Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

 

More than 1,100 students earn academic honors

ROSEMONT, Ill. –  The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 1,130 students competing in winter sports who have been named to the Academic All-Conference Team Wednesday.

The list of honorees features 81 men’s and 89 women’s basketball students, 79 men’s and 114 women’s gymnasts, 189 men’s and 285 women’s swimming and diving students, 190 wrestlers and 103 men’s hockey students.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, who have been enrolled full-time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Twenty-four of the winter honorees have maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs:

Zach Griffith, Sr., Illinois, Men’s Basketball, Kinesiology

Nate Cotroneo, So., Illinois, Wrestling, Agribusiness Markets and Management

Michelle McCord, Gr., Illinois, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Master’s Degree (Nuclear, Plasma and Radial Energy)

Kylie Noonan, Sr., Illinois, Women’s Gymnastics, Marketing

Ali Patberg, Gr., Indiana, Women’s Basketball, Master’s Degree (Recreation Administration)

Allie Gilchrist, Sr., Iowa, Women’s Gymnastics, Accounting

Allyson Steffensmeier, Jr., Iowa, Women’s Gymnastics, Biomedical Science

Olivia Carter, Jr., Michigan, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Classical Archeology

Austin Davis, Gr., Michigan, Men’s Basketball, Movement Science

Franz Wagner, So., Michigan, Men’s Basketball, LSA Undeclared

Taylor Arnold, Sr., Michigan State, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Special Education – Learning Disabilities

Austin Kamer, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Hockey, Chemical Engineering

Lucy Schenden, Jr., Michigan State, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Accounting

Hunt Conroy, Gr., Minnesota, Men’s Basketball, Youth Development Leadership

Ona Loper, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Gymnastics, Epidemiology

Izzie Murray, Sr., Nebraska, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Environmental Studies/Fisheries & Wildlife

Jack Baldwin, Sr., Penn State, Men’s Gymnastics, Mechanical Engineering

Kathryn Mueller, So., Purdue, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Social Studies Education

Dale Williams, Sr., Purdue, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Jenna Douglass, Jr., Rutgers, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Chemical Engineering

Zach Firestone, Gr., Rutgers, Wrestling, Human Resource Management

Carmen Backes, Jr., Wisconsin, Women’s Basketball, Health Promotion and Health Equity & Communication Sciences and Disorders

Drew Nixdorf, So., Wisconsin, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Mechanical Engineering

D’Mitrik Trice, Gr., Wisconsin, Men’s Basketball, Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the fall and spring seasons and will present the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. To be eligible for selection, students must be a recipient of Academic All-Big Ten recognition in the previous academic year, must be enrolled for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher during that time. This GPA shall be calculated based on the previous academic year only, excluding summer. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference’s Academic All-Big Ten program.