Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

The sectional pairings for the 52nd Annual IHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament were revealed to an online audience via IHSAAtv.org this evening.

A total of 297 schools were drawn and placed into brackets for the team tournament which begins Wednesday (Sept. 26) and runs through Saturday (Sept. 29). Host sites will announce dates and times for each match.

The 64 team sectional winners will advance to regional play Oct. 2 and 3 at 16 sites. The regional

champions will advance to semi‐state play Oct. 6 at Center Grove, Culver Academies, Homestead and Jasper. The eight‐team state finals are scheduled for Oct. 12 and 13 with state quarterfinal matches played at Carmel and Center Grove while semifinals and the state championship matches at North Central in Indianapolis.

Two‐time defending state champion and top‐ranked Carmel will host Sectional 53 and take on cross‐town rival University in its opening match. Last year’s state runner‐up and 13th‐ranked Jasper will meet Pike Central in the four‐team Sectional 17.

Munster, currently ranked No. 9, drew a bye and await the Calumet‐Griffith winner. The Mustangs own the state’s longest sectional championship string in the sport winning 37 years in a row. That mark is the third‐longest active streak in the state in all sports trailing only Evansville Mater Dei’s wrestling team and Munster’s girls tennis team, both of which have won 42 consecutive sectional titles.

State tournament brackets, including dates and times and results for each match, will be uploaded to IHSAA.org this week.

Schools Entered: 298 schools. 297 matches will be played over the three‐week tournament.

Defending Sectional Champions

Adams Central, Angola, Avon, Batesville, Bloomington North, Carmel, Castle, Center Grove, Chesterton, Columbus North, Concord, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Crawfordsville, Culver Academies, Delta, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Fishers, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fountain Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Hammond Bishop Noll, Heritage Hills, Homestead, Jasper, Jeffersonville, Jimtown, Lake Central, Lapel, LaPorte, Lawrence North, Leo, Marion, Merrillville, Munster, New Albany, New Castle, New Palestine, North Central (Indianapolis), North Daviess, Northeast Dubois, Park Tudor, Penn, Plymouth, Richmond, Roncalli, Seymour, Shelbyville, Silver Creek, South Bend St. Joseph, South Putnam, Southport, Terre Haute North Vigo, Twin Lakes, Union City, Vincennes Lincoln, Wabash, Warsaw Community, West Lafayette, Western, Westview, Zionsville

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships

37 by Munster (1981‐current).

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)

37: Munster.

31: Floyd Central.

28: Silver Creek.

25: Delta.

24: Castle.

21: Plymouth.

16: Penn.

14: Culver Academies, New Albany.

12: Jasper.

11: Jeffersonville.

9: South Bend St. Joseph.

8: Batesville, Carmel.

7: Greensburg, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.

6: Columbus North, New Palestine, Warsaw Community.

5: Franklin County, Lapel, Northeast Dubois, Zionsville.

4: Avon, Bloomington North, Chesterton, Homestead, New Castle, Richmond, West Lafayette.

3: Evansville Mater Dei, Hammond Bishop Noll, Leo.

Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships

44: Munster.

40: North Central (Indianapolis).

39: Columbus North.

37: Jasper.

36: Homestead.

34: Floyd Central, Silver Creek.

32: Richmond.

31: Carmel.

30: Center Grove, Crawfordsville, Warsaw Community, West Lafayette.

 

 

Sectionals

Dates: Sept. 26‐29, 2018.

Dates/Times determined by host school.

Admission: Free.

  1. Avon (5)

M1: Danville Community vs. Avon.

M2: Plainfield vs. Brownsburg.

M3: Mooresville vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Ben Davis (5)

M1: Ben Davis vs. Speedway.

M2: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Crispus

Attucks

M3: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Park Tudor (4)

M1: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. International.

M2: Pike vs. Park Tudor.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Lebanon (5)

M1: Frankfort vs. Western Boone.

M2: Zionsville vs. Lebanon.

M3: Rossville vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Center Grove (5)

M1: Greenwood Community vs. Franklin Community.

M2: Whiteland Community vs. Indian Creek.

M3: Center Grove vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Franklin Central (4)

M1: Beech Grove vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.

M2: Franklin Central vs. Roncalli.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Shelbyville (5)

M1: Shelbyville vs. Triton Central.

M2: Waldron vs. Morristown.

M3: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Southport (5)

M1: Southport vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.

M2: Decatur Central vs. Indianapolis Scecina.

M3: Perry Meridian vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Crawfordsville (4)

M1: Southmont vs. North Montgomery.

M2: Parke Heritage vs. Crawfordsville.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Fountain Central (5)

M1: Benton Central vs. Seeger.

M2: Fountain Central vs. Attica.

M3: Covington vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Northview (5)

M1: South Putnam vs. South Vermillion.

M2: Greencastle vs. Owen Valley.

M3: Northview vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Terre Haute South (4)

M1: Terre Haute North vs. Sullivan.

M2: West Vigo vs. Terre Haute South.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Connersville (4)

M1: Union County vs. Franklin County.

M2: Rushville Consolidated vs. Connersville.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. New Castle (5)

M1: Tri vs. New Castle.

M2: Knightstown vs. Shenandoah.

M3: Blue River Valley vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Richmond (5)

M1: Centerville vs. Northeastern.

M2: Hagerstown vs. Richmond.

M3: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. South Dearborn (6)

M1: Milan vs. South Dearborn.

M2: East Central vs. Oldenburg Academy.

M3: Batesville vs. M1 winner.

M4: Lawrenceburg vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

  1. Jasper (4)

M1: Southridge vs. Forest Park.

M2: Jasper vs. Pike Central.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Loogootee (4)

M1: Paoli vs. Loogootee.

M2: Barr‐Reeve vs. Northeast Dubois.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. North Daviess (4)

M1: North Daviess vs. Linton‐Stockton.

M2: White River Valley vs. Bloomfield.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Vincennes Lincoln (4)

M1: Vincennes Rivet vs. South Knox.

M2: Washington vs. Vincennes Lincoln.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Evansville Bosse (5)

M1: Evansville Bosse vs. Evansville Harrison.

M2: Evansville Reitz Memorial vs. Evansville North.

M3: Evansville Day vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Mt. Vernon (5)

M1: Evansville Central vs. North Posey.

M2: Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville Mater Dei.

M3: Evansville F.J. Reitz vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Princeton Community (4)

M1: Princeton Community vs. Tecumseh.

M2: Wood Memorial vs. Gibson Southern.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Castle (4)

M1: Tell City vs. Heritage Hills.

M2: Boonville vs. Castle.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Bloomington South (5)

M1: Martinsville vs. Bloomington South.

M2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Bloomington North.

M3: Edgewood vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Columbus North (5)

M1: Brown County vs. Columbus East.

M2: Columbus North vs. Edinburgh.

M3: Hauser vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Jennings County (4)

M1: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Jennings County.

M2: Madison Consolidated vs. Greensburg.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Seymour (5)

M1: Brownstown Central vs. Trinity Lutheran.

M2: Seymour vs. Scottsburg.

M3: Austin vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Floyd Central (5)

M1: Crawford County vs. Eastern (Pekin).

M2: Floyd Central vs. North Harrison.

M3: Salem vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Jeffersonville (4)

M1: New Washington vs. Clarksville.

M2: Jeffersonville vs. Providence.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. New Albany (5)

M1: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. South Central

(Elizabeth).

M2: Corydon Central vs. Lanesville.

M3: New Albany vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Silver Creek (4)

M1: Charlestown vs. Borden.

M2: Silver Creek vs. Henryville.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6)

M1: Churubusco vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).

M2: Fort Wayne Snider vs. Leo.

M3: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. M1 winner.

M4: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

  1. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5)

M1: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Fort Wayne South Side.

M2: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. New Haven.

M3: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Homestead (4)

M1: Homestead vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.

M2: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Norwell (5)

M1: Norwell vs. Adams Central.

M2: Bluffton vs. Bellmont.

M3: Huntington North vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Concord (4)

M1: Elkhart Memorial vs. Northridge.

M2: Concord vs. Elkhart Central.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. DeKalb (4)

M1: Angola vs. DeKalb.

M2: Fremont vs. Prairie Heights.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. East Noble (5)

M1: Central Noble vs. West Noble.

M2: East Noble vs. Lakeland.

M3: Westview vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. NorthWood (5)

M1: Goshen vs. Bethany Christian.

M2: Fairfield vs. Jimtown.

M3: NorthWood vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Anderson (6)

M1: Alexandria Monroe vs. Elwood Community.

M2: Anderson vs. Lapel.

M3: Frankton vs. M1 winner.

M4: Anderson Preparatory Academy vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

  1. Delta (4)

M1: Muncie Central vs. Muncie Burris.

M2: Yorktown vs. Delta.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Jay County (4)

M1: Jay County vs. Winchester Community.

M2: Union City vs. Randolph Southern.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Marion (4)

M1: Mississinewa vs. Blackford.

M2: Marion vs. Madison‐Grant.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Hamilton Southeastern (4)

M1: Fishers vs. Hamilton Heights.

M2: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Noblesville.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Lawrence North (4)

M1: Lawrence Central vs. Lawrence North.

M2: Warren Central vs. Heritage Christian.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5)

M1: Pendleton Heights vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

M2: Eastern Hancock vs. New Palestine.

M3: Greenfield‐Central vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. North Central (Indianapolis) (4)

M1: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Indianapolis Arsenal

Technical.

M2: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. North Central

(Indianapolis).

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Bremen (5)

M1: Triton vs. Bremen.

M2: LaVille vs. Plymouth.

M3: Glenn vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Culver Academies (4)

M1: Knox vs. Rochester Community.

M2: Culver Academies vs. North Judson‐San Pierre.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Peru (4)

M1: Maconaquah vs. Peru.

M2: Wabash vs. Manchester.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Warsaw Community (5)

M1: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Whitko.

M2: Warsaw Community vs. Wawasee.

M3: Columbia City vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Carmel (4)

M1: Westfield vs. Guerin Catholic.

M2: Carmel vs. University.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Kokomo (6)

M1: Taylor vs. Tipton.

M2: Western vs. Kokomo.

M3: Eastern (Greentown) vs. M1 winner.

M4: Northwestern vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

  1. Logansport (5)

M1: Delphi Community vs. Logansport.

M2: Lewis Cass vs. Carroll (Flora).

M3: Twin Lakes vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. West Lafayette (5)

M1: West Lafayette vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.

M2: Lafayette Jefferson vs. Harrison (West Lafayette).

M3: McCutcheon vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. LaPorte (4)

M1: Marquette Catholic vs. Michigan City.

M2: LaPorte vs. New Prairie,

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Penn (4)

M1: Penn vs. Mishawaka Marian.

M2: Mishawaka vs. South Bend Adams.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Portage (4)

M1: Valparaiso vs. Portage.

M2: Wheeler vs. Chesterton.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. South Bend Clay (4)

M1: South Bend St. Joseph vs. South Bend Clay.

M2: South Bend Washington vs. South Bend Riley.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

  1. Crown Point (6)

M1: Lake Central vs. Kankakee Valley.

M2: Hanover Central vs. Rensselaer Central.

M3: Lowell vs. M1 winner.

M4: Crown Point vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

  1. East Chicago Central (5)

M1: Gary West Side vs. Gary Roosevelt.

M2: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. East Chicago Central.

M3: Hammond Morton vs. M1 winner.

Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

  1. Hobart (6)

M1: River Forest vs. Merrillville.

M2: Lake Station Edison vs. Hobart.

M3: Hammond Academy of Science & Technology vs.

M1 winner.

M4: Andrean vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

  1. Munster (6)

M1: Calumet vs. Griffith.

M2: Hammond Gavit vs. Highland.

M3: Munster vs. M1 winner.

M4: Hammond vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

 

Regionals

Dates: Oct. 2‐3, 2018.

Times: Determined by host school.

Admission: Free.

  1. Avon

Match 1: Winner at Park Tudor vs. Winner at Lebanon.

Match 2: Winner at Ben Davis vs. Winner at Avon.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Center Grove

Match 1: Winner at Shelbyville vs. Winner at Center Grove.

Match 2: Winner at Franklin Central vs. Winner at

Southport.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Crawfordsville

Match 1: Winner at Terre Haute South vs. Winner at

Fountain Central.

Match 2: Winner at Crawfordsville vs. Winner at Northview.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Richmond

Match 1: Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at New Castle.

Match 2: Winner at South Derborn vs. Winner at

Connersville.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Jasper

Match 1: Winner at North Daviess vs. Winner at Loogootee.

Match 2: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Evansville Bosse

Match 1: Winner at Princeton vs. Winner at Castle.

Match 2: Winner at Evansville Bosse vs. Winner at Mount

Vernon.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Bloomington South

Match 1: Winner at Bloomington South vs. Winner at

Jennings County.

Match 2: Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Columbus

North.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Floyd Central

Match 1: Winner at New Albany vs. Winner at

Jeffersonville.

Match 2: Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner at Silver

Creek.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Match 1: Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs.

Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Match 2: Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at Norwell.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Concord

Match 1: Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at DeKalb.

Match 2: Winner at Concord vs. Winner at East Noble.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Marion

Match 1: Winner at Jay County vs. Winner at Anderson.

Match 2: Winner at Marion vs. Winner at Delta.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. North Central (Indianapolis)

Match 1: Winner at Lawrence North vs. Winner at North

Central (Indpls.).

Match 2: Winner at Mount Vernon (Fortville) vs. Hamilton

Southeastern.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Culver Academies

Match 1: Winner at Peru vs. Winner at Warsaw.

Match 2: Winner at Culver Academies vs. Winner at

Bremen.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Kokomo

Match 1: Winner at Carmel vs. Winner at Kokomo.

Match 2: Winner at Logansport vs. Winner at West

Lafayette.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. LaPorte

Match 1: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at LaPorte.

Match 2: Winner at Penn vs. Winner at South Bend Clay.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

  1. Munster

Match 1: Winner at Hobart vs. Winner at Munster.

Match 2: Winner at Crown Point vs. Winner at East Chicago

Central.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Semi‐States

Dates: Saturday, Oct. 6, 2018.

Times: Determined by host school.

Admission: $5 per person.

  1. Center Grove

Championship 1: Winners at Center Grove vs. Richmond.

Championship 2: Winners at Crawfordsville vs. Avon.

  1. Jasper

Championship 1: Winners at Bloomington North vs. Evansville Bosse.

Championship 2: Winners at Jasper vs. Floyd Central.

  1. Homestead

Championship 1: Winners at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Concord.

Championship 2: Winners at North Central (Indpls.) vs. Marion.

  1. Culver Academies

Championship 1: Winners at Kokomo vs. LaPorte.

Championship 2: Winners at Culver Academies vs. Munster.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 12‐13, 2018.

Admission: $5 per day.

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 3 pm ET

Match 1: Jasper 2 winner vs. Center Grove 1 winner.

Match 2: Culver 1 winner vs. Homestead 1 winner.

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 3 pm ET

Match 3: Homestead 2 winner vs. Culver 2 winner.

Match 4: Jasper 1 winner vs. Center Grove 2 winner.

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET

Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 2 pm ET

Match 7: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.