IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15′ accolades for 2017-18

 

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2017-18, it was announced Wednesday (Feb. 28).

For the fourth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 86 more seniors and 86 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are: Angel Baker and Michaela White of Pike, Jenasae Bishop of East Chicago Central, Mackenzie Blazek of Whiteland, Leigha Brown of DeKalb, Nia Clark of Ben Davis, Amy Dilk and Tomi Taiwo of Carmel, Katlyn Gilbert of Heritage Christian, Cassidy Hardin of Center Grove, Emily Kiser of Noblesville, Keya Patton of Cathedral, Daijah Smith of Gary Lighthouse, Kayana Traylor of Martinsville and Kyra Whitaker of Greensburg.
Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are: Jorie Allen of Bedford North Lawrence, Shaila Beeler of Warren Central, Kendall Bostic and Madison Layden of Northwestern, Trinity Brady of Lawrence North, Sydney Freeman of Central Noble, Carissa Garcia of Fort Wayne Concordia, Rikki Harris of North Central, Lilly Hatton of North Harrison, Emma Nolan of Marquette Catholic, Maddie Nolan of Zionsville, Hannah Noveroske of Michigan City, Sydney Parrish of Hamilton Southeastern, Cameron Tabor of New Castle and Grace Waggoner of Vincennes Rivet.
The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

 

2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

              Angel Baker, Pike

              Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central

              Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland

              Leigha Brown, DeKalb

              Nia Clark, Ben Davis

              Amy Dilk, Carmel

              Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian

              Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove

              Emily Kiser, Noblesville

              Keya Patton, Cathedral

              Daijah Smith, Gary Lighthouse

              Tomi Taiwo, Carmel

              Kayana Traylor, Martinsville

              Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg

              Michaela White, Pike

 

Large School All-State

              Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove

              Taniece Chapman, Fort Wayne South

              Kelli Damman, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

              Sara Doi, Penn

              Jalaya Dowell, Castle

              Brooke McKinley, Northridge

              Chloe Mills, Castle

              Anna Newman, Evansville North

              Cali Nolot, North Harrison

              Samantha Olinger, Plainfield

              Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger

              Logan Rowles, Norwell

              Ajah Stallings, North Central

              Asia Strong, South Bend Riley

              Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills

 

Small School All-State

              Bree Boles, Lapel

              Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun

              Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse

              Mikayla Cleary, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

              Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth)

              Kendall Fisher, Tindley

              Maci Heimlich, North White

              Destyne Knight, Frankton

              Payton Moore, Tri

              Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del

              Lillie Stein, South Putnam

              Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin)

              Sydney Tucker, Frankton

              Skye Williams, Tindley

              Hannah Wolford, Providence

 

Honorable Mention

              Diamond Adams, South Bend Washington

              Fredrionna Adams, Evansville North

              Hanna Ault, Jay County

              McKenna Baker, Bethesda Christian

              Britney Ballard, Columbus East

              Brittany Barnard, Kokomo

              Hannah Barnes, Fort Wayne Snider

              Sarah Bohman, North Decatur

              Libby Bonner, Lafayette Central Catholic

              Jenna Borger, Columbus North

              Addison Brasher, Austin

              Taylor Burns, Twin Lakes

              Payton Cattorini, Owen Valley

              Tia Chambers, Penn

              Addie Collier, Danville

              Lexi Dellinger, South Adams

              Bre’Anna Douglas, Fort Wayne Northrop

              Niomi Dube, Fort Wayne Northrop

              Aryn Eash, LaVille

              Britney Epperson, Jeffersonville

              Hope Fancil, Lakeland Christian

              Savannah Feenstra, NorthWood

              Erika Foy, Mississinewa

              Addy Galarno, Columbus East

              Claire Geiser, Evansville Central

              Ari Gerdt, Valparaiso

              Katie Giller, Beech Grove

              Toni Grace, Fishers

              Abby Hackman, Trinity Lutheran

              Reeva Hammelman, North Knox

              Tori Harker, Lebanon

              Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian

              Hailey Holliday, Eastern (Greentown)

              Krisen Hunt, Elkhart Central

              Braxtyn Hurley, Richmond

              Danyelle Hutson, Madison-Grant

              Hannah Imel, Madison

              Avalee Jeffers, Clay City

              Rileigh Johnson, Huntington North

              Mikeba Jones, Fort Wayne South

              Mikia Keith, Pike

              Blaine Kelly, Alexandria

              Kayla Kirtley, Hamilton Heights

              Kathryn Knapke, Fort Wayne Luers

              Lexie Knear, South Central (Elizabeth)

              Courtney Krol, Chesterton

              Lauren Ladowski, Lake Central

              Katherine Lang, Delphi

              Kristen Lyons, Columbus East

              Sarah Mangan, Greenwood Christian

              Kamryn McCool, Franklin County

              McKenzie Messmore, Bedford North Lawrence

              Grace Michal, Tri-County

              Leah Moore, Greenwood

              Kennedy Musselman, Rochester

              Natalie Nickless, University

              Julia Pate, Castle

              Olivia Pearson, Logansport

              Sierra Peete, Elkhart Memorial

              Taylor Pepperworth, Terre Haute South

              Indira Peters, Plainfield

              Mariah Plunkett, John Glenn

              Audrey Reed, Sheridan

              Jordan Renn, South Central (Elizabeth)

              Taylor Rennirt, North Harrison

              Rachael Robards, Lake Central

              Baylee Rohlfing, Batesville

              Mya Scheidt, Crown Point

              Morgan Shreves, Westville

              Hannah Shrieves, Washington

              Rachel Shroyer, North Central (Farmersburg)

              Blake Smith, Carmel

              Lauren Smolen, Lake Central

              Olivia Sterba, Fort Wayne Dwenger

              Natalie Stuck, Whiteland

              Alexis Switzer, Portage

              Kelsy Taylor, New Albany

              Arielle Thatcher, Fort Wayne Northrop

              Meghan Urbanski, Mishawaka Marian

              Madi Wurster, South Adams

              Shamari Tyson, Fort Wayne South

              Arial Watts, Hammond

              Rose White, Greencastle

              Nola Wilson, Tindley

              Kiare Young, Princeton

              Erica Zook, Fairfield

 

2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

              Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence

              Shaila Beeler, Warren Central

              Kendall Bostic, Northwestern

              Trinity Brady, Lawrence North

              Sydney Freeman, Central Noble

              Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia

              Rikki Harris, North Central

              Lilly Hatton, North Harrison

              Madison Layden, Northwestern

              Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic

              Maddie Nolan, Zionsville

              Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City

              Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern

              Cameron Tabor, New Castle

              Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet

 

Large School All-State

              Savaya Brockington, North Central

              Ella Collier, Danville

              Cyndi Dodd, Warren Central

              Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville

              Kinnidy Garrard, Pike

              Sydney Graber, Homestead

              Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern

              Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central

              Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg

              Kiara Lewis, Lafayette Jeff

              Morgan Litwiller, Northridge

              Riley Ott, LaPorte

              Dash Shaw, Gary West

              Sylare Starks, Homestead

              K’Ja Talley, Warren Central

 

Small School All-State

              Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central

              Maya Chandler, Triton Central

              Cassidy Crawford, Tipton

              Karlee Feldman, Bremen

              Lilliann Frasure, North Judson

              Madison Jones, Western Boone

              Madeline Lawrence, Winchester

              Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble

              Makinzi Meurer, North Knox

              Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie

              Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic

              Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central

              Jacqlyn Rice, Paoli

              Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton

              Lindsey Syrek, University

 

Honorable Mention

              Gracie Adams, Lanesville

              Janicia Anderson, Michigan City

              Taylor Austin, Lake Station

              Ally Becki, Brownsburg

              Sahara Bee, Morgan Township

              Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South

              Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll

              Taylor Boruff, Northwestern

              Allison Bosse, Brownsburg

              Tayler Brewer, Crothersville

              Tionna Brown, Kokomo

              Taylor Browning, Rushville

              Sophie Bussard, Tippecanoe Valley

              Shelby Caldwell, Jay County

              Keaton Chastain, Paoli

              Tori Combs, Cloverdale

              Logan Cox, East Central

              Ariel Dale, Northfield

              Averi Davidson, North Central (Farmersburg)

              Mariah Day, Jac-Cen-Del

              Olivia Dowden, McCutcheon

              Dazia Drake, Owen Valley

              Aliyah Evans, Greensburg

              Makenna Fee, Seymour

              Emma Fisher, Benton Central

              Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian

              Hannah Graft, Winchester

              Kyrstin Green, Lafayette Jeff

              Megan Harlow, Whiteland

              Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central

              Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland

              Jenessa Hasty, Oak Hill

              Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion

              Hya Haywood, Evansville Central

              Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln

              Grace Hunter, Bellmont

              Brooke Jackson, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

              Tiara Jackson, East Chicago Central

              Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette)

              Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran

              Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion

              Maycee Lange, Vincennes Lincoln

              Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central

              Samantha Matthews, Charlestown

              Jewel McCormick, Springs Valley

              Jasmine McWilliams, Carmel

              Leah Miller, Salem

              Karli Miller, Andrean

              Shelby Miller, Winchester

              Lettie Nice, Salem

              Haley Nichols, Avon

              Jessica Nunge, Castle

              Alaina Omonode, West Lafayette

              Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah

              Lydia Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers

              Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis

              Delaney Richason, Zionsville

              Katey Richason, Zionsville

              Soffia Rieckers, Evansville Memorial

              Alyssa Robben, East Central

              Kira Robinson, Winchester

              Madalyn Robrock, Huntington North

              Alaina Rongos, Fort Wayne Canterbury

              Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis

              Elise Scaggs, Mooresville

              Madison Schermerhorn, West Noble

              Michaela Schmidt, Highland

              Madeline Schumacher, North Judson

              Leah Seib, New Palestine

              Megan Sheridan, Zionsville

              Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen

              Addy Simpson, Crawford County

              Lindsey Simpson, Knox

              Jordyn Smith, Penn

              Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph

              Haley Swing, Homestead

              Timberlynn Thomas, South Bend Washington

              Ella Thompson, Center Grove

              Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic

              Kelcie Thomson, Northfield

              Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet

              Malea Toon, Bloomfield

              Jazmyn Turner, Marion

              Alana Vinson, Roncalli

              Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill

              Jaden Worthington, Oregon-Davis