IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15′ accolades for 2017-18

 

 

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2017-18, it was announced Thursday (March 22).

For the fourth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 87 more seniors and 87 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys’ team are: Damezi Anderson of South Bend Riley, Johnny Bernard of Merrillville, Gavin Bizeau of Plainfield, Derrick Briscoe of Indianapolis Attucks, Alec Burton of Danville, Jarron Coleman of Cathedral, Chance Coyle of Bloomington South, Kevin Easley of Lawrence North, Aaron Henry of Ben Davis, Eric Hunter of Tindley, Mekhi Lairy of Evansville Bosse, Robert Phinisee of McCutcheon, Craig Porter of Terre Haute South, and Sean East and Romeo Langford of New Albany.
Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys’ team are: Cameron Alford of Brownsburg, Cobie Barnes of Floyd Central, David Bell of Warren Central, Keion Brooks Jr. of Fort Wayne North, Armaan Franklin of Cathedral, Trey Galloway of Culver Military Academy, Alex Hemenway of Castle, Trayce Jackson-Davis of Center Grove, Dawand Jones of Ben Davis, Anthony Leal of Bloomington South, John Michael Mulloy of Carmel, Brandon Newman of Valparaiso, Isaiah Thompson of Zionsville, and Luke Bumbalough and Mason Gillis of New Castle.
The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below. The 2018 IBCA/Subway All-State teams for girls basketball were announced on Feb. 28.
BOYS

2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley

Johnny Bernard, Merrillville

Gavin Bizeau, Plainfield

Derrick Briscoe, Indianapolis Attucks

Alec Burton, Danville

Jarron Coleman, Cathedral

Chance Coyle, Bloomington South

Kevin Easley, Lawrence North

Sean East, New Albany

Aaron Henry, Ben Davis

Eric Hunter, Tindley

Mekhi Lairy, Evansville Bosse

Romeo Langford, New Albany

Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon

Craig Porter, Terre Haute South

 

Large School All-State

Chaz Birchfield, Hamilton Southeastern

Asher Blum, Fort Wayne South

Austin Boucher, Fort Wayne North

Shamar Dillard, South Bend Riley

Robin Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Bailey Falkenstein, Jeffersonville

Luke Gohmann, Floyd Central

Christian Harvey, Richmond

Arius Jones, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Garrett Silcott, Connersville

Dean Tate, Warren Central

D’Angelo Ware, Evansville Bosse

De’Avion Washington, Terre Haute South

Tyler Watson, Tri-West

Myja White, Brebeuf Jesuit

 

Small School All-State

Spencer Ballinger, Oak Hill

Carson Blair, Southwood

Sam Englert, Forest Park

DeAndre Gholston, Gary 21st Century

Tony Hopkins, Indianapolis Howe

Hayden Langkabel, Morristown

Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill

Jalen Moore, Cloverdale

Jalan Mull, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Spencer Pettit, Covington

Peyton Trexler, Southwood

Addison True, Eastern Hancock

Nick Walker, Henryville

Landon Weins, Frankton

Peyton West, Wapahani

 

Honorable Mention

Cody Albin, Bishop Chatard

Anthony Anderson, Indianapolis Tech

Anthony Barnard, Kokomo

Chris Beezhold, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

Brandon Bellamy, Indianapolis Howe

Brigham Booe, Northview

Kooper Broeker, Knox

Terrance Browning-Sloan, Rock Creek Academy

Sam Buck, Homestead

Jaylin Chinn, Evansville Bosse

Justin Clary, North Montgomery

Bryce Cook, Tri-County

Riley Cook, Lanesville

Stephen Cook, Christian Academy of Indiana

Antwaan Cushingberry, Warren Central

Jeremy Davison, Leo

Ty Drake, Sullivan

Dalton DuBois, Cascade

Justin DuPree, Centerville

Onye Ezeakudo, Homestead

Brandon Fickling, South Knox

Nathan Fleenor, Evansville Harrison

Jaylen Flemmons, Columbus North

James Gardener, New Haven

Thabit Gault, Mississinewa

Mitchell Geller, Huntington North

Jaylen Gilbert, Rensselaer Central

Aaron Hahn, Woodlan

Ryan Hale, Daleville

Jay Hammel, South Newton

Jaylon Holmes, Merrillville

J.D. Hoover, Blackford

Jack Hansen, Guerin Catholic

Jamal Harris, Indianapolis Attucks

Chayton Howard, Edgewood

David Howard, University

Mike Jones, Indianapolis Metropolitan

Marell Jordan, Lafayette Jeff

Chase Kinsey, Shenandoah

Tyler Koelling, East Central

Matt Krause, West Lafayette

Logan Kruse, DeKalb

Zach Latham, New Haven

Donta’ Long, Lake Station Edison

Caleb Lung, NorthWood

Daniel Lusk, Forest Park

Austin Lyons, Lapel

Ryan Mansbarger, Eastbrook

Murphy McEwen, Clarksville

Cory McKinney, South Bend Washington

Donyell Meredith, Lawrence Central

Benito Munoz, Harrison (West Lafayette)

Zach Munson, Guerin Catholic

Bryant Nalley, Pike Central

Israel Nash, Monroe Central

Wes Obermeier, Gibson Southern

William O’Connor, Greenfield-Central

Jalen Oliver, Hagerstown

Bennie Patterson, Tri-County

Dylan Penn, Evansville Memorial

Austin Peterson, Chesterton

Chandler Pitts, Maconaquah

Micah Poole, Indianapolis Attucks

Garrett Pumphrey, Cambridge City Lincoln

Jeff Reynolds, Greenwood

Michael Roberson, Central Christian

Carson Roeske, Hebron

Glen Rouch, Boonville

Weston Sage, Elkhart Christian

Kellen Schreiber, Roncalli

Langston Stalling, Bowman Academy

Christian Stewart, Clarksville

Isaiah Stockman, Bedford North Lawrence

Eli Streeval, Morristown

Brayton Strohmeyer, Mooresville

Collin Stroup, Clinton Prairie

Jonah Switzer, Lafayette Central Catholic

Miles Tracy, Cardinal Ritter

Jamil Turner-Hall, Indianapolis Howe

Trey Waddups, Pioneer

Kenny Washington, Beech Grove

Hunter Weedin, Salem

Christian Wells, Muncie Central

River West, Whitko

Noah Williams, Christian Academy of Indiana

Niah Williamson, New Castle

Colin York, Greencastle

 

^ ^ ^

 

2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

Cameron Alford, Brownsburg

Cobie Barnes, Floyd Central

David Bell, Warren Central

Keion Brooks Jr., Fort Wayne North

Luke Bumbalough, New Castle

Armaan Franklin, Cathedral

Trey Galloway, Culver Military Academy

Mason Gillis, New Castle

Alex Hemenway, Castle

Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove

Dawand Jones, Ben Davis

Anthony Leal, Bloomington South

John Michael Mulloy, Carmel

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso

Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville

 

Large School All-State

Ali Ali, East Noble

Noah Applegate, Penn

Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence

Ethan Brittain-Watts, Culver Military Academy

Deontae Craig, Culver Military Academy

David Ejah, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Jared Hankins, Lawrence North

Connor Jones, Danville

Zach Kuhn, Shelbyville

Jakobie Robinson, Warren Central

Tayson Parker, Northwestern

Kolten Sanford, Evanville North

Sam Skaggs, Logansport

Andrew Welage, Greensburg

Craig Young Jr., Fort Wayne Wayne

 

Small School All-State

Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic

Paxon Bartley, Wood Memorial

Braeden Beard, Tell City

Manuel Brown, Indianapolis Scecina

Frankie Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Rylan Detling, Frankton

Carson Dolezal, Tipton

Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Elijah Hales, Westview

Dallas Holmes, Southwood

Colin Kenney, Marquette Catholic

Kayden Key, Frankton

Tyler Kramer, Southwestern (Hanover)

Keegan O’Neill, Barr-Reeve

Luke Richardson, Lapel

 

Honorable Mention

Nathan Aerts, Valparaiso

Simon Banks, Brebeuf Jesuit

Murray Becher, Heritage Hills

Harold Bennett, Indianapolis Attucks

Jesse Bingham, Warren Central

Michael Boshears, Brownstown Central

Gavin Bollman, Greencastle

Brett Bosley, Paoli

Luke Brown, Blackford

Josh Bryan, Delta

Drew Buhr, Austin

Colin Burton, Washington Township

Logan Carter, Evansville Mater Dei

Nathan Childress, Zionsville

Luke Collinsworth, East Central

Drew Comer, Greensburg

Trenton Daughtry, Wabash

Davion Davis, Calumet

Dre Davis, Lawrence Central

Johnell Davis, Gary 21st Century

Sam DeVault, Evansville Memorial

Zach Dove, Princeton

Jon Eineman, Mooresville

Jared Englert, Jasper

Trevor Eppert, North Vermillion

Aaron Etherington, Hamilton Southeastern

Rowan Farrell, McCutcheon

Trey Gallope, Elkhart Memorial

Will Geiger, Norwell

Maximus Gizzi, New Palestine

Gabe Gladish, Barr-Reeve

Kaden Gongwer, NorthWood

Nolan Groninger, Warsaw

Zane Gross, Silver Creek

Xavier Haendiges, Salem

Payton Hall, Benton Central

Gavin Hess, Beech Grove

Jordan Higgins, River Forest

Curt Hopf, Forest Park

Julien Hunter, New Albany

Capone Johnson, Eastbrook

Jalen Johnson, Indianapolis Manual

Hayden Jones, East Noble

Noah Jordan, Indianapolis Metropolitan

Gabe Klinker, West Lafayette

Calvin Larkin, Winamac

Tim Lawson, Griffith

Ty Lawson, Paoli

Logan Laster, Morristown

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central

Drew Lutz, Penn

Zac Mago, John Glenn

Mabor Majak, Hamilton Southeastern

Maurion Martin, Portage

Daniel McKeeman, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Sincere McMahon, Tindley

Colson Montgomery, Southridge

Jevon Morris, Munster

Max Newman, Monrovia

Landon Newnum, Rockville

Lane Meyer, Greensburg

Brennan Neal, Whiteland

Andrew Owens, Carmel

Nijel Pack, Lawrence Central

Avery Paddock, Alexandria

Eli Pancol, Pendleton Heights

Will Penny, Logansport

Spencer Piercefield, Center Grove

Allen Plunkett, South Putnam

Spencer Reist, Brebeuf Jesuit

Cory Richards, Franklin

Josiah Ricketts, North Posey

Bryant Robinson, Goshen

Kyle Ross, Andrean

Simon Scherry, Heritage Hills

Brandon Scott, Hammond Noll

Amari Sherrod, Bowman Academy

Blake Sisley, Heritage Hills

Noah Smith, Hamilton Southeastern

Hayden Smithey, Fort Wayne Dwenger

Nate Soltis, Cardinal Ritter

Reid Staggs, Martinsville

Trevor Taylor, Edgewood

Kenny Tracy, Decatur Central

Stephan Wilkerson, Princeton

Jalen Windham, Ben Davis

Charlie Yoder, Westview