Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Big Ten Announces Football All-Conference Teams for Defense and Special Teams

by | Nov 28, 2017 | Football Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

The Big Ten Conference announced the 2017 All-Big Ten football honorees on defense and special teams on Tuesday. A total of 63 students were selected to either of the All-Big Ten teams selected by the coaches and media, while another 63 students were awarded honorable mention status

The Big Ten also recognized 14 Sportsmanship Award honorees. The students chosen are individuals who have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior. These students must also be in good academic standing and have demonstrated good citizenship outside of the sports-competition setting.

The Big Ten postseason awards are voted on by conference coaches and a select media panel and honors teams, coaches and students with individual awards that each bear the names of one or two former standouts. The Dungy-Thompson Humanitarian and Ford-Kinnick Leadership awards were announced last week.

The All-Big Ten teams and individual awards will be announced based on the following schedule:

  • Tuesday, November 28: All-Big Ten teams (Defense and Special Teams) and Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees
  • Wednesday, November 29: All-Big Ten teams (Offense)
  • Thursday, November 30: Big Ten individual awards

A complete list of the 2017 All-Big Ten teams for defense and special teams, along with this year’s Sportsmanship Award honorees, can be found on the attached PDF.

2017 All-Big Ten Football Defense – Coaches
POSITION FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Line Rashan Gary, Michigan Chase Winovich, Michigan Kenny Willekes, Michigan State
Line Maurice Hurst, Michigan Sam Hubbard, Ohio State Joe Gaziano, Northwestern
Line Nick Bosa, Ohio State Alec James, Wisconsin Dre’mont Jones, Ohio State
Line Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin Gelen Robinson, Purdue
Linebacker Josey Jewell, Iowa Tegray Scales, Indiana Khaleke Hudson, Michigan
Linebacker Devin Bush, Michigan Jason Cabinda, Penn State Joe Bachie, Michigan State
Linebacker T.J. Edwards, Wisconsin Garret Dooley, Wisconsin Paddy Fisher, Northwestern
Defensive Back Josh Jackson, Iowa Lavert Hill, Michigan Rashard Fant, Indiana
Defensive Back Marcus Allen, Penn State Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern Kyle Queiro, Northwestern
Defensive Back D’Cota Dixon, Wisconsin Denzel Ward, Ohio State Jordan Fuller, Ohio State
Defensive Back Nick Nelson, Wisconsin Amani Oruwariye, Penn State Derrick Tindal, Wisconsin

 

DEFENSE HONORABLE MENTION – Coaches

ILLINOIS: James Crawford, Jaylen Dunlap, Stanley Green; INDIANA: Chris Covington, Jonathan Crawford; IOWA: Nathan Bazata, Anthony Nelson, Ben Niemann; MARYLAND: JC Jackson, Darnell Savage Jr.; MICHIGAN: Tyree Kinnel, Mike McCray, Josh Metellus; MICHIGAN STATE: David Dowell, Justin Layne, Josiah Scott, Khari Willis; MINNESOTA: Thomas Barber, Carter Coughlin, Steven Richardson; NORTHWESTERN: Nate Hall, Tyler Lancaster, Samdup Miller; OHIO STATE: Jerome Baker, Jalyn Holmes, Damon Webb, Chris Worley; PENN STATE: Christian Campbell, Curtis Cothran, Grant Haley, Shareef Miller; PURDUE: Ja’Whaun Bentley, Danny Ezechukwu, Lorenzo Neal, Jacob Thieneman; RUTGERS: Kiy Hester, Sebastian Joseph; WISCONSIN: Ryan Connelly, Joe Ferguson, Leon Jacobs, Natrell Jamerson, Olive Sagapolu.

 

  2017 All-Big Ten Football Special Teams – Coaches
POSITION FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Kicker Griffin Oakes, Indiana Rafael Gaglianone, Wisconsin Sean Nuernberger, Ohio State
Punter Ryan Anderson, Rutgers Blake Gillikin, Penn State Drue Chrisman, Ohio State
Return Specialist Saquon Barkley, Penn State DeAndre Thompkins, Penn State Parris Campbell, Ohio State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL TEAMS HONORABLE MENTION – Coaches

INDIANA: J’Shun Harris, Haydon Whitehead; MICHIGAN: Quinn Nordin, Brad Robbins; MINNESOTA: Emmit Carpenter, Ryan Santoso; NEBRASKA: Drew Brown, JD Spielman; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander.

 

2017 All-Big Ten Football Defense – Media
POSITION FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Line Maurice Hurst, Michigan Rashan Gary, Michigan Anthony Nelson, Iowa
Line Chase Winovich, Michigan Joe Gaziano, Northwestern Kenny Willekes, Michigan State
Line Nick Bosa, Ohio State Sam Hubbard, Ohio State Shareef Miller, Penn State
Line Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State Alec James, Wisconsin Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin
Linebacker Tegray Scales, Indiana Devin Bush, Michigan Joe Bachie, Michigan State
Linebacker Josey Jewell, Iowa Khaleke Hudson, Michigan Thomas Barber, Minnesota
Linebacker T.J. Edwards, Wisconsin Paddy Fisher, Northwestern Garret Dooley, Wisconsin
Defensive Back Josh Jackson, Iowa Rashard Fant, Indiana Josiah Scott, Michigan State
Defensive Back David Dowell, Michigan State Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern Kyle Queiro, Northwestern
Defensive Back Denzel Ward, Ohio State Marcus Allen, Penn State Damon Webb, Ohio State
Defensive Back Nick Nelson, Wisconsin Amani Oruwariye, Penn State D’Cota Dixon, Wisconsin

 

DEFENSE HONORABLE MENTION – Media

ILLINOIS: Stanley Green; INDIANA: Chris Covington, Jonathan Crawford, Chase Dutra, Robert McCray III; IOWA: Nathan Bazata, Ben Niemann; MARYLAND: Antoine Brooks Jr., Jermaine Carter Jr., JC Jackson, Darnell Savage Jr.; MICHIGAN: Lavert Hill, Tyree Kinnel, David Long, Mike McCray, Josh Metellus; MICHIGAN STATE: Chris Frey, Justin Layne, Mike Panasiuk, Raequan Williams, Khari Willis; MINNESOTA: Carter Coughlin, Steven Richardson; NORTHWESTERN: Nate Hall, Tyler Lancaster, Samdup Miller; OHIO STATE: Damon Arnette, Jerome Baker, Jordan Fuller, Jalyn Holmes, Dre’mont Jones, Chris Worley; PENN STATE: Troy Apke, Jason Cabinda, Christian Campbell, Parker Cothren, Grant Haley; PURDUE: Markus Bailey, Ja’Whaun Bentley, Danny Ezechukwu, Da’Wan Hunte, Lorenzo Neal, Josh Okonye, Gelen Robinson; RUTGERS: Damon Hayes, Kiy Hester, Trevor Morris; WISCONSIN: Ryan Connelly, Joe Ferguson, Leon Jacobs, Natrell Jamerson, Olive Sagapolu, Derrick Tindal.

 

2017 All-Big Ten Football Special Teams – Media
POSITION FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Kicker Griffin Oakes, Indiana Rafael Gaglianone, Wisconsin Sean Nuernberger, Ohio State
Punter Ryan Anderson, Rutgers Blake Gillikin, Penn State Drue Chrisman, Ohio State
Return Specialist Saquon Barkley, Penn State Parris Campbell, Ohio State DeAndre Thompkins, Penn State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL TEAMS HONORABLE MENTION – Media

ILLINOIS: Blake Hayes; INDIANA: J’Shun Harris, Haydon Whitehead; MICHIGAN: Quinn Nordin, Donovan Peoples-Jones; MICHIGAN STATE: Matt Coghlin, Jake Hartbarger; MINNESOTA: Emmit Carpenter, Ryan Santoso; NEBRASKA: Drew Brown, De’Mornay Pierson-El, JD Spielman; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander; PURDUE: Joe Schopper.

 

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees: Nick Allegretti, ILL; Danny Friend, IND; Miles Taylor, IOWA; Chandler Burkett, MD; Henry Poggi, MICH; Brian Lewerke, MSU; Jonathan Celestin, MINN; Chris Weber, NEB; Justin Jackson, NU; Tracy Sprinkle, OSU; Brandon Smith, PSU; David Blough, PUR; Sebastian Joseph, RU; Joe Ferguson, WIS.