Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

 

2018-2019 DAC All Conference Team

EVENT GIRLS BOYS
200 Medley Relay Chesterton
Jenn Gillen, Jadah Eshenaur
Jaclyn Klimczak, Sophia Gill Chesterton
Lucas Piunti, Danny Schmiegel
Connor Casbon, Decian Tharp

200 Freestyle Chesterton
Maisyn Klimczak
Chesterton
Andrew Alders

200 Individual Medley Chesterton
Jaclyn Klimczak Chesterton
Lucas Piunti

50 Freestyle Lake Central
Paige Bakker Lake Centrel
Micahel Zajac

Diving Chesterton
Marina Weinberg Valparaiso
Jack Schwartz

100 Butterfly Chesterton
Sophia Gill Chesterton
Andrew Alders

100 Freestyle Lake Central
Paige Bakker Lake Central
Riley Ingram

500 Freestyle Chesterton
Maisyn Klimczak Lake Central
Jack Tinsley

200 Freestyle Relay Chesterton
Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak,
Veronika Ozimek, Sophia Gill
Chesterton
Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp,
Gabe Kroeger, Andrew Alders

100 Backstroke Chesterton
Jaclyn Klimczak Michigan City
Jack Smith

100 Breaststroke Chesterton
Alana Jarenil Chesterton
Danny Schmiegel

400 Freestyle Relay Chesterton
Jaclyn Klimczak, Maisyn KIlimczak
Veronika Ozimek, Maddy Elliott Chesterton
Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing
Gabe Kroeger, Lucas Piunti

Additional DAC All Conference Team Selection based on State Medalist Finish
Girls /  Boys
200 Medley Relay Chesterton (8th)
Sophia Gill, Jenn Gillen, Jaclyn Klimczak, Jadah Eshenaur

50 Freestyle Paige Bakker, Lake Central (6th)
200 Medley Relay Chesterton (5th)
Lucas Piunti, Danny Schmiegel, Connor Casbon,
Declan Tharp

200 Freestyle Andrew Alders, Chesterton (3rd)

200 IM Jaclyn Klimczak Chesterton (3rd) 200 IM Lucas Piunti, Chesterton (4th)
100 Freestyle Paige Bakker, Lake Central (8th)
50 Freestyle Riley Ingram, Lake Central (5th)

500 Freestyle Maisyn Klimczak, Chesterton 5th)

1 Meter Diving Jack Schwartz, Valparaiso (8th)

100 Backstroke Jaclyn Klimczak Chesterton (2nd)

100 Butterfly
Jack Smith, Michigan City (5th)
Andrew Alders, Chesterton (6th)
100 Freestyle
Riley Ingram, Lake Central (5th)
Ethan Wing, Chesterton (Tied 7th)

200 Freestyle Relay
Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp, Justin Waller
Nick Hanas, Chesterton 3rd)
Christopher Holmes, William Miltenberger, Zachary Juhl
Samuel Behrend, Valparaiso (7th)

100 Backstroke
Jack Smith, Michigan City (5th)
Lucas Piunti, Chesterton (6th)
Most Valuable Athlete
Jaclyn Klimczak, Chesterton

Most Valuable Athlete
Jack Smith, Michigan City

Final Conference Standings

Girls                                 Boys

1st Chesterton                1st Chesterton
2nd Lake Central             2nd Lake Central
3rd Crown Point             3rd Crown Point
4th Valparaiso                4th Valparaiso
5th Michigan City           5th Michigan City
6th Portage                     6th LaPorte
7th LaPorte                    7th Portage
8th Merrillville                 8th Merrillville