Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Crossroads League Announces Men’s Indoor Track Award Winners

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League announced its 2021 Men’s Indoor Track and Field All-League Team and Coach-of-the-Year honors on Tuesday, just days after Marian claimed the team championship for a second-straight year.

The Knights earned 13 All-Crossroads League honors from 10 different events and claimed victory in two of the 20 events at the meet. Howard Hendricks was one of MU’s top performers, taking first in the 4×800-meter relay, second in the 1,000 and third in the 800, while Marian’s Michael Holman was named the Crossroads League Coach of the Year.

The All-Crossroads League honors are awarded to any individual or relay that finished among the top-three in an event. The Crossroads League Coach-of-the-Year honor is voted on by the 10 league head coaches.

2021 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Michael Holman, Marian

2021 All-Crossroads League Performers

60
Corey Jones, Bethel
John Green, Grace
Dawan Langston, Saint Francis

60 Hurdles
Cameron Worsham, Huntington
Zach Lamphere, Spring Arbor
Tomas Fuentes, Goshen

200
John Green, Grace
Thomas Jackson, Bethel
Caleb Schutte, Taylor

400
Charlie Young, Indiana Wesleyan
Matthew Riehle, Marian
Clayton Sheehan, Saint Francis

600
Charlie Young, Indiana Wesleyan
Kyle Smith, Grace
Drew Thornton, Marian

800
Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor
Steven Ott, Indiana Wesleyan
Howard Hendricks, Marian

1,000
Steven Ott, Indiana Wesleyan
Howard Hendricks, Marian
Drew Thornton, Marian

Mile
Landon Miller, Indiana Wesleyan
Garrett Gemmaka, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Aaron Hendryx, Huntington

3,000
Reece Gibson, Huntington
Adrien Gentie, Huntington
Bryan Hernandez, Grace

5,000
Landon Miller, Indiana Wesleyan
Alex Helmuth, Taylor
Derek Van Prooyen, Taylor

4×400 Relay
Zach Lamphere / Levi Conner / Tommee Smith / Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor
Matthew Riehle / Andrew McDade / Mychal Vinson / Sebastian Buckeridge, Marian
Bailey Mott / Spencer Stalker / Wesley Simpson / John Ferrell, Bethel

4×800 Relay
Kyle Liwanag / Nathan Blyly / Drew Thornton / Howard Hendricks, Marian
Isaac Beatty / Luke Smith / Kyle Smith / Maurice Macklin, Grace
Timothy Nelson / Tommee Smith / Trent Smith / Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor

Distance-Medley Relay
Logan Rufenacht / Tanner Sallee / Tyler Morrison / Dimitri Margaritidis, Grace
Haile Stutzman / Josiah Sovine / Elijah Chesterman / Reece Gibson, Huntington
Noah Shigley / Charlie Young / Weston Kundo / Steven Ott, Indiana Wesleyan

High Jump
Mathew Jenkins, Marian
Isaac Brown, Grace
Adam Nichols, Taylor

Pole Vault
Scott Rathbun, Indiana Wesleyan
Bryce Carmack, Marian
Joe Painter, Saint Francis

Long Jump
Thomas Jackson, Bethel
Noah Bise, Huntington
Jake Thompson, Taylor

Triple Jump
Thomas Jackson, Bethel
Eli Felton, Marian
Chase Maxey, Marian

Shot Put
Kyler Dickey, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Devin Humes, Marian
Tyler Majors, Marian

Weight Throw
Bailey Lang, Bethel
Jacob Gerber, Goshen
Liam Hesting, Taylor

Heptathlon
Elisha Fleming, Bethel
Heath Atkins, Huntington
Jarett Keffeler, Indiana Wesleyan