Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

KOPSEA’S KORNER 2020-21 HOOPS – FINAL

by | Apr 7, 2021 | Basketball Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

FANTASTIC FOUR

Barr-Reeve (29-2): Hagen Knepp poured in 16 points in the top-ranked Vikings’ 64-48 win over No. 3 Kouts in the Class 1A finale.

Carmel (26-2): Josh Whack netted seven of his 11 points in overtime as the No. 2 Greyhounds downed No. 3 Lawrence North, 51-46, for the Class 4A championship.

Fort Wayne Blackhawk (28-3): Jacob Boyer tallied 14 points in the No. 1 Braves in a 55-40 win against No. 5 Parke Heritage for the Class 2A crown.

Silver Creek (25-4): Trey Kaufman-Renn came up with 13 points and 10 rebounds for the No. 2 Dragons in their 50-49 win over No. 9 Leo in the Class 3A title affair.

FINAL TOP TEN

  1. Adams (23-2): Quentez Columbus was limited to eight points for the No. 4 Eagles in 47-43 loss to Riley in the Class 4A Michigan City sectional final.
  2. Saint Joseph (21-5): Notre Dame recruit J.R. Konieczny managed 20 points in his final game for the No. 5 Indians in a 61-59 loss to Leo in the Class 3A Elkhart Semistate. It also marked the last contest for Saint Joseph boss Mark Johnson, who is retiring after 36 seasons on the bench.
  3. Riley (19-7): Blake Wesley tallied 23 points in the Wildcats’ 58-43 loss to Gary West in the Class 4A Michigan City regional finale.
  4. Marian (19-4): Mitchell Menting was limited to five points in the No. 3 Knights’ 53-45 loss to Saint Joseph in the Class 3A Washington sectional semifinals.
  5. Glenn (20-5): Carter Yung recorded 15 points for the Falcons in their 60-56 loss against Saint Joseph in the Class 3A Washington sectional final.
  6. New Prairie (19-8): Braydon Flagg scored 13 points in the Cougars’ 51-34 loss to No. 1 Hammond in the Class 3A Washington regional semifinals.
  7. Northridge (18-5): Clay Stoltzfus was limited to five points in the Raiders’ 45-40 loss to Penn in the Class 4A Elkhart sectional semifinals.
  8. NorthWood (16-9): Ben Vincent came up with eight points in the Panthers’ 47-46 loss to No. 9 Leo in the Class 3A New Castle regional championship.
  9. Warsaw (15-8): Bishop Walters’ nine points were not enough in the Tigers’ 59-57 loss to Elkhart in the Class 4A Elkhart sectional semifinals.
  10. Mishawaka (15-8): Trent Johnson came up with 18 points in the Cavemen’s 68-60 loss to Adams in the Class 4A Michigan City sectional semifinals.

MATT’S MATCHUPS FINAL

The 2020-21 campaign ended on a positive note as I went 4-0 predicting the state champions. I finished with an overall record of 323-80, good for 80 percent.