Crossroads League Announces Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Award Winners

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League officially announced its 2018 Men’s Outdoor Track and Field All-League award recipients on Friday, after Marian won its fifth-straight CL Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championship.

 

The Knights earned 23 All-Crossroads League honors and won five of the 21 events at the meet. Marian head coach, Michael Holman, was named the 2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year, while Presley Martin led MU with victories in the 800-meter run, 1,500-meter run and 4×800-meter relay.

 

In order to be named All-Crossroads League, an individual or relay must finish top-three in an event at the Crossroads League Championships.

2018 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Michael Holman, Marian

2018 All-Crossroads League Performers

100
-Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene

-Avniel Barrow, Huntington

-Jordan Downs, Bethel

 

110 Hurdles

-Caleb Anthony, Taylor

-Derek Parker, Indiana Wesleyan

-Alex Koeneman, Saint Francis

 

200

-Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene

-Andrew Mappes, Marian

-Thomas Jackson, Bethel

 

400

-Austin Hickerson, Spring Arbor

-Peyton Depriest, Huntington

-Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan

 

400 Hurdles

-Caleb Anthony, Taylor

-Derek Parker, Indiana Wesleyan

-Bailey Mott, Bethel

 

800

-Presley Martin, Marian

-Josh Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan

-Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor

 

1,500
-Presley Martin, Marian

-Josh Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan

-Ben Byrd, Taylor

 

5,000

-Lucas Sullivan, Marian

-Jesse Saxton, Indiana Wesleyan

-Conor Smith, Marian

 

10,000

-Stephen Cho, Taylor

-Chris Maxon, Indiana Wesleyan

-Lucas Sullivan, Marian

 

Steeplechase

-Hunter Smith, Taylor

-Landon Miller, Indiana Wesleyan

-Joe Beamish, Taylor

 

4×100-Relay

-Jamique Mitchell/Travis Sperry/Thomas Jackson/Jordan Downs, Bethel

-Carl Jones Jr./Rahmon Davis-Smith/Jonah Barnett/Joseph Joe, Mount Vernon Nazarene

-Sam Barnett/James Bryant/Marcus Griffin/Jacob Jones, Marian

 

4×400-Relay

-Landon Miller/Chad Ellens/Michael Olson/Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan

-Sam Barnett/Pol Belinchon/Nathan Blyly/James Bryant, Marian

-Martin Schiele/Joshua Pridgen/Jonathan Balda/Sam Hall, Grace

 

4×800-Relay

-Pol Belinchon/Nathan Blyly/Marcus Fierek/Presley Martin, Marian

-Noah Shigley/Adrien Howard/Joshua Sommers/Michael Olson, Indiana Wesleyan

-Alec DeVries/Shauntis Lewis/Daniel Gerber/Ben Byrd, Taylor

 

High Jump
-Jonah Lester, Bethel

-Emil Belmontes, Marian

-Logan Clonce, Marian

 

Pole Vault
-Jonathan DeHaan, Taylor

-Jordan Downs, Bethel

-Garrett Johnson, Marian

 

Long Jump
-Jordan Downs, Bethel

-Jacob Jones, Marian

-Thomas Jackson, Bethel

 

Triple Jump

-Jonah Lester, Bethel

-Grant Schweisthal, Indiana Wesleyan

-Calvin Taylor, Marian

 

Shot Put

-Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan

-Jeshua Foster, Indiana Wesleyan

-Erik Escobedo, Bethel


Discus

-Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan

-Erik Escobedo, Bethel

-Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene

 

Hammer Throw

-Erik Escobedo, Bethel

-Isaac Stuckey, Grace

-Jacob Brown, Grace

 

Javelin

-Drezden Johnson, Marian

-Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene

-Andrew Boyle, Marian