Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

76 players selected IBCA first-team Academic All-State

39 boys, 37 girls receive top honor; 382 additional players cited as Honorable Mention

Seventy-seven Indiana high school seniors — 39 boys and 37 girls — have been chosen as first-team Academic All-State by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, it was announced Tuesday (March 19).

In addition, 203 more boys and 179 more girls were recognized as honorable mention Academic All-State for 2019, IBCA executive director Steve Witty said.

The IBCA Academic All-State team is a program where academic prowess and athletic prowess both are considered in the selections. Items such as grade-point average, college board scores and academic class rank are considered along with athletic performance in areas such as points per game, rebounds per game and assists per game.

“The quality of these student-athletes shows that success in academics and success in athletics are not separate entities,” Witty said. “Rather, in many cases, a player’s success in the classroom directly contributes to his or her success on the floor.”

IBCA-member head coaches from schools across the state may nominate their seniors who meet criteria that include a 3.5 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, a class rank in the upper 25 percent of one’s class, an SAT score of 1,100 (on the reading and math sections) or an ACT score of 24.

Once nominations are received, an IBCA committee reviews the information and determines awards for first team and honorable mention.

Those selected will receive certificates from the IBCA for their honor. Those certificates will be distributed to coaches at the annual IBCA Clinic on April 26-27 at Lawrence North High School in Indianapolis. The coaches then present the certificates to the honored players after they return from the clinic.

The IBCA has selected an Academic All-State team for boys since 1973. The program was expanded to include a girls’ Academic All-State team in 1980.

2019 IBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE — BOYS FIRST TEAM
First Name Last Name School Coach First Coach Last
Noah Applegate Penn Al Rhodes
Aaron Barnett Fountain Central Phillip Shabi
Kevin Brown Adams Central Aaron McClure
Drew Buhr Austin Randy Edwards
Luke Bumbalough New Castle Daniel Cox
Macaine Claycomb Vincennes Rivet Mark Bezy
Josh Clemens Hebron Michael Grennes
Jon Eineman Mooresville Bob Carter
Cole Filson Plymouth Ryan Bales
Matthew Frost Columbus East Brent Chitty
Jakob Gibbs Plainfield Andy Weaver
Zane Gross Silver Creek Brandon Hoffman
Joey Gruber Cardinal Ritter Ron Moore
Elijah Hales Westview Rob Yoder
Jaden Hayes Southridge Mark Rohrer
Dustin Hudak Lowell Joseph Delgado
Ahmoni Jones Pike Bill Zych
Kayden Key Frankton Brent Brobston
Nick Koons Rising Sun Rick Scholl
Zach Kuhn Shelbyville Ryan Mack
Isaiah Lacey Indian Creek Drew Glentzer
Jake LaRavia Lawrence Central Al Gooden
Jared Lee FW Bishop Dwenger Matthew Kostoff
Blake McClure Southwestern (Shelby) Brady Days
Daniel McKeeman Carroll (Fort Wayne) Marty Beasley
Bryce McLeish South Vermillion Shawn Nevill
Sean Miller Hauser Nate Cangany
Colten Mouzin Vincennes Rivet Mark Bezy
Bradley Nalley Corydon Central Jamie Kolkmeier
Zach Pugh Indian Creek Drew Glentzer
Robert Raver Batesville Aaron Garrett
Luke Richardson Lapel Jimmie Howell
Hayden Smithey FW Bishop Dwenger Matthew Kostoff
Tyler Stead Martinsville Kip Staggs
Andrew Williams Heritage Christian Corey Jackson
Joey Wiseman Corydon Central Jamie Kolkmeier
Alex Yoder Eastside Ryan Abbott
Tyler Zabrecky Munster Mike Hackett
Ridley Zolman Central Noble John Bodey
2019 IBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE — BOYS HONORABLE MENTION
First Name Last Name School Coach First Coach Last
Joshua Adejokun Peru Eric Thompson
Nathen Aerts Valparaiso Barak Coolman
Jared Armstrong Washington Township Scott Bowersock
Jack Arterburn Heritage Christian Corey Jackson
Kade Badger Henryville Jared Hill
Jaret Bailey Westfield Shane Sumpter
Simon Banks Brebeuf Jesuit Todd Howard
Cody Beal Waldron Will Staal
Nolan Beam New Castle Daniel Cox
Andrew Beckley Blackford Jerry Hoover
Shawn Beeler Warren Central Criss Beyers
Dylan Begle Heritage Hills Nate Hawkins
Michael Bender East Noble Ryan Eakins
Nick Berger Seton Catholic Josh Jurgens
Shom Berry North Daviess Brent Dalrymple
Jesse Bingham Warren Central Criss Beyers
Franco Bippus Indiana Deaf Keith Westhoelter
Gavin Bollman Greencastle Bryce Rector
Konrad Borgmann Manchester Mark Underwood
Austin Brandt Winamac Alan Huggler
Garrison Brege Norwell Mike McBride
Sam Brenneke Seton Catholic Josh Jurgens
Jacob Brose Central Noble John Bodey
Woody Brucken Tecumseh Kevin Oxley
Hayden Burke Providence Sean Smith
Adam Bury Evansville North Jason Roach
Brayden Casper Manchester Mark Underwood
Max Chaplin Brebeuf Jesuit Todd Howard
Cade Chezem Loogootee Kent Chezem
Evan Coers Shenandoah David McCollough
Drew Comer Greensburg Stacy Meyer
Christian Conkling Pendleton Heights Kevin Bates
Luke Conner Boonville Brian Schoonover
Cole Cooper Springs Valley Michael Leitzman
Zack Cory Lowell Joseph Delgado
Bennett Coster Heritage Christian Corey Jackson
Alan Cox Franklin Central John Rockey
Kameron Crim Morristown Scott McClelland
Sam Cummings South Spencer David Kruse
Zach Daugherty Huntington North Craig Teagle
Samuel Decker Crown Point Clint Swan
Adam Deitsch Seton Catholic Josh Jurgens
Drake Delph Sheridan Chris Schrank
Rylan Detling Frankton Brent Brobston
Logan Dodd Northeast Dubois Terrance Friedman
Matt Dove Princeton Ryan Haywood
Zach Dove Princeton Ryan Haywood
Evan Dreibelbeis Glenn Travis Hannah
Caleb Duke Sheridan Chris Schrank
Kyle Dunham DeKalb Rod Cone
Jack Eaton Chesterton Marc Urban
Adam Edwards Lowell Joseph Delgado
Jared Englert Jasper John Goebel
Brandon English Portage Rick Snodgrass
Wyatt Felling Triton Central Perry Nash
Brandon Flinn Bedford North Lawrence Matt Seifers
Chase Franz Eastside Ryan Abbott
Jordan Fuelling Bellmont Jonathon Fuelling
Wyatt Geesaman Jay County Chris Krieg
Cade Gentry Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Ben Rhoades
Elias Gerodemos Crown Point Clint Swan
Cade Gibbs Plainfield Andy Weaver
Declan Gill Cowan Lee Ingles
Mason Gillis New Castle Daniel Cox
Colton Glaser Evansville Central Rodney Walker
A.J. Goecker Trinity Lutheran Brian Stuckwisch
Joseph Good Goshen Michael Wohlford
Greyson Green Seeger John Collins
Nicholas Grieser New Castle Daniel Cox
Sam Griffeth Winamac Alan Huggler
Payton Hall Benton Central Jordan Myers
Matthew Hanlon Crown Point Clint Swan
Shane Harris North Posey Heath Howington
Andrew Hartley Frankton Brent Brobston
Tyler Hartman Speedway Charles Bennett
Lucas Heady Carmel Ryan Osborn
Kyle Hedinger Jasper John Goebel
Trey Heidlage Batesville Aaron Garrett
Andy Heldman Evansville Mater Dei Kurt Wildeman
Coltan Henderson Edinburgh Keith Witty
Koby Hennessey Mooresville Bob Carter
Kris Hetzer Oldenburg Academy Gary Moorman
Bennett Hoffert Wawasee Jon Everingham
Dawson Jacoby Rossville Cory Dunn
Eric Jerge Munster Mike Hackett
Marcus Johnson Seeger John Collins
Zackary Johnson Noblesville Brian McCauley
Cade Jones Heritage Hills Nate Hawkins
Christian Jones Pendleton Heights Kevin Bates
Paul Jones Perry Meridian Mark James
William Kammeyer FW Concordia Phil Brackmann
Christopher Karakozis Crown Point Clint Swan
Jack Kaufer Lanesville Mikel Miller
Will Kellerman Crawfordsville David Pierce
Trenton Kelley Columbus North Paul Ferguson
Sam Kennedy Evansville Central Rodney Walker
Ty Kessinger Silver Creek Brandon Hoffman
Dylan Kinnett Terre Haute South Maynard Lewis
Morgan Knotts Benton Central Jordan Myers
Matthew Kochanski FW Bishop Dwenger Matthew Kostoff
Jesse Kolb Sheridan Chris Schrank
Eric Kolp Franklin Central John Rockey
D.J. Kramer Shelbyville Ryan Mack
Lucas Kroft Richmond Shabaz Khaliq
Samuel Krutz Crown Point Clint Swan
Matthew Kubiak Hebron Michael Grennes
Joe LaGrange Southridge Mark Rohrer
Jackson Land Springs Valley Michael Leitzman
Ty Lawson Paoli Dusty Cole
Aaron Lehrman Bellmont Jonathon Fuelling
Levi Leidig Norwell Mike McBride
Devin Lester Greenwood Joe Bradburn
Kamdyn Lester Manchester Mark Underwood
Patrick Lincoln Scottsburg Brent Jameson
Colt Litsey Frankton Brent Brobston
Chase Little Attica Bruce Patton
Dylan Logan Connersville Kerry Brown
Tretter Lyons Tell City Matt Lynch
Evan Manges Bremen Jerry Smith
Brady Manis Bellmont Jonathon Fuelling
Alex Maxwell East Central David Disbro
Patrick McKinley Columbus North Paul Ferguson
Hunter Mefford Southwestern (Hanover) Jerry Bomholt
Reece Milligan Jasper John Goebel
Ashton Minton Paoli Dusty Cole
Steven Molinet Tecumseh Kevin Oxley
Zach Mollaun Lawrenceburg John Blackwell
Haven Montefalco Cathedral Jason Delaney
Parker Morris Evansville Central Rodney Walker
Cade Motter FW Concordia Lutheran Phil Brackmann
John Michael Mulloy Carmel Ryan Osborn
Jacob Newman North Posey Heath Howington
Ben Nicoson Center Grove Zach Hahn
Trent Nobbe South Decatur Kendall Wildey
Phillip Noblitt Jasper John Goebel
Bryce Oliver Rossville Cory Dunn
Josh Osborn Guerin Catholic Bobby Allen
Conrad Otterbacker Valparaiso Barak Coolman
Landry Ozmun Oak Hill Kevin Renbarger
Logan Parrett Manchester Mark Underwood
Josh Pettit Jennings County Josh Land
Noah Pflum Rising Sun Rick Scholl
Spencer Piercefield Center Grove Zach Hahn
Ben Pirtle Sullivan Jeff Moore
Gunnar Reffeitt Brownsburg Steve Lynch
Trent Reichley Seton Catholic Josh Jurgens
Porter Revoir Goshen Michael Wohlford
Cory Richards Franklin Community Brad Dickey
Luke Sanders Triton Central Perry Nash
Cameron Sanford Union County Jesse Moses
Michael Santoro Franklin Central John Rockey
Cameron Saunders Crawfordsville David Pierce
Ryan Schlechty Jay County Chris Krieg
Cameron Scott Columbia City Brett Eberly
Drew Seegert Northridge Scott Radeker
Burkely Seekri Western Mike Lewis
Carter Shaw North Knox Matt Houchin
Luke Shoemaker Concord Derrick DeShone
Levi Siewert Floyd Central Todd Sturgeon
Andrew Smith Gibson Southern Kyle Runyan
Dalton Smith DeKalb Rod Cone
Daryl Smith Warren Central Criss Beyers
Henry Smith Elkhart Memorial Kyle Sears
Wilson Smith Winamac Alan Huggler
Luke Smock Plainfield Andy Weaver
Jake Spence LaPorte Kyle Benge
Eli Sporleder Oldenburg Academy Gary Moorman
Reid Staggs Martinsville Kip Staggs
Reid Steffe Forest Park David Welp
Colson Steinkamp North White Matthew Sipkema
Khayne Stephen Seeger John Collins
Dillon Sternberg Jasper John Goebel
Jack Stuckey Woodlan John Baker
Cam Sturgeon Floyd Central Todd Sturgeon
Cooper Terry South Vermillion Shawn Nevill
Reis Thomas Brownsburg Steve Lynch
Jackson Thornburgh Blue River Valley Brian Klein
Matthew Tru e New Palestine Trent Whitaker
Grahm Turner Heritage Hills Nate Hawkins
Spencer Tye New Washington Jonathan May
Jaden Tyson Crispus Attucks Chris Hawkins
Devon Valentine Speedway Charles Bennett
Logan Vander Velden Wabash Paul Wright
Brayden VanSlyke Tri-West Adam Bontreger
Colin Walls Valparaiso Barak Coolman
Josh Weidenbenner Jasper John Goebel
Gabe Weiss Glenn Travis Hannah
Caleb Welch Westfield Shane Sumpter
Ross Welch Cathedral Jason Delaney
Blaine Wentzell Franklin Community Brad Dickey
William Whatley Frankton Brent Brobston
Mark White Blackford Jerry Hoover
Mason Whitted Wes-Del John McGlothin
Tyler Wilburn Delta Mark Detweiler
Bryce Wilson Garrett Bryan Leverenz
Dennis Wingard Westview Rob Yoder
Pacen Wolf Seeger John Collins
Collin Wood Brebeuf Jesuit Todd Howard
Noah Woodson Mooresville Bob Carter
Haru Yamamoto International Scott Adams
Cooper Yancey Madison Mark McFarland
Quentin Yoder Barr-Reeve Josh Thompson
Justin Zumbrun Bremen Jerry Smith