JOEY PARIDAEN OF EASTERN GREENE HIGH SCHOOL NAMED EIGHTH COLTS COACH OF THE WEEK FOR 2017

by | Oct 9, 2017 | Featured, Football Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

JOEY PARIDAEN OF EASTERN GREENE HIGH SCHOOL

NAMED EIGHTH COACH OF THE WEEK FOR 2017

 

Joey Paridaen of Eastern Greene High School has been named the Colts/NFL Coach of the Week, a program presented by Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield.

 

Coach Paridaen was nominated and selected for this award after the Thunderbirds defeated Class 2A No. 9 Linton-Stockton, 35-12. Eastern Greene have won their first eight games for the first time in school’s history.

 

The 2017 season marks the eighteenth year the Indianapolis Colts will be recognizing outstanding Indiana High School football coaches through the Colts/NFL Coach of the Week program, presented by Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield.

 

All high school head coaches in the state of Indiana are eligible regardless of their school size, league or division. Coaches are evaluated on various factors including the coach’s impact on his team, school and community, as well as performance of the team.  The honorees are selected by a panel of high school football media, former athletic directors and other football representatives from all regions of the state.

 

Each Monday, following a high school football game weekend, one head coach will be announced. At the conclusion of the high school football season, each winning coach will receive a framed certificate signed by NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell, Colts Head Coach Chuck Pagano, Colts General Manager Chris Ballard and Colts Youth Football Commissioner Mike Prior, as well as a $1,000 donation from the NFL Foundation.  In addition, Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield will contribute $1,000 for the school’s athletic fund.

 

The following coaches were recognized as honorable mentions for Week 8:

 

Region 1: Leroy Marsh – Munster Region 6: Desson Hannum – Southmont
Region 2: Phil Jensen – Warsaw Region 7: Ott Hurrle – Scecina
Region 3: Luke Amstutz – East Noble Region 8: Jordan McCaslin – Shenandoah
Region 4: Chris Meeks – Rensselaer Central Region 9:  Scott Buening – Southridge
Region 5: Jeff Adamson – Eastbrook Region 10:  WINNER

 

Related Content

Jun 11 2024

Valpo Athletics Mourns the Passing of Janet Drew; Celebration of Life to be Held at ARC on Saturday, June 15

Valpo Athletics Mourns the Passing of Janet Drew; Celebration of Life to be Held at ARC on Saturday, June 15 The Valparaiso University Department of Athletics is...
Jun 11 2024

Record fourth straight end-of-season No. 1 for Oklahoma 2024 USA Today/NFCA DI Top 25Coaches Poll

Record fourth straight end-of-season No. 1 for Oklahoma 2024 USA Today/NFCA DI Top 25Coaches Poll LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Behind a record-setting fourth straight national...
Jun 10 2024

Mike Trimboli Re-Elected President of USA Hockey

Mike Trimboli Re-Elected President of USA Hockey Growth, Playing Rules Discussion Highlight Four-Day Annual Meeting COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - Mike Trimboli (Massena,...
Jun 10 2024

Jacobsen Earns Spot on U18 Americup All-Star Five Second Team

Jacobsen Earns Spot on U18 Americup All-Star Five Second Team WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Purdue freshman Daniel Jacobsen helped USA’s U18 National Team to a gold medal at...
Jun 10 2024

Andrews, Runner receive Wooden/MCL Awards for 2024

Andrews, Runner receive Wooden/MCL Awards for 2024 All-Stars from Wapahani, Hamilton Heights recognized for outstanding citizenship          Superior athletes. Strong...