Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Big Ten Recognizes Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

Over 940 students earn academic honors

ROSEMONT, Ill. –  The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 946 students competing in winter sports who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team Monday.

The list of honorees features 63 men’s and 87 women’s basketball students, 60 men’s and 92 women’s gymnast, 154 men’s and 255 women’s swimming and diving students, 146 wrestlers and 89 men’s hockey students.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Twenty-three of the winter honorees have maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs:

Zach Griffith, Jr., Illinois, Men’s Basketball, Kinesiology 

Kylie Noonan, Jr., Illinois, Women’s Gymnastics, Information Systems

Michael Draves, So., Indiana, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Biology

Allie Gilchrist, So., Iowa, Women’s Gymnastics, Accounting

Uche Eke, Gr., Michigan, Men’s Gymnastics, Information

Taylor Arnold, Jr., Michigan State, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Special Education

Amanda Ling, Jr., Michigan State, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Secondary Education and English 

Nehemiah Mork, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Mechanical Engineering

Julia Oppedisano, Sr., Michigan State, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Advertising Management

Lucy Schenden, So., Michigan State, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Business

Scott Piper, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Biosystems Engineering

Weston Youngblood, Jr., Michigan State, Men’ Swimming and Diving, Applied Engineering Sciences

Lindsey Kozelsky, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Teaching

Izzie Murray, Jr., Nebraska, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Environmental Studies and Fisheries and Wildlife

Tucker Sjomeling, Jr., Nebraska, Wrestling, Actuarial Science

Colby Miller, So., Ohio State, Women’s Gymnastics, Accounting

Jack Baldwin, Jr., Penn State, Men’s Gymnastics, Mechanical Engineering 

Evan Boudreaux, Gr., Purdue, Men’s Basketball, Technology Leadership and Innovation

Megan Johnson, Jr., Purdue, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Health Sciences Preprofessional

Ethan Smiley, So., Purdue, Wrestling, Plant Science

Dale Williams, Jr., Purdue, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Jenna Douglass, So., Rutgers, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Chemical Engineering

Carmen Backes, So., Wisconsin, Women’s Basketball, Communications Sciences and Disorders

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the fall and spring seasons and will present the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. To be eligible for selection, students must be a recipient of Academic All-Big Ten Recognition in the previous academic year, must be enrolled for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher during that time. This GPA shall be calculated based on the previous academic year only, excluding summer. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference’s Academic All-Big Ten program.