Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

KOPSEA’S KORNER 2020-21 HOOPS – SECTIONAL ROUND

by | Mar 8, 2021 | Basketball Blogs, Headlines | 0 comments

HERE’S TO THE WINNERS

Elkhart (14-11): Donovan Johnson racked up 10 points in the Lions’ 49-34 win over Penn.

New Prairie (19-7): Rylan McBride tallied 20 points in the Cougars’ 56-40 win over Hanover Central.

NorthWood (15-8): Cade Brenner accounted for 15 points in the Panthers’ 46-40 win over West Noble.

Riley (18-6): Phillip Robles netted 12 points in the Wildcats’ 47-43 upset of No. 4 (Class 4A) Adams.

Saint Joseph (19-4): Cole Hatkevich tallied 12 points in the No. 5 (Class 3A) Indians’ 60-56 win over Glenn.

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES

Adams (23-2): Quentez Columbus was limited to eight points for the Eagles against Riley.

Bremen (9-14): Ty Feldman recorded five points in the Lions’ 50-34 loss to Eastside.

Clay (4-19): Robert Allen’s 14 points were not enough for the Colonials in their 69-33 loss to Marian.

Concord (10-11): Jesse Davidson had nine points in the Minutemen’s 64-52 loss to Elkhart.

Glenn (20-5): Carter Yung recorded 15 points for the Falcons against Saint Joseph.

Goshen (7-16): Drew Hogan managed 12 points in the RedHawks’ 57-25 loss to Penn.

Jimtown (4-19): Beau Barhams contributed 11 points in the Jimmies’ 67-39 loss to Washington.

Marian (19-4): Mitchell Menting was limited to five points in the No. 3 (Class 3A) Knights’ 53-45 loss to Saint Joseph.

Mishawaka (15-8): Trent Johnson came up with 18 points in the Cavemen’s 68-60 loss to Adams.

Northridge (18-5): Clay Stoltzfus was limited to five points in the Raiders’ 45-40 loss to Penn.

Penn (12-12): Caleb Applegate racked up 10 points for the Kingsmen against Elkhart.

Plymouth (2-20): Nolan Bales came up with 10 points in the Pilgrims’ 65-38 loss to Adams.

Warsaw (15-8): Bishop Walters’ nine points were not enough in the Tigers’ 59-57 loss to Elkhart.

Washington (7-17): Jason Dockery tallied nine points in the Panthers’ 56-29 loss to Glenn.

Wawasee (12-12): Keaton Dukes registered 26 points in the Warriors’ 47-46 loss to NorthWood.

COMING ATTRACTIONS

Gary West (20-4) vs. Elkhart (14-11) (Class 4A Michigan City): The Cougars are looking for their first regional crown since 2005, while Elkhart’s last title came in 1971.

Hammond (17-1) vs. New Prairie (19-7) (Class 3A Washington): The Wildcats have not claimed a regional championship since 1954, while New Prairie has never celebrated a regional title.

NorthWood (15-8) vs. New Castle (9-15) (Class 3A New Castle): The Panthers’ lone regional championship came in 2007, while New Castle is in pursuit of its first regional since 2018.

Saint Joseph (19-4) vs. Twin Lakes (21-4) (Class 3A Washington): The Indians have not won a regional crown since 1993, while Twin Lakes’ only title came in 2017.

Valparaiso (20-5) vs. Riley (18-6) (Class 4A Michigan City): The Vikings are going for their first regional since 2004, while Riley’s previous regional championship came in 2018.