Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Crossroads League Announces Women’s Indoor Track Award Winners

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League announced its 2021 Women’s Indoor Track and Field All-League Team and Coach-of-the-Year honors on Tuesday, following the league meet which saw Bethel take its first-ever CL Indoor Championship.

The Pilots earned eight All-Crossroads League honors from eight different events and claimed victory in four of the 20 events at the meet. Emma Mott paced BU with victories in the 600, 800 and 1,000-meters, while Bethel’s Danny Wilkerson was named the Crossroads League Coach of the Year.

The All-Crossroads League honors are awarded to any individual or relay that finished among the top-three in an event. The Crossroads League Coach-of-the-Year honor is voted on by the 10 league head coaches.

2021 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Danny Wilkerson, Bethel

2021 All-Crossroads League Performers

60
Jocelynn Burton, Marian
Patience Sakeuh, Taylor
Nordia Campbell, Grace

60 Hurdles
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor
Patience Sakeuh, Taylor

200
Nordia Campbell, Grace
Gracious O’Connor, Grace
Jocelynn Burton, Marian

400
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Kayla Kunkel, Bethel
Jada Burton, Marian

600
Emma Mott, Bethel
Abbey Brennan, Taylor
Taylor Thomas, Marian

800
Emma Mott, Bethel
Abbey Brennan, Taylor
Annika Fisher, Goshen

1,000
Emma Mott, Bethel
Emma Wilson, Huntington
Summer Cooper, Goshen

Mile
Emma Wilson, Huntington
Heather Plastow, Grace
Annika Fisher, Goshen

3,000
Alex Ebetino, Saint Francis
Summer Cooper, Goshen
Corinne O’Leary, Taylor

5,000
Livy Schroder, Taylor
Mallory Hiatt, Grace
Catherine Newhart, Marian

4×400 Relay
Nordia Campbell / Ashley Stoltzfus / Gracious O’Connor / Julia Malson, Grace
Jada Burton / Jocelynn Burton / Erin Oleksak / MaKayla Melvin, Marian
Kardia Dunah / Precious Swen / Emily Bombei / Kailyn Ely, Indiana Wesleyan

4×800 Relay
Abbey Brennan / Giovanna Domene / Brooke Studnicki / Corinne O’Leary, Taylor
Sydney Lambert / Olivia Von Gunten / Emma Wilson / Jessica Chojnacki, Huntington
Jill Van Dyk / Morgan Faar / Jenna Couwenhoven / Annamarie McKenzie, Indiana Wesleyan

Distance-Medley Relay
Emma Wilson / Sydney Lambert / Mia Ostopovich / Jessica Chojnacki, Huntington
Annika Fisher / Makayla Collier / Summer Cooper / Alexsandra Fernandes, Goshen
Megan Cooper / Diamond Taher / Haley Wimmer / Emma Mott, Bethel

High Jump
Kyara Black, Spring Arbor
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Lisa Ruffin, Bethel

Pole Vault
Sandy Sledge, Marian
Jada Parzygnot, Bethel
Keirstin Piatt, Marian

Long Jump
Alexandria Moriarity, Saint Francis
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Crystal Tovar, Spring Arbor

Triple Jump
Naomi Walters, Marian
Lexie Moriarity, Saint Francis
Crystal Tovar, Spring Arbor

Shot Put
Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan
Gloria Dean, Indiana Wesleyan
Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene

Weight Throw
Suzette Rodriguez, Goshen
Gloria Dean, Indiana Wesleyan
Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan

Pentathlon
Cailyn Pentecost, Bethel
Olivia Lugibihl, Grace
Caitlyn Fisher, Huntington