Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

KOPSEA’S KORNER 2020-21 HOOPS – SEMISTATE ROUND

by | Mar 28, 2021 | Basketball Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

END OF AN ERA

Saint Joseph (21-5): Notre Dame recruit J.R. Konieczny managed 20 points in his final game for the No. 5 Indians in a 61-59 loss to No. 9 Leo in the Class 3A Elkhart Semistate. It also marked the last contest for Saint Joseph boss Mark Johnson, who is retiring after 36 seasons on the bench.

SEE YOU SOON IN INDIANAPOLIS

Barr-Reeve (28-2): Curt Hopf accounted for 20 points as the top-ranked Vikings used a 34-1 run in their 72-25 triumph over No. 8 Indianapolis Tindley in the Class 1A Washington semistate.

Carmel (25-2): Connor Giola racked up seven of his 16 points in overtime, leading the No. 2 Greyhounds to a 53-50 win over No. 10 Gary West in the Class 4A Lafayette semistate.

Fort Wayne Blackhawk (27-3): Zane Burke rolled up 21 points for the No. 1 Braves in an 88-61 win over No. 8 Blackford in the Class 2A Elkhart semistate.

Kouts (29-2): Cale Wireman registered 26 points in the No. 3 Mustangs’ 86-70 win over Southwood in the Class 1A Lafayette semistate.

Lawrence North (28-2): Shamar Avance chipped in 16 points in the No. 3 Wildcats’ 54-52 victory over Bloomington South in the Class 4A Seymour semistate.

Leo (24-4): Blake Davison tallied 17 points, including the game-winning basket with 1.3 seconds left, for the Lions against Saint Joseph.

Parke Heritage (27-3): Connor Davis’ 14 points lifted the No. 5 Wolves to a 40-36 win over Southridge in the Class 2A Washington semistate.

Silver Creek (24-4): Branden Northern recorded 12 points in the No. 2 Dragons’ 54-46 win over No. 6 Guerin Catholic in the Class 3A Seymour semistate.

FINAL EXAMS

Carmel (25-2) vs. Lawrence North (28-2) (Class 4A championship): The Greyhounds were Class 4A state champs in 2019, while Lawrence North is back in the state finals for the first time since 2006.

Kouts (29-2) vs. Barr-Reeve (28-2) (Class 1A championship): The Mustangs are making their first trip to the title game, while Barr-Reeve finished as Class 1A state runner-up in 2019.

Fort Wayne Blackhawk (27-3) vs. Parke Heritage (27-3) (Class 2A championship): The Braves captured the Class 1A state crown in 2019, while Parke Heritage is in the finale for the first time.

Leo (24-4) vs. Silver Creek (24-4) (Class 3A championship): The Lions are competing in the state finals for the first time, while Silver Creek claimed the Class 3A championship in 2019.