Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Crossroads League Claims 41 All-American Honors at Outdoor Nationals

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League recently notched two individual NAIA National Championships, 41 NAIA All-American honors and three Top-25 team finishes at the 2019 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships in Gulf Shores, Alabama from May 23 through 25.

 

Indiana Wesleyan and Bethel led the charge on the men’s side, posting finishes of seventh and 11th overall, while Mount Vernon Nazarene ended in 26th. MVNU’s Mitchell Soviak highlighted the men’s performances by winning the shot put championship.

 

On the women’s side, Taylor scored the league’s top finish by taking 25th, while Spring Arbor followed in 29th, with Indiana Wesleyan and Huntington tying for 35th. SAU’s Kyara Black scored an individual crown for the Crossroads League by topping the field in the high jump.

 

2019 Crossroads League Outdoor Track and Field NAIA All-Americans

 

Indiana Wesleyan (14 awards in 8 events)
Brennan Coil / shot put / 2nd
Brennan Coil / discus / 3rd
Jesse Saxton / 5,000-meters / 3rd

Scott Rathbun / pole vault / 3rd
Paige Sutter / shot put / 5th
Austin Miller, Adrien Howard, Steven Ott, Chad Ellens / 4×800-meter relay / 5th
Sterling Simek, Kendra Frieden, Erica Stutsman, Jessica Sprinkles / 4×800-meter relay / 6th
Chris Maxon / 10,000-meters / 8th

 

Taylor (8 awards in 5 events)
Rachel Blagg, Margie Crosby, Anna Souzis, Abbey Brennan / 4×800-meter relay / 4th
Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh / long jump / 5th
Hunter Smith / steeplechase / 6th
Sarah Harden / 1,500-meters / 7th

Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh / 100-meter hurdles / 8th

 

Bethel (4 awards in 3 events)
Jordan Downs / pole vault / 2nd
Jordan Downs / long jump / 2nd
Thomas Jackson / long jump / 3rd
Jonah Lester / high jump / 5th

 

Mount Vernon Nazarene (3 awards in 2 events)
Mitchell Soviak / shot put / 1st
MaKenzie McKirgan / marathon / 5th

Joey McDonald / shot put / 7th

 

Huntington (5 awards in 2 events)
Aspen Dirr / 800-meters / 4th
Aspen Dirr, Jessica Chojnacki, Mara McFarland, Molly Mitchell / 4×800-meter relay / 7th

 

Spring Arbor (2 awards in 2 events)
Kyara Black / high jump / 1st
Max Whittredge / 800-meters / 8th

 

Marian (4 awards in 1 event)
Mychal Vinson, Adam Gasaway, Nathan Blyly, Kyle Liwanag / 4×800-meter relay / 8th

 

Goshen (1 awards in 1 event)
Siana Emery / race walk / 8th

#####