Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors set

by | Feb 27, 2019 | Basketball Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15′ accolades for 2018-19

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                    Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

Feb. 27, 2019                                                            IBCA Director of Special Projects

 

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2018-19, it was announced Wednesday (Feb. 27).

For the fifth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (17 seniors, 16 underclass because of ties in voting) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 86 more seniors and 89 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the 2019 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Kendall Bostic, Northwestern; Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point; Ella Collier, Danville; Lilliann Frasure, North Judson; Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville; Madison Layden, Northwestern; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; Jasmine McWilliams, North Central; Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern; Ayanna Patterson, Homestead; Jayla Smith, Lawrence North; Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph; Lindsey Syrek, University; Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill; and Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2019 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2019 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

Those voted to the 2019 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South; Cassidy Crawford, Tipton; Sydney Freeman, Central Noble; Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia; Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern; Lilly Hatton, North Harrison; Madison Jones, Western Boone; Morgan Litwiller, Northridge; Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic; Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City; Jessica Nunge, Castle; Riley Ott, LaPorte; and Cameron Tabor, New Castle.

 

2019 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

  •                 Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
  •                 Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South
  •                 Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
  •                 Sydney Freeman, Central Noble
  •                 Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia
  •                 Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern
  •                 Lilly Hatton, North Harrison
  •                 Madison Jones, Western Boone
  •                 Morgan Litwiller, Northridge
  •                 Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
  •                 Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
  •                 Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City
  •                 Jessica Nunge, Castle
  •                 Riley Ott, LaPorte
  •                 Cameron Tabor, New Castle
  •  

Large School All-State

  •                 Shaila Beeler, Warren Central
  •                 Shelby Caldwell, Jay County
  •                 Cydni Dodd, Warren Central
  •                 Emma Fisher, Benton Central
  •                 Rikki Harris, North Central
  •                 Grace Hunter, Bellmont
  •                 Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central
  •                 Jenny Lundy, Northview
  •                 Sarah Martin, Kankakee Valley
  •                 Samantha Matthews, Charlestown
  •                 Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
  •                 Elise Scaggs, Mooresville
  •                 Lindsey Simpson, Knox
  •                 Ella Thompson, Center Grove
  •                 Jazmyn Turner, Marion
  •                 Emma Utterback, Center Grove
  •                 Ellie VanDeel, Crown Point

Small School All-State

  •                 Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
  •                 Taylor Boruff, Taylor
  •                 Tori Combs, Cloverdale
  •                 Mariah Day, Jac-Cen-Del
  •                 Jossie Hudson, Evansville Mater Dei
  •                 Katie Kinker, Oldenburg Academy
  •                 Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble
  •                 Naomi McDaniel, Attica
  •                 Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
  •                 Kira Robinson, Winchester
  •                 Madeline Schumacher, North Judson
  •                 Addy Simpson, Crawford County
  •                 Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic
  •                 Adrianna Trexler, Oak Hill
  •                 Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet

 

Honorable Mention

  •               CA/Subway Underclass All-State   
  • Supreme 15
  •                 Kendall Bostic, Northwestern
  •                 Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point
  •                 Ella Collier, Danville
  •                 Lilliann Frasure, North Judson
  •                 Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville
  •                 Madison Layden, Northwestern
  •                 Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central
  •                 Jasmine McWilliams, North Central
  •                 Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern
  •                 Ayanna Patterson, Homestead
  •                 Jayla Smith, Lawrence North
  •                 Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
  •                 Lindsey Syrek, University
  •                 Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill
  •                 Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian

 

Large School All-State

  •                 Ally Becki, Brownsburg
  •                 Darrian Carmean, Vincennes Lincoln
  •                 Trinity Clinton, Penn
  •                 Tyra Ford, Anderson
  •                 Khera Goss, Ben Davis
  •                 Sydney Graber, Homestead
  •                 Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette)
  •                 Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg
  •                 RaShaya Kyle, Marion
  •                 Maycee Lange, Vincennes Lincoln
  •                 Alaina Omonode, West Lafayette
  •                 Alana Vinson, Roncalli
  •                 Dash Shaw, Gary West
  •                 K’Ja Talley, Warren Central
  •                 Sydney Watkins, Heritage Christian
  •                 Kristian Young, Lawrence North
  • Small School All-State
  •                 Gracie Adams, Lanesville
  •                 Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll
  •                 Natalie Boesing, Providence
  •                 Maya Chandler, Triton Central
  •                 Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran
  •                 Laini Joseph, Winamac
  •                 Maddie Lawrence, Winchester
  •                 Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del
  •                 Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh
  •                 Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central
  •                 Isabella Reed, Greenwood Christian
  •                 Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis
  •                 Vanessa Shafford, Linton
  •                 Rylie Stephens, Triton Central
  •                 Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet

Honorable Mention

  •                 Taylor Austin, Lake Station
  •                 Addison Bayman, Woodlan
  •                 Saraha Bee, Morgan Township
  •                 Katie Bell, LaCrosse
  •                 Maddie Bischoff, Roncalli
  •                 Caily Bolser, Mississinewa
  •                 Hannah Bolton, Monroe Central
  •                 Allison Bosse, Brownsburg
  •                 Alaysha Brandenberger, Boonville
  •                 Katie Burton, Fishers
  •                 Meghan Busick, Bellmont
  •                 Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic
  •                 Isabell Claywell, Eastern (Pekin)
  •                 Erin Coffel, Bremen
  •                 Kaitlyn Costner, Elkhart Central
  •                 Jocelyn Cox, North Central (Farmersburg)
  •                 Alyssa Crockett, Westfield
  •                 Averi Davidson, North Central (Farmersburg)
  •                 Katie Davidson, Lawrence North
  •                 Bree Dossen, Heritage
  •                 Rylee Dowers, North Vermillion
  •                 Jaclyn Emly, Silver Creek
  •                 Aliyah Evans, Greensburg
  •                 Hannah Farrell, Greenfield-Central
  •                 Kenadie Fernung, Tri-Central
  •                 Rose Fuentes, Hammond Noll
  •                 Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian
  •                 Justis Gordon, Cathedral
  •                 Rebekah Gordon, Heritage Hills
  •                 Madison Gray, Union County
  •                 Lexie Green, Southport
  •                 Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East
  •                 Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland
  •                 Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion
  •                 Erikka Hill, Shenandoah
  •                 Kenna Hisle, Evansville North
  •                 Chloe Holder, Tecumseh
  •                 McKenzie Hudgen, Mishawaka Marian
  •                 Clare Hunsberger, South Bend Trinity
  •                 Nakaih Hunter, North Central
  •                 Toni Joyner, Whiteland
  •                 Kassidy Keltner, West Washington
  •                 Addyson Kent, Jennings County
  •                 Hanna Knoll, Angola
  •                 Kiara Lewis, Lafayette Jefferson
  •                 Ally Madden, Blue River
  •                 Teresa Maggio, Lafayette Jefferson
  •                 Tranae Mann, Indianapolis Washington
  •                 Jaylah Mays, Scottsburg
    Jewel McCormick, Springs Valley
  •                 Jenna McFarland, Northeastern
  •                 Alexa McKinley, Columbus North
  •                 Klair Merrell, Northwestern
  •                 Leah Miller, Salem
  •                 Micha Morrison, Greensburg
  •                 Cherrelle Newsom, Ben Davis
  •                 Lettie Nice, Salem
  •                 Haley Nichols, Avon
  •                 Natalie Niehaus, Castle
  •                 Jade Nutley, Madison
  •                 Ryin Ott, LaPorte
  •                 Reganne Pate, Penn
  •                 Heather Pautler, Daleville
  •                 Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah
  •                 Meredith Raley, Gibson Southern
  •                 Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard
  •                 Jordan Reid, New Palestine
  •                 Lydia Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers
  •                 Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington
  •                 Alex Richard, Avon
  •                 Katey Richason, Zionsville
  •                 Kate Rulli, NorthWood
  •                 Baleigh Runner, Hamilton Heights
  •                 Rian Russell, West Washington
  •                 Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis
  •                 Lexi Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
  •                 Maiah Shelton, Norwell
  •                 Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen
  •                 Jordyn Smith, Penn
  •                 Abby Stoddard, Crown Point
  •                 Allison Stogsdill, Brown County
  •                 Audrey Strawsma, Benton Central
  •                 Trinity Thompson, Michigan City
  •                 Ellie Vermillion, Marion
  •                 Madison Webb, Bedford North Lawrence
  •                 Kiley White, Seeger
  •                 Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield
  •                 Iliani Williams-Harris, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
  •                 Amber Wolf, South Central (Union Mills)