Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

HCC, SXU Open Men’s Basketball Tourney With Upset Wins
Men’s Basketball – DII – Thu, Feb. 22, 2018 at 12:55 AM

CHICAGO — Just like the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament one day earlier, the men’s tournament took on the same script with both the No. 5 and 6 seeds pulling off the upsets.  Those assignments went to Holy Cross College and Saint Xavier University, while No. 1 seed Governors State University and No. 2 Roosevelt University claimed the other two first-round wins.

Saint Xavier erased a four-point halftime deficit with a 59-point second half to claim the win over No. 3 seed Trinity International University, 98-87, while Holy Cross used a hot shooting hand to upset No. 4 Calumet College of St. Joseph, 88-73.  In the other two games, Governors State held off a pesky Olivet Nazarene University, 83-76, while Roosevelt gained the most convincing win, 74-54 over Cardinal Stritch University.

That sets up Friday’s stage with Holy Cross (19-12) heading to Governors State (23-8) and Roosevelt (25-6) hosting Saint Xavier (19-12).  During the regular season, Governors State eked by Holy Cross, 66-64, on Jan. 17 in their only matchup, while Saint Xavier handed Roosevelt two of its six losses.  The Cougars snapped Roosevelt’s season-opening nine-game winning streak 78-77 in overtime on Nov. 29 and then won 73-58 on Feb. 7.

The winners of the two semifinal games advance to Monday’s championship round at the site of the highest remaining seed.

Recapping Wednesday:

Governors State 83, Olivet Nazarene 76 (Box) — Trailing by as many as 12 points in the second half, Olivet Nazarene pulled to within two points twice, including 76-74 with 1:41 to play, before Governors State tallied seven of the final nine points to prevail.  The Jaguars were led by Jalen Miller’s 23 points and 12 rebounds and Shane Maple’s 21 points and six assists.  Olivet Nazarene’s Nic Reed led all scorers and rebounders with 26 points and 16 boards.

Roosevelt 74, Cardinal Stritch 54 (Box) — Roosevelt sank 15 three-pointers in 28 attempts (.536) opposite just four of 21 (.190) for Cardinal Stritch in the Lakers’ win.  A pair of Jakes, Jake Ludwig and Jake Asquini, each contributed four treys with the former not missing from long range.  He finished with 22 points and four assists, while Asquini rang up another 14 points for the Lakers, who also outrebounded Cardinal Stritch, 35-18.  The Wolves picked up 13 points and four assists from Nemanja Knezevic.

Saint Xavier 98, Trinity International 87 (Box) — Saint Xavier could not be stopped in the second half, shooting 20-of-27 from the field (.741) to finish the game at .686, including .727 from long distance (8-of-11).  Niko Cahue had a career night for the winners with his 30 points and seven rebounds.  He hit 14 of his 17 shots from the floor, while teammate Jared Jones (21 points) was perfect both overall (7-of-7) and from beyond the three-point arc (4-of-4).  Tyrone Carey paced Trinity International with 26 points, seven assists and six rebounds.

Holy Cross 88, Calumet St. Joseph 73 (Box) — All five Holy Cross starters scored in double-figures to spark the Saints to the upset win.  Ja’Mare Washingtonled the parade with 26 points and 13 boards, while Robby Jimenez added 17 points and seven rebounds.  As a team, Holy Cross shot .560 from the field and .500 from long range.  Devin Harrison (20 points) was the top scorer for the Crimson Wave.

The complete schedule and all results follow:

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Game #1: No. 1 seed Governors State 83, No. 8 seed Olivet Nazarene 76
Game #2: No. 5 seed Holy Cross 88, No. 4 seed Calumet St. Joseph 73
Game #3: No. 2 seed Roosevelt 74, No. 7 seed Cardinal Stritch 54
Game #4: No. 6 seed Saint Xavier 98, No. 3 seed Trinity International 87

Friday, February 23, 2018 (at site of highest remaining seed)
Game #5: No. 5 seed Holy Cross (19-12) at No. 1 seed Governors State (23-8) — 7 pm
Game #6: No. 6 seed Saint Xavier (19-12) at No. 2 seed Roosevelt (25-6) — 7 pm

Monday, February 26, 2018 (at site of highest remaining seed)
Game #7: Winner-Game #5 vs. Winner-Game #6 — TBA