Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

KOPSEA’S KORNER 2020 FOOTBALL – SEMISTATE FINALS

by | Nov 23, 2020 | Football Blogs, Headlines | 0 comments

DANDY DOZEN

Center Grove (13-0): Daniel Weems rambled 14 times for 152 yards with two touchdowns and caught a two-yard pass for another tally in the No. 1 (Class 6A) Trojans’ 48-13 win over Indianapolis Ben Davis.

Covenant Christian (14-0): Micah Wilson racked up 12 carries for 166 yards with two scores in the No.5 (Class 1A) Warriors’ 55-8 win over No. 4 West Washington.

Danville (11-0): Ethan Dutra recorded 22 rushes for 172 yards with two touchdowns in the No. 5 (Class 3A) Warriors’ 30-7 win over No. 4 Southridge.

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8-6): Carson Clark went 22-of-34 for 326 yards with five touchdowns in the Knights’ 42-34 upset of No. 3 (Class 2A) Pioneer.

Hobart (11-2): Ryan Turley had 29 carries for a career-high 260 yards and three touchdowns in the No. 7 (Class 4A) Brickies’ 49-20 win over Marion.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-1): Carter St. John threw for 106 yards and tallied 19 rushes for 161 yards and two scores in the No. 1 and defending Class 3A state champion Trojans’ 18-13 win over No. 2 Marian.

Indianapolis Cathedral (12-1): Nathan McCahill went 15-of-23 for 182 yards with two scores and rushed five times for 132 yards and another touchdown for the top-ranked (Class 5A) Irish in their 32-7 win over Castle.

Indianapolis Roncalli (12-1): Baron Huebler scampered 33 times for 306 yards and five touchdowns in the No. 4 Rebels’ 42-14 win over No. 3 Mooresville.

South Adams (13-0): Christian Summersett accounted for 23 rushes for 135 yards with two scores in the No. 1 Starfires’ 42-9 win over defending Class 1A state champion Lafayette Central Catholic.

Western Boone (10-4): Robby Taylor registered 24 carries for 130 yards with four touchdowns in the two-time defending Class 2A state champion Stars’ 42-7 win over Evansville Mater Dei.

Westfield (12-1): Maximus Webster completed 9-of-14 for 116 yards with two touchdowns and ran 21 times for 152 yards and three scores in the No. 2 (Class 6A) Shamrocks’ 41-23 win over No. 7 Merrillville.

Zionsville (7-5): Josh Stone raced 21 times for 74 yards and three scores in the Eagles’ 27-9 win over No. 3 (Class 5A) Valparaiso.

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES

Marian (11-1): Maddix Bogunia-Bright was 10-of-19 for 143 yards with a touchdown and ran 18 times for 43 yards and another score for the Knights against Bishop Chatard.

Merrillville (10-2): Angel Nelson was 12-of-27 for 163 yards with two touchdowns for the Pirates against Westfield.

Valparaiso (8-1): Hayden Vinyard had 20 carries for 90 yards for the Vikings against Zionsville.

ON THE HORIZON

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8-6) vs. Western Boone (10-4) (Class 2A state championship): The Knights are going for their state title since 2012, while Western Boone is trying for its third straight crown.

Hobart (11-2) vs. Indianapolis Roncalli (12-1) (Class 4A state championship): The Brickies’ last state title came in 1993, while Roncalli is going for its first crown since 2016.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-1) vs. Danville (11-0) (Class 3A state championship): The Trojans are looking for back-to-back state titles, while Danville is going for its first crown.

South Adams (13-0) vs. Covenant Christian (14-0) (Class 1A state championship): The Starfires and Warriors are both in pursuit of their first state title.

Westfield (12-1) vs. Center Grove (13-0) (Class 6A state championship): The Shamrocks are trying for their first state crown since 2016, while Center Grove’s last championship came in 2015.

Zionsville (7-5) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (12-1) (Class 5A state championship): The Eagles are going for their first state title since 1996, while Cathedral won its last state crown in 2014.