Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Crossroads League Announces Men’s Track and Field Award Winners

 INDIANAPOLIS – The Crossroads League announced its 2017 Men’s Track and Field All-League award recipients on Friday, less than one full week after Marian claimed the team championship.

The Knights earned 23 All-Crossroads League honors and won seven of the 21 individual events. Marian head coach, Michael Holman, was named the 2017 Crossroads League Coach of the Year, while Moussa Conde led the Knights with victories in the 200, as well as the 4×100 and 4×400-meter relays.
2017 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Michael Holman, Marian

2017 All-Crossroads League Performers

100
-DeVohn Jackson, Marian
-Brandon Brown, Mount Vernon Nazarene
-Moussa Conde, Marian

 110 Hurdles

  • -Caleb Anthony, Taylor
  • -Moussa Conde, Marian
  • -Jeremy Shupperd, Marian

 200

  • -Moussa Conde, Marian
  • -Sogo Akinyosoye, Marian
  • -Brett Baumgartner, Bethel

 400

  • -Alex Moses, Bethel
  • -Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan
  • -Travis Sperry, Bethel

 

  • 400-Meter Hurdles
    -Derek Parker, Indiana Wesleyan
  • -Marcus Griffin, Marian
  • -Caleb Anthony, Taylor

 

800

  • -Presley Martin, Marian
  • -Joshua Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan
  • -Jake Sherer, Mount Vernon Nazarene

 

  • 1,500
    -Isaak Haas, Marian
    -Benjamin Byrd, Taylor
    -Andy Herbert, Bethel

5,000

  • -Matt Hall, Taylor
  • -Jacob Reinking, Indiana Wesleyan
  • -Ryan Smith, Goshen

 

10,000

  • -Ryan Smith, Goshen
  • -Isaak Haas, Marian
  • -Dan Garza, Spring Arbor
  •  

Steeplechase

  • -Joel Hartman, Bethel
  • -Joseph Beamish, Taylor
  • -Gabriel Ocasio, Marian

4×100-Relay

  • -Sogo Akinyosoye/Moussa Conde/DeVohn Jackson/Richard Von Behr, Marian
  • -Brett Baumgartner/Conner Sowders/Jamique Mitchell/Alex Moses, Bethel
  • -Carl Jones/Makai Lewis/Joseph Joe/Brandon Brown, Mount Vernon Nazarene

4×400-Relay

  • -Moussa Conde/Aaron Murray/Mychal Vinson/Zach Sneiderwine, Marian
  • -Nolan Miller/KeJuan Leek/Sam Hall/Joel Zook, Grace
  • -Chad Ellens/Joshua Neideck/Michael Olson/Noah Stratton, Indiana Wesleyan

 

4×800-Relay

  • -Hunter Reed/Tyler Houvener/Nathan Lane/Sam Hall, Grace
  • -Nathan Fill/Shauntis Lewis/Tanner Dye/Benjamin Byrd, Taylor
  • -Collin Wiersema/Andres Herbert/Joel Hartman/Jalen Alexander, Bethel

 

  • High Jump
    -Emil Belmontes, Marian
    -Bennett Parker, Grace
    -Lindon McDonald, Goshen
  • Long Jump
    -Ryan Jones, Bethel
    -Cameron Lauck, Indiana Wesleyan
    -Philip Fox, Bethel

Triple Jump

  • -Ryan Jones, Bethel
  • -Grant Schweisthal, Indiana Wesleyan
  • -Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor

 

Pole Vault
-Jonathan DeHaan, Taylor

-Moussa Conde, Marian

-Clayton Wilson, Marian

 

  • Discus
    -Macallister Seitz, Grace
    -Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene
    -Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan

    Hammer

    -Erik Escobedo, Bethel
    -Jacob Brown, Grace
    -Isaac Stuckey, Grace

Javelin

  • -Mitchell Herrington, Taylor
  • -Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene
  • -Drezden Johnson, Marian

Shot Put

  • -Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan
  • -Kyle Ostrander, Bethel
  • -Mitchell Soviak, Mount Vernon Nazarene