Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Crossroads League Announces Women’s Outdoor Track Award Winners

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League formally announced its 2019 Women’s Outdoor Track and Field All-League Team and Coach-of-the-Year honors on Wednesday, just days after Indiana Wesleyan claimed the championship.

 

The Wildcats tallied 19 All-Crossroads League honors from 14 different events and claimed victory in five of the 21 events at the two-day meet. Alex McFarland paced the Wildcats on the track with wins in the 100 and 200-meter sprints and another All-CL showing in the 4×100-meter relay. IWU’s Caleb Snyder was named the CL Coach of the Year, after guiding Indiana Wesleyan to the CL Outdoor Championship.

 

The All-Crossroads League honor is awarded to any individual or relay that finished among the top-three in an event at the league championship meet. The Crossroads League Coach-of-the-Year honor is given to the head coach of the championship team.

 

2019 Crossroads League Coach of the Year

Caleb Snyder, Indiana Wesleyan

 

2019 All-Crossroads League Performers

 

100
Alex McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan
Arianna Kleppinger, Indiana Wesleyan
Chelsea Simmons, Marian

 

100 Hurdles
Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor
Tamia Mills, Marian
Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor

 

200
Alex McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan
Arianna Kelppinger, Indiana Wesleyan
Raven Gibson, Marian

 

400
Jada Burton, Marian
Jaydn Fuerst, Spring Arbor
Miriam Wood, Taylor

 

400 Hurdles
Carly Wilkins, Indiana Wesleyan
Dana Dwyer, Marian
Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor

 

800
Emma Jankowski, Bethel
Jessica Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan
Aspen Dirr, Huntington

 

1,500
Rachel Blagg, Taylor
Erica Stutsman, Indiana Wesleyan
Caren Hernandez, Saint Francis

 

Steeplechase
Mae Elizabeth Gimre, Taylor
Hannah Dawson, Marian
Giovanna Domene, Taylor

 

5,000
Sarah Harden, Taylor
Taylor Bluemel, Taylor
Livy Schroder, Taylor

 

10,000
Livy Schroder, Taylor
Sarah Harden, Taylor
Taylor Bluemel, Taylor

 

4×100 Relay
Burton/Burton/Dwyer/Gayden, Marian
Kleppinger/Wright/McKenzie/McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan
Klein/Evans/Wood/Sakeuh, Taylor

 

4×400 Relay
Burton/Burton/Dwyer/Gayden, Marian
Roth/Jankowski/Gouwens/Kunkel, Bethel

Wilkins/Schoon/McKenzie/Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan

 

4×800 Relay
Frieden/VanDyk/Stutsman/Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan
Blagg/Brennan/Crosby/Souzis, Taylor
Chojnacki/McFarland/Mitchell/Dirr, Huntington

 

High Jump
Kyara Black, Spring Arbor
Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian
Lorna Bechtel, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Pole Vault
Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel
Sandy Sledge, Marian
Abby Karnes, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Long Jump
Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor
Ellie Ruby, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Emily Weber, Mount Vernon Nazarene

 

Triple Jump
Miriam Wood, Taylor
Lenna Klein, Taylor
Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian

 

Shot Put
Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan
Mikayla Baillie, Indiana Wesleyan
Gloria Dean, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Discus
Sarah Corbin, Marian
Natalie Cotherman, Indiana Wesleyan
Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Hammer
Brianna Jordahl, Taylor
Gloria Dean, Indiana Wesleyan
Suzette Rodriguez, Goshen

 

Javelin
Clista Hellwarth, Saint Francis
Karen Jones, Marian
Lorna Bechtel, Indiana Wesleyan