Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

KOPSEA’S KORNER 2020-21 HOOPS – REGIONAL ROUND

by | Mar 15, 2021 | Basketball Blogs, Headlines | 0 comments

LAST ONE STANDING

Saint Joseph (21-4): Will Terry poured in 21 points as the No. 5 Indians claimed their first regional crown since 1993 with a 79-71 overtime win over top-ranked Hammond in the Class 3A Washington regional title affair.

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR

Elkhart (14-12): Cam’Ron Daniels had nine points in the Lions’ 68-34 loss to No. 10 Gary West in the Class 4A Michigan City regional semifinals.

New Prairie (19-8): Braydon Flagg scored 13 points in the Cougars’ 51-34 loss to Hammond in the Class 3A Washington regional semifinals.

NorthWood (16-9): Ben Vincent came up with eight points in the Panthers’ 47-46 loss to No. 9 Leo in the Class 3A New Castle regional championship.

Riley (19-7): Blake Wesley tallied 23 points in the Wildcats’ 58-43 loss to Gary West in the Class 4A Michigan City regional finale.

COMING ATTRACTIONS

Fort Wayne Blackhawk (26-3) vs. Blackford (25-4) (Class 2A Elkhart semistate): The top-ranked Blackhawk are going for their first semistate title since 2019, while No. 8 Blackford is making its first appearance in the semistate.

Gary West (22-4) vs. Carmel (24-2) (Class 4A Lafayette semistate): The No. 10 Cougars’ last semistate crown came in 2002, while No. 2 Carmel is going for its first championship since 2019.

Guerin Catholic (21-3) vs. Silver Creek (23-4) (Class 3A Seymour semistate): The No. 6 Golden Eagles are in pursuit of their first semistate championship since 2015, while No. 2 Silver Creek’s last trip came in 2019.

Indianapolis Tindley (18-9) vs. Barr-Reeve (27-2) (Class 1A Washington semistate): The No. 8 Tigers are back in the semistate for the first time since 2017, while No. 1 Barr-Reeve’s last visit took place in 2019.

Kouts (28-2) vs. Southwood (17-10) (Class 1A Lafayette semistate): The No. 3 Mustangs are going after their first semistate championship, while Southwood is trying for its first crown since 2018.

Lawrence North (27-2) vs. Bloomington South (25-4) (Class 4A Seymour semistate): The No. 3 Wildcats are back in the semistate for the first time since 2006, while Bloomington South’s previous semistate tile came in 2011.

Parke Heritage (26-3) vs. Southridge (17-10) (Class 2A Washington semistate): The No. 5 Wolves are making their first trip to the semistate, while Southridge is back in the semistate for the first time since 1986.

Saint Joseph (21-3) vs. Leo (23-4) (Class 3A Elkhart semistate): The Indians are looking for their first semistate championship since 1993, while Leo is in the Final Four for the first time in program history.