Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League had an impressive showing at the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track and Field National Championships, picking up 42 All-American awards, one individual national championship and four Top-25 team finishes.

Bethel’s Thomas Jackson highlighted the weekend for the Crossroads League, claiming the national championship in the long jump for the Pilots.

Eight Crossroads League teams placed in the team standings with Indiana Wesleyan and Marian highlighting the pack with fourth and fifth-place finishes. Huntington (13th) and Grace (19th) also claimed top-20 finishes, with Bethel (30th), Taylor (44th), Goshen (44th) and Spring Arbor (57th) also scoring as a team.

2021 Crossroads League Men’s Indoor Track and Field NAIA All-Americans

Marian (12 All-American Awards in 6 Events)

Howard Hendricks / 800-Meters / 2nd

Bryce Carmack / Pole Vault / 2nd

Howard Hendricks, Kyle Liwanag, Nathan Blyly, Drew Thornton / 4×800-Meter Relay / 2nd

Matthew Riehle, Andrew McDade, Mychal Vinson, Sebastian Buckeridge / 4×400-Meter Relay / 3rd

Mathew Jenkins / High Jump / 6th

Matthew Riehle / 400-Meters / 7th

Indiana Wesleyan (9 All-American Awards in 6 Events)

Landon Miller / Mile / 2nd

Landon Miller / 3,000-Meters / 3rd

Steven Ott / 1,000-Meters / 3rd

Scott Rathbun / Pole Vault / 3rd

Chris Maxon / 5,000-Meters / 5th

Steven Ott, Charlie Young, Weston Kundo, Landon Miller / Distance-Medley Relay / 8th

Huntington (8 All-American Awards in 5 Events)

Haile Stutzman, Josiah Sovine, Aaron Hendryx, Elijah Chesterman / Distance-Medley Relay / 3rd

Adrian Gentie / 3,000-Meters / 4th

Reese Gibson / 3,000-Meters / 6th

Aaron Hendryx / Mile / 6th

Elijah Chesterman / Mile / 8th

Grace (7 All-American Awards in 4 Events)

Isaac Brown / High Jump / 4th

Luke Smith, Isaac Beatty, Maurice Macklin, Kyle Smith / 5th

Logan Rufenacht, Tyler Morrison, Tanner Sallee, Dimitri Margaritidis / Distance-Medley Relay / 6th

Bryan Hernandez-Rios / 3,000-Meters / 7th

Spring Arbor (2 All-American Awards in 2 Events)

Tommee Smith / 1,000-Meters / 7th

Max Whittredge / 800-Meters / 8th

Taylor (2 All-American Awards in 1 Event)

Josh Roth / 5,000-Meters / 5th

Alex Helmuth / 5,000-Meters / 7th

Bethel (1 All-American Award in 1 Event)

Thomas Jackson / Long Jump / National Champion

Goshen (1 All-American Award in 1 Event)

Simon Graber Miller / High Jump / 3rd