Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Big Ten Men’s Ice Hockey Tournament Bracket Announced

 

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten announced on Saturday the bracket for the 2020 Big Ten Men’s Ice Hockey Tournament, with Big Ten Champion Penn State collecting the top seed after earning its first Big Ten title. The 2020 Big Ten Tournament will feature a three-weekend format with all games taking place on the campus of the higher-seeded teams.

The tournament will open March 6-8 with three best-of-three quarterfinal series, as No. 2 seed Ohio State will host No. 7 seed Wisconsin, No. 3 seed Michigan will entertain No. 6 seed Michigan State and No. 4 seed Minnesota will host No. 5 seed Notre Dame. The Wolverines, Gophers and Buckeyes all tied for second place in the final standings, but Ohio State claimed the No. 2 seed due to the Buckeyes and Wolverines having more conference victories than the Gophers, as well as Ohio State’s 3-1-0 record against Michigan this season.

As the top-seeded team, Penn State will have a bye to the single-elimination semifinals, which are scheduled for the weekend of March 14-15. The highest-seeded team advancing from the quarterfinals will host the second-highest advancing seed, while the lowest-seeded advancing team will play at Penn State.

The highest-seeded team remaining after the semifinals will host a championship game scheduled for the weekend of March 21-22.

The complete tournament bracket can be found in the image above, while start times and television designations are still to be announced.
 

2020 BIG TEN HOCKEY TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS
March 6-8 | Best-of-three series
 
#7 WISCONSIN AT #2 OHIO STATE
Game 1: 
Friday, March 6 – 7 p.m. ET
Game 2:  Saturday, March 7 – 7 p.m. ET
Game 3:  Sunday, March 8  – 7 p.m. ET (if necessary)
 
#6 MICHIGAN STATE AT #3 MICHIGAN
Game 1: 
Friday, March 6 – 7 p.m. ET
Game 2:  Saturday, March 7 – 7 p.m. ET
Game 3:  Sunday, March 8  – 5 p.m. ET (if necessary)
 
#5 NOTRE DAME AT #4 MINNESOTA 
Game 1: 
Friday, March 6 – TBD – FS2
Game 2:  Saturday, March 7 – TBD – FS North
Game 3:  Sunday, March 8 – TBD – FS2 (if necessary)