Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Crossroads League Claims 36 All-American Honors at Indoor Nationals

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League was well represented at the 2018 NAIA Indoor Track and Field National Championships recently, claiming a combined total of 36 All-American honors and two individual national championships.

 

The Bethel men’s team led the way, taking fifth in the team standings behind national championship efforts from Eric Escobedo in the weight throw and Jordan Downs in the long jump. The Pilots were followed in the team standings by Taylor (21st), Indiana Wesleyan (21st), Spring Arbor (49th), Mount Vernon Nazarene (55th) and Marian (59th).

 

Taylor highlighted the league’s showing on the women’s side, taking 20th in the team standings. The Trojans were followed by Spring Arbor (37th), Bethel (37th), Indiana Wesleyan (48th) and Goshen (53rd).

 

2018 Crossroads League Indoor Track and Field All-Americans

Taylor (14 awards in 8 events)
Caleb Anthony / 60-meter hurdles / 4th
Jonathan DeHaan / pole vault /  5th

Alec DeVries, Daniel Gerber, Shauntis Lewis, Ben Byrd / 4×800-meter relay / 5th

Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh / 60-meter hurdles / 6th

Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh / long jump / 6th

Sarah Harden / mile / 7th

Alex Berends, Miriam Wood, Taylor Bluemel, Sarah Harden / distance-medley relay / 8th

Alex Berends / 1,000-meters / 8th

 

Bethel (6 awards in 5 events)

Erik Escobedo / weight throw / 1st

Jordan Downs / long jump / 1st

Danielle Wojciechowski / pole vault / 4th

Thomas Jackson / long jump / 5th

Jonah Lester / high jump / 7th

Jordan Downs / pole vault / 8th

 

Indiana Wesleyan (7 awards in 4 events)

Noah Stratton, Chad Ellens, Josh Neideck, Michael Olson / 4×800-meter relay / 2nd

Brennan Coil / shot put / 6th

Jessica Sprinkles / 800-meters / 6th

Josh Neideck / 800-meters / 7th

 

Spring Arbor (6 awards in 2 events)

Joe VandePol, Max Whittredge, Jeremy Goodson, Austin Hickerson / 4×400-meter relay / 6th

Bethany Kuenzer / pole vault / 6th

Katrina Tovar / pole vault / 7th

 

Goshen (1 award in 1 event)

Siana Emery / race walk / 8th

 

Marian (1 award in 1 event)

Presley Martin / 800-meters / 8th

 

Mount Vernon Nazarene (1 award in 1 event)

Mitchell Soviak / shot put / 7th