and its staff, led by CFP...

NFF Presents Divisional Championship Trophies at AFCA Convention

by | Jan 11, 2023 | Featured,Football Blogs | 0 Comments

NFF Presents Divisional Championship Trophies at AFCA Convention South Dakota State wins school’s first national title; Ferris State (MI) claims back-to-back DII...

Taylor’s Lamb and Hohlbein Named Academic All-Americans

by | Jan 10, 2023 | Football Blogs,RRSN News | 0 Comments

Lamb and Hohlbein Named Academic All-Americans   AUSTIN, Texas – The College Sports Communicators (CSC), previously known as College Sports Information Directors of...

University of Georgia Recognized as 2022 NFF MacArthur Bowl Recipient

by | Jan 10, 2023 | Featured,Football Blogs | 0 Comments

University of Georgia Recognized as 2022 NFF MacArthur Bowl Recipient Georgia named back-to-back recipient of the MacArthur Bowl, claiming the trophy for the third time...

Rimington Award Winners for the Nation’s Top Center for FCS, DII, DIII and NAIA Announced

by | Jan 5, 2023 | Football Blogs,Headlines | 0 Comments

Rimington Award 2022 Winners Matt Armendariz of Colorado School of Mines Repeats as NCAA DII Winner of the 2022 Rimington Award. Rimington Award Winners for the...