Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Anderson, Phinisee among IBCA Player of the Week honorees

Langford, Pumphrey, Sullivan, Hawkins and Kemper also cited for week of Nov. 20-25

 

Indiana University recruits Damezi Anderson of South Bend Riley and Robert Phinisee of McCutcheon are among the honorees in this week’s IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program.

The talented duo is joined by New Albany senior Romeo Langford and Cambridge City Lincoln senior Garrett Pumphrey in completing the first week of boys’ winners, while girls’ recipients for the week of Nov. 20-25 are South Bend St. Joseph sophomore Keegan Sullivan, South Vermillion sophomore Mallory Hawkins and Lawrenceburg sophomore Juliana Kemper.

Anderson and Sullivan are honorees for District 1 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association. Phinisee, Pumphrey and Hawkins are winners for District 2. Langford and Kemper are recipients in District 3.

The 6-6 Anderson scored 35 points with four rebounds, two assists and four steals as the South Bend Riley boys defeated LaPorte 89-38 in their season opener. Anderson converted 11-of-12 shots, including 8-of-9 3-pointers, plus 5-of-6 free throws en route to his big game.

Phinisee, a 6-1 guard, tallied 36 points with seven rebounds, six assists and three steals as the McCutcheon boys edged West Lafayette in a 61-60 thriller. Phinisee hit 12-of-21 from the floor and 12-of-14 from the line to pace the Mavericks in their opener.

The 6-5 Langford averaged 36.0 points and 12.5 rebounds in leading the New Albany boys to a 2-0 start. He opened with 48 points, 15 rebounds, two assists and three steals as the Bulldogs beat Charlestown 110-36. Langford followed by scoring 24 points with 10 rebounds, two assists and two steals in a 70-58 decision at Bloomington South. Over both games, Langford was 25-of-44 from the floor, 3-of-17 on 3-pointers and 19-of-22 on free throws.

Pumphrey posted two triple-doubles and was just shy of a third as the Cambridge City Lincoln boys opened 2-1. The 6-10 center totaled 16 points, 13 rebounds and 13 blocked shots in a 63-55 setback to Wes-Del. He followed with eight points, 10 rebounds and 10 blocks in a 71-38 victory over Christel House Academy. Pumphrey amassed 19 points, 20 rebounds and 11 blocks as the Golden Eagles topped Indianapolis Lighthouse-East 68-52 to win the Healthy Hoopla Holiday Tournament. For the three games, Pumphrey was 16-of-24 on field goals and 11-of-17 on free throws.

The 5-11 Sullivan scored 14 of her game-high 27 points in the fourth quarter to rally the South Bend St. Joseph girls to a 57-54 victory over John Glenn in their only game of the week. Sullivan added nine rebounds, one assist and three steals as the Indians improved to 4-0 for the season. She hit 11-of-16 shots, 2-of-4 3-pointers and 3-of-7 free throws in the contest.

Hawkins, a 5-9 guard, poured in a career-high 43 points while adding 14 rebounds, seven assists and six steals as the South Vermillion girls defeated North Putnam 77-47 in their only game of the week. Hawkins scored 28 points in the first half and finished by sinking 19-of-28 shots, 2-of-4 from 3-point range and 3-of-4 free throws for the Wildcats (2-4).

The 5-10 Kemper averaged 27.5 points and 10.5 rebounds to propel the Lawrenceburg girls (5-1) to a pair of triumphs. First, Kemper scored 29 points with 10 rebounds and two assists in a 58-48 victory over Franklin County. She followed with 26 points, 11 rebounds and three assists as the Tigers defeated South Dearborn 52-40. Over both games, Kemper was 18-of-28 from the field, 3-of-6 on 3-pointers, and 16-of-21 on free throws.

This is the 10th season for the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Player of the Week program and the sixth season it is presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana, a banner sponsor of the IBCA. Subway, in its seventh season as an IBCA sponsor, encourages athletes to “train hard and eat fresh.”

Player of the Week winners are chosen each week from each of the IHSAA’s three districts. Girls’ winners will be chosen from now through the week following Feb. 24. Boys’ winners will be chosen starting in three weeks and through the week following March 24.

 

Other nominees for Week 4 (2017-18)

            District 1 boys – Cade Albers, Westville; Keion Brooks Jr., Fort Wayne North; Jon Burns, Elkhart Christian; Collin Burton, Washington Township; Frank Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian; Jeremy Davison, Leo; Justin Graciano, Lake Central; Clay Hilliard, Plymouth; Hayden Jones, East Noble; Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central; Brandon Newman, Valparaiso; Will Penny, Logansport; G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting; Amari Sherrod, Bowman Academy; Charlie Yoder, Westview.

District 1 girls – Taylor Austin, Lake Station; Karlee Feldman, Bremen; Sydney Freeman, Central Noble; Tai’Yana Jackson, East Chicago Central; Hanna Knoll, Angola; Courtney Krol, Chesterton; Lauren Ladowski, Lake Central; Brooke McKinley, Northridge; Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Amanda Schreiber, Hanover Central; Dash Shaw, Gary West; Morgan Shreves, Westville; Daijah Smith, Gary Lighthouse; Sylare Starks, Homestead.

            District 2 boys – Cameron Alford, Brownsburg; Jalen Blackmon, Marion; Luke Brown, Blackford; Justin Clary, North Montgomery; Justin DuPree, Centerville; Jalen Moore, Cloverdale; Landon Newnum, Rockville; Tayson Parker, Northwestern; Damarious Pegues, Muncie Central; Spencer Pettit, Covington; Joel Quasebarth, Twin Lakes; Luke Richardson, Lapel; Kellen Schreiber, Roncalli; Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville; Tyler Watson, Tri-West.

District 2 girls – Angel Baker, Pike; Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central; Ella Collier, Danville; Katie Giller, Beech Grove; Toni Grace, Fishers; Katelynn Hall, Frontier; Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (WL); Destyne Knight, Frankton; Sophia Kreag, Westfield; Moira McGinley, Bishop Chatard; Grace Miller, Bluffton; Aiyana Ross, Arlington; Cameron Tabor, New Castle; K’ja Talley, Warrern Central; Skye Williams, Tindley.

            District 3 boys – Murray Becher, Heritage Hills; Brigham Booe, Northview; Drew Comer, Greensburg; Sam Corrona, Vincennes Lincoln; Chance Coyle, Bloomington South; A.J. Goecker, Trinity Lutheran; Curt Hopf, Forest Park; Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove; Jalen Knepp, North Daviess; Zach Kuhn, Shelbyville; Hayden Langkabel, Morristown; Dillan McQueen, South Ripley; Zach Minnich, Milan; Keegan O’Neill, Barr-Reeve; Stephan Wilkerson, Princeton.

District 3 girls – Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; Darrian Carmean, Vincennes Lincoln; Dazia Drake, Owen Valley; Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville; Sophia Gianfagna, Floyd Central; Lilly Hatton, North Harrison; Brooke Jackson, Mt. Vernon (Posey); Jacqlyn Rice, Paoli; Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del; Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin); Kayana Traylor, Martinsville; Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet; Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills; Hattie Westerfeld, Batesville; Kiare Young, Princeton.

 

2017-18 winners

            Oct. 31-Nov. 4 – District 1 girls: Leigha Brown, DeKalb. District 2 girls: Cassidy Crawford, Tipton; and Madison Layden, Northwestern. District 3 girls: Hya Haywood, Evansville Central.

Nov. 6-11District 1 girls: Karlee Feldman, Bremen. District 2 girls: Tomi Taiwo, Carmel. District 3 girls: Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills.

Nov. 13-18District 1 girls: Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic. District 2 girls: Trinity Brady, Lawrence North; and Madeline Lawrence, Winchester. District 3 girls: Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln.

Nov. 20-25District 1 boys: Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley. District 1 girls: Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph. District 2 boys: Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon; and Garrett Pumphrey, Cambridge City Lincoln. District 2 girls: Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion. District 3 boys: Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg.