Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament begins Jan. 30  The opening week’s pairings were announced this afternoon for the 43rd Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State  Tournament presented by the Indiana Fever and Indiana Pacers.    Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, Jan. 30, and run through Saturday, Feb. 3, with the regional  round slated for Feb. 10 and semi‐states on Feb. 17. The four state championship games that make up the state  finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 24.    Class 4A top‐ranked Carmel drew a bye in Sectional 8 at Fishers and will face the Noblesville‐Anderson winner  in the semifinal round.    Northwestern, the top‐ranked team in Class 3A, will take on Hoosier Conference rival Western in Game 2 of  Sectional 20 at Frankfort.    Oak Hill, the top‐ranked team in Class 2A, is  matched up with Rochester Community on  opening night in Sectional 37 at Eastside.    Marquette Catholic, the top‐ranked team in Class  A, drew an opening round game against  Washington Township in Sectional 49 at Morgan  Township.     Among last year’s state champions, Class 4A  Homestead, ranked fourth, will begin defense of  its crown against home‐standing Fort Wayne  South Side in the Sectional 6 opener.    South Bend St. Joseph, last year’s Class 3A champion, has moved up to Class 4A for the next two seasons and  will meet South Bend Adams in the Sectional 3 opening game at Penn.    Eastern (Pekin), last year’s 2A title winner and currently tied for third this week, drew Crawford County in a  Wednesday night first round matchup in Sectional 46 at Austin.    And defending Class A state champion Wood Memorial will play host to Cannelton in the Friday night  semifinals in Sectional 64.        ***
Page 2 of 9

Notables     About the Draw  To conduct the random drawing for the girls basketball state  tournament, the IHSAA places ping‐pong balls representing  each school in a given sectional into a lottery‐style air mix  machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows  the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air  then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For  example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the  visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the  home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the  visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game  two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals  and 16 regionals.    No. of Schools Entered:  398 teams.     By Class: 101 4A teams; 101 3A teams; 99 2A teams; 97 1A  teams.     Total No. of Games: 394 games in 26 days.    Defending State Champions  4A: Homestead (Sectional 6 at Fort Wayne South Side).  3A: South Bend St. Joseph (Sectional 3 at Penn).  2A: Eastern (Pekin) (host Sectional 46 at Austin).  A: Wood Memorial (host Sectional 64).    Schools Entered for First Time   4A: None.  3A: None.  2A: None.  A: Christel House Academy, Indianapolis Lighthouse South, Providence Cristo Rey (each in Sectional 59 at Greenwood  Christian).    Schools Playing Up One Class due to Tournament Success Factor  Heritage Christian (Class 4A, Sectional 10 at Lawrence North).  North Harrison (Class 4A, Sectional 15 at Seymour).  South Bend St. Joseph (Class 4A, Sectional 3 at Penn).    Most State Championships  7: Heritage Christian.  6: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.  5: Fort Wayne Canterbury.  4: Bedford North Lawrence, Ben Davis.  3: Kokomo, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Central (Indianapolis), Tri‐Central.  2: Brebeuf Jesuit, Crown Point, East Chicago Roosevelt, Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Huntington  North, Indianapolis Cathedral, Martinsville, Oregon‐Davis, Shenandoah, South Bend St. Joseph, Triton, Warsaw.    All‐Time Consecutive State Tournament Victories  31: Heritage Christian, 2006‐10.  26: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, 1999‐2002.  25: Fort Wayne Canterbury, 2008‐11; Heritage Christian, 2014‐17.  24: Kokomo, 1992‐94.  23: Tri‐Central, 2003‐06.  20: Crown Point, 1984‐86; Evansville Mater Dei, 2012‐14; Fort Wayne Canterbury, 2012‐14.  17: Ben Davis, 2009‐11.
Page 3 of 9

Active Consecutive State Tournament Win Streaks  7: Homestead, South Bend St. Joseph, Eastern (Pekin).  6: Wood Memorial.    Defending Sectional Champions  4A: Bedford North Lawrence, Brownsburg, Carmel, Carroll (Fort  Wayne), Columbus North, Evansville Central, Gary West Side,  Homestead, LaPorte, Martinsville, Merrillville, New Castle, North  Central (Indianapolis), Northridge, Pike, Zionsville.  3A: Andrean, Danville, Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Concordia  Lutheran, Heritage Christian, Indianaplis Crispus Attucks, Lebanon,  Lighthouse CPA, North Harrison, Northview, Northwestern, Norwell,  Rushville, South Bend St. Joseph, Tippecanoe Valley, Vincennes  Lincoln.  2A: Carroll (Flora), Central Noble, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis),  Delphi, Eastern (Pekin), Eastern Hancock, Forest Park, Hammond  Bishop Noll, Madison‐Grant, Monroe Central, Oak Hill, South Adams,  South Knox, South Putnam, South Ripley, Winchester.  A: Argos, Bloomfield, Crothersville, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian,  Indianapolis Lutheran, Jac‐Cen‐Del, Marquette Catholic, North White,  Riverton Parke, South Central (Elizabeth), Southern Wells, Tindley,  Tri‐Central, Union City, Vincennes Rivet, Wood Memorial.    Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year  4A: None.  3A: None.  2A: Central Noble.  A: Crothersville.    Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)  9: Jac‐Cen‐Del.  7: Norwell.  6: Bedford North Lawrence, Columbus North.  5: Heritage Christian, Merrillville, Tindley.  4: Hammond Bishop Noll, Homestead.   3: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Evansville Central, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Lebanon, Lighthouse CPA, North  White, Tippecanoe Valley.     Most Consecutive Sectional Championships  18 by Rushville, 1980‐97.     Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships  31: Rushville.  26: Bedford North Lawrence.  24: Ben Davis, NorthWood.  22: Jac‐Cen‐Del.  20: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Jasper, Kokomo, Sullivan, Valparaiso.     Schools Seeking First Sectional Championship  4A: None.  3A: Guerin Catholic, Mishawaka Marian, Mount Vernon.  2A: Churubusco, Cloverdale, Herron, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Lake Station Edison, Milan,  River Forest, Whitko.  A: 21st Century‐Gary, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cannelton, Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy,  Christian Academy of Indiana, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Cowan, Daleville, Elkhart Christian Academy, Faith  Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Greenwood Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lighthouse South,  Indianapolis Marshall, International, Irvington Preparatory Academy, LaCrosse, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood  Park Christian, Lanesville, Medora, Providence Cristo Rey, Rock Creek Academy, Seton Catholic, Shawe Memorial,  Shoals, South Bend Career Academy, Westville.
Page 4 of 9

Class 4A Sectionals
Dates: January 30‐February 3, 2018.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.  Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.  Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each  host site.    1.    Crown Point (7)  G1: Lowell vs. East Chicago Central. Tues  G2: Munster vs. Lake Central. Wed  G3: Hammond Morton vs. Highland. Wed  G4: Crown Point vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    2.    Kankakee Valley (7)  G1: Merrillville vs. Kankakee Valley. Tues  G2: Chesterton vs. Valparaiso. Wed  G3: Portage vs. Hobart. Wed  G4: Michigan City vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    3.    Penn (7)  G1: South Bend St. Joseph vs. South Bend Adams. Tues  G2: Penn vs. Mishawaka. Wed  G3: South Bend Clay vs. South Bend Riley. Wed  G4: LaPorte vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    4.    Concord (7)  G1: Plymouth vs. Elkhart Central. Tues  G2: Warsaw Community vs. Concord. Wed  G3: Goshen vs. Elkhart Memorial. Wed  G4: Northridge vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6)  G1: Fort Wayne North Side vs. East Noble. Tues  G2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Snider. Tues  G3: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: DeKalb vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    6.    Fort Wayne South Side (5)  G1: Homestead vs. Fort Wayne South Side. Tues  G2: Muncie Central vs. Fort Wayne Wayne. Fri  G3: Huntington North vs. Winner of G1. Fri  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Sat    7.    Logansport (6)  G1: McCutcheon vs. Zionsville. Tues  G2: Lafayette Jefferson vs. Harrison (West Lafayette). Tues  G3: Logansport vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Kokomo vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    8.    Fishers (6)  G1: Westfield vs. Fishers. Tues  G2: Noblesville vs. Anderson. Tues  G3: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Carmel vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    9.    Connersville (6)  G1: Richmond vs. Pendleton Heights. Tues  G2: New Palestine vs. Connersville. Tues  G3: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Greenfield‐Central vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    10.  Lawrence North (7)  G1: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Lawrence Central. Tues  G2: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Heritage Christian. Wed  G3: Warren Central vs. Lawrence North. Wed  G4: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    11.  Perry Meridian (6)  G1: Decatur Central vs. Ben Davis. Tues  G2: Roncalli vs. Pike. Tues  G3: Southport vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Perry Meridian vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    12.  Avon (6)  G1: Avon vs. Terre Haute North Vigo. Tues  G2: Mooresville vs. Terre Haute South Vigo. Tues  G3: Brownsburg vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Plainfield vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    13.  Franklin Central (6)  G1: Whiteland Community vs. Center Grove. Tues  G2: Franklin Central vs. Martinsville. Tues  G3: Franklin Community vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Greenwood Community vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    14.  East Central (6)  G1: Shelbyville vs. Columbus East. Tues  G2: Bloomington South vs. East Central. Tues  G3: Columbus North vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Bloomington North vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    15.  Seymour (7)  G1: Seymour vs. Jeffersonville. Tues  G2: North Harrison vs. Bedford North Lawrence. Wed  G3: Jennings County vs. New Albany. Wed  G4: Floyd Central vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    16.  Evansville Central (6)  G1: Jasper vs. Evansville Harrison. Tues  G2: Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville Central. Tues  G3: Castle vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Evansville North vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat
Page 5 of 9

Class 3A Sectionals
Dates: January 30‐February 3, 2018.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.  Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.  Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each  host site.
17.  Gary West Side (6)  G1: Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond. Tues  G2: Lighthouse CPA vs. Hammond Clark. Tues  G3: Gary West Side vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Griffith vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    18.  Knox (6)  G1: Wheeler vs. Rensselaer Central. Tues  G2: Calumet vs. Hanover Central. Tues  G3: Twin Lakes vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Knox vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    19.  Glenn (6)  G1: Culver Academies vs. Glenn. Tues  G2: New Prairie vs. Mishawaka Marian. Tues  G3: South Bend Washington vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Jimtown vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    20.  Frankfort (6)  G1: Frankfort vs. Maconaquah. Tues  G2: Northwestern vs. Western. Tues  G3: West Lafayette vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Peru vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    21.  Fairfield (6)  G1: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Lakeland. Tues  G2: West Noble vs. NorthWood. Tues  G3: Wawasee vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Fairfield vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    22.  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (7)  G1: New Haven vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran. Tues  G2: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Garrett. Wed  G3: Angola vs. Woodlan. Wed  G4: Leo vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    23.  Bellmont (7)  G1: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Norwell. Tues  G2: Marion vs. Mississinewa. Wed  G3: Bellmont vs. Heritage. Wed  G4: Columbia City vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    24.  Blackford (7)  G1: New Castle vs. Delta. Tues  G2: Jay County vs. Muncie Burris. Wed  G3: Blackford vs. Hamilton Heights. Wed  G4: Yorktown vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat
25.  Crawfordsville (6)  G1: Lebanon vs. Greencastle. Tues  G2: Benton Central vs. Crawfordsville. Tues  G3: Southmont vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: North Montgomery vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    26.  Owen Valley (6)  G1: Edgewood vs. Owen Valley. Tues  G2: Northview vs. South Vermillion. Tues  G3: Brown County vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: West Vigo vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    27.  Brebeuf Jesuit (7)  G1: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks. Tues  G2: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple. Wed  G3: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Guerin Catholic. Wed  G4: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    28.  Indianapolis Emmerich Manual (6)  G1: Herron vs. Beech Grove. Tues  G2: Danville Community vs. Indianapolis Emmerich Manual. Tues  G3: Tri‐West Hendricks vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Indian Creek vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    29.  South Dearborn (7)  G1: South Dearborn vs. Rushville Consolidated. Tues  G2: Franklin County vs. Batesville. Wed  G3: Madison Consolidated vs. Lawrenceburg. Wed  G4: Greensburg vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    30.  Salem (6)  G1: Corydon Central vs. Silver Creek. Tues  G2: Brownstown Central vs. Charlestown. Tues  G3: Scottsburg vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Salem vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    31.  Princeton Community (6)  G1: Southridge vs. Vincennes Lincoln. Tues  G2: Pike Central vs. Washington. Tues  G3: Sullivan vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Princeton Community vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    32.  Mt. Vernon (6)  G1: Heritage Hills vs. Mt. Vernon. Tues  G2: Boonville vs. Evansville Bosse. Tues  G3: Gibson Southern vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Evansville Memorial vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat
Page 6 of 9

Class 2A Sectionals
Dates: January 30‐February 3, 2018.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.  Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.  Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each  host site.
33.  Hammond Bishop Noll (7)  G1: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Andrean. Tues  G2: Whiting vs. Bowman Academy. Wed  G3: Lake Station Edison vs. River Forest. Wed  G4: Gary Roosevelt vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    34.  Boone Grove (5)  G1: North Newton vs. Winamac Community. Tues  G2: North Judson‐San Pierre vs. Boone Grove. Fri  G3: Hebron vs. Winner of G1. Fri  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Sat    35.  Central Noble (6)  G1: LaVille vs. Westview. Tues  G2: Prairie Heights vs. Whitko. Tues  G3: Bremen vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Central Noble vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    36.  Eastside (6)  G1: Churubusco vs. Adams Central. Tues  G2: Eastside vs. South Adams. Tues  G3: Bluffton vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    37.  Oak Hill (6)  G1: Cass vs. North Miami. Tues  G2: Rochester Community vs. Oak Hill. Tues  G3: Wabash vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Manchester vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    38.  Lafayette Central Catholic (7)  G1: Rossville vs. Lafayette Central Catholic. Tues  G2: Delphi Community vs. Seeger. Wed  G3: Fountain Central vs. Clinton Prairie. Wed  G4: Covington vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    39.  Alexandria Monroe (7)  G1: Madison‐Grant vs. Eastern (Greentown). Tues  G2: Tipton vs. Alexandria Monroe. Wed  G3: Carroll (Flora) vs. Eastbrook. Wed  G4: Taylor vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    40.  Frankton (6)  G1: Lapel vs. Frankton. Tues  G2: Wapahani vs. Monroe Central. Tues  G3: Elwood Community vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Sheridan vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat
41.  Northeastern (6)  G1: Centerville vs. Winchester Community. Tues  G2: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Hagerstown. Tues  G3: Union County vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Northeastern vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    42.  Triton Central (6)  G1: Eastern Hancock vs. Irvington Preparatory. Tues  G2: Indianapolis Howe vs. Knightstown. Tues  G3: Shenandoah vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Triton Central vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    43.  Indianapolis Shortridge (7)  G1: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Indianapolis Washington.  Tues  G2: Indianapolis Arlington vs. Park Tudor. Wed  G3: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Indianapolis Shortridge. Wed  G4: Speedway vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    44.  Cascade (6)  G1: North Putnam vs. Cascade. Tues  G2: Western Boone vs. Cloverdale. Tues  G3: Monrovia vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: South Putnam vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    45.  South Ripley (6)  G1: Switzerland County vs. Southwestern (Hanover). Tues  G2: South Decatur vs. North Decatur. Tues  G3: Milan vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: South Ripley vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    46.  Austin (7)  G1: Henryville vs. Paoli. Tues  G2: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Crawford County. Wed  G3: Clarksville vs. Providence. Wed  G4: Austin vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    47.  North Daviess (6)  G1: Mitchell vs. North Knox. Tues  G2: Linton‐Stockton vs. North Daviess. Tues  G3: Eastern Greene vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: South Knox vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    48.  Forest Park (6)  G1: Perry Central vs. North Posey. Tues  G2: South Spencer vs. Forest Park. Tues  G3: Tell City vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Evansville Mater Dei vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat
Page 7 of 9

Class A Sectionals
Dates: January 30‐February 3, 2018.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.  Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.  Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each  host site.
49.  Morgan Township (6)  G1: Morgan Township vs. Kouts. Tues  G2: Washington Township vs. Marquette Catholic. Tues  G3: 21st Century‐Gary vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Westville vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    50.  West Central (7)  G1: South Newton vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte). Tues  G2: Caston vs. Tri‐County. Wed  G3: North White vs. West Central. Wed  G4: Pioneer vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    51.  Oregon‐Davis (6)  G1: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Argos. Tues  G2: Oregon‐Davis vs. LaCrosse. Tues  G3: Culver Community vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Triton vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    52.  Bethany Christian (7)  G1: Lakeland Christian vs. Bethany Christian. Tues  G2: Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park Christian. Wed  G3: Fremont vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian. Wed  G4: Hamilton vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    53.  North Vermillion (6)  G1: Rockville vs. Riverton Parke. Tues  G2: Attica vs. North Vermillion. Tues  G3: Turkey Run vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Faith Christian vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    54.  Clinton Central (5)  G1: Southwood vs. Frontier. Tues  G2: Clinton Central vs. Tri‐Central. Fri  G3: Northfield vs. Winner of G1. Fri  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Sat    55.  Southern Wells (6)  G1: Daleville vs. Southern Wells. Tues  G2: Anderson Preparatory vs. Cowan. Tues  G3: Wes‐Del vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Liberty Christian vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    56.  Union City (6)  G1: Blue River Valley vs. Tri. Tues  G2: Seton Catholic vs. Randolph Southern. Tues  G3: Union (Modoc) vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Union City vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat
57.  Clay City (6)  G1: Clay City vs. Eminence. Tues  G2: Shakamak vs. North Central (Farmersburg). Tues  G3: White River Valley vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Bloomfield vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    58.  University (5)  G1: Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. University. Tues  G2: Bethesda Christian vs. International. Fri  G3: Indiana Deaf vs. Winner of G1. Fri  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Sat    59.  Greenwood Christian (7)  G1: Indianapolis Lighthouse South vs. Tindley. Tues  G2: Central Christian Academy vs. Greenwood Christian. Wed  G3: Providence Cristo Rey vs. Christel House Academy. Wed  G4: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    60.  Waldron (7)  G1: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Oldenburg Academy. Tues  G2: Morristown vs. Hauser. Wed  G3: Waldron vs. Rising Sun. Wed  G4: Jac‐Cen‐Del vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Fri  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5. Sat    61.  South Central (Elizabeth) (6)  G1: South Central (Elizabeth) vs. Christian Academy of Indiana.  Tues  G2: Lanesville vs. Borden. Tues  G3: New Washington vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Rock Creek Academy vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    62.  West Washington (6)  G1: Crothersville vs. Shawe Memorial. Tues  G2: Edinburgh vs. Medora. Tues  G3: West Washington vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Trinity Lutheran vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    63.  Loogootee (6)  G1: Loogootee vs. Orleans. Tues  G2: Shoals vs. Barr‐Reeve. Tues  G3: Vincennes Rivet vs. Winner of G1. Fri  G4: Washington Catholic vs. Winner of G2. Fri  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4. Sat    64.  Wood Memorial (5)  G1: Springs Valley vs. Tecumseh. Tues  G2: Wood Memorial vs. Cannelton. Fri  G3: Northeast Dubois vs. Winner of G1. Fri  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Sat
Page 8 of 9

Regionals  Date: Saturday, February 10, 2018.  Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.  Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.  Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be  provided for use at each host site.    Class 4A  1.    LaPorte  G1: Crown Point winner vs. Kankakee Valley winner.   G2: Penn winner vs. Concord winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     2.    Kokomo  G1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. Fort Wayne South  Side winner.   G2: Logansport winner vs. Fishers winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     3.    Decatur Central  G1: Perry Meridian winner vs. Connersville winner.   G2: Lawrence North winner vs. Avon winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     4.    Columbus North  G1: East Central winner vs. Seymour winner.   G2: Evansville Central winner vs. Franklin Central winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     Class 3A  5.    Twin Lakes  G1: Frankfort winner vs. Glenn winner.   G2: Knox winner vs. Gary West Side winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     6.    Columbia City  G1: Bellmont winner vs. Blackford winner.   G2: Fairfield winner vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger  winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     7.    Danville Community  G1: Crawfordsville winner vs. Owen Valley winner.   G2: Brebeuf Jesuit winner vs. Indianapolis Emmerich  Manual winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     8.    Charlestown  G1: South Dearborn winner vs. Princeton Community  winner.   G2: Salem winner vs. Mt. Vernon winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     Class 2A  9.    Winamac Community  G1: Central Noble winner vs. Eastside winner.   G2: Hammond Bishop Noll winner vs. Boone Grove  winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     10.  Eastern (Greentown)  G1: Oak Hill winner vs. Lafayette Central Catholic  winner.   G2: Alexandria Monroe winner vs. Frankton winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     11.  Speedway  G1: Northeastern winner vs. Indianapolis Shortridge  winner.   G2: Triton Central winner vs. Cascade winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     12.  Paoli  G1: North Daviess winner vs. South Ripley winner.   G2: Austin winner vs. Forest Park winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     Class A  13.  Caston  G1: West Central winner vs. Bethany Christian winner.   G2: Oregon‐Davis winner vs. Morgan Township winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     14.  Tipton  G1: North Vermillion winner vs. Southern Wells winner.   G2: Clinton Central winner vs. Union City winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     15.  Southwestern (Shelbyville)  G1: Greenwood Christian winner vs. Clay City winner.   G2: University winner vs. Waldron winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     16.  West Washington  G1: Loogootee winner vs. South Central (Elizabeth)  winner.   G2: Wood Memorial winner vs. West Washington  winner.   Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Page 9 of 9

Semi‐States  Date: Saturday, February 17, 2018.  Admission: $8.  Home Team: The winners of the even‐numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.  Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be  provided for use at each host site.  Note: Teams will be assigned to semi‐state sites on Sunday, February 11, 2018. Two games will be played at each site  beginning at the time listed below.    Valparaiso  Game 1 | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT  Game 2 | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT    Logansport  Game 1 | 4 pm ET / 3 pm ET  Game 2 | 6 pm ET / 5 pm ET    Jeffersonville  Game 1 | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT  Game 2 | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT    Jasper  Game 1 | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT  Game 2 | 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT      State Finals  Date: Saturday, February 24, 2018.  Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.  Admission: $15.00 per session.  Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact  participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at  Bankers Life Fieldhouse.  Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session ‐ 9:30  am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.  Home Team: The winners of the north semi‐states will be the designated home teams.  Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be  used.  Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.  Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For  those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the  telecast.  Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network.     Session I  Class A State Championship Game | 10:30 am ET  Class 2A State Championship Game | Approx. 12:45 pm ET  Session II  Class 3A State Championship Game | 6 pm ET  Class 4A State Championship Game | Approx. 8:15 pm ET