KOPSEA’S KORNER – 2022-23 HOOPS – REGIONAL ROUND

by | Mar 13, 2023 | Basketball, Basketball Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

ONE STEP CLOSER TO INDIANAPOLIS

Gary 21st Century (21-5): Ashton Williamson’s 19 points lifted the No. 7 (Class 2A) Cougars to their second straight regional crown with a 67-58 win over Westview.

Glenn (17-10): Joe Chrapliwy chipped in 19 points as the Falcons earned their first regional title since 2005 with a 58-54 win over No. 9 (Class 3A) Washington.

Hammond Central (26-1): Kenneth Grant registered 19 points as the No. 3 (Class 4A) Wolves claimed their first regional championship with a 59-46 win over Mishawaka.

Kouts (17-9): Spencer Andrews racked up 18 points as the Mustangs clinched their first regional crown since 2021 with a 44-40 win over Bethany Christian.

Marquette Catholic (20-7): Jason Kobe managed 15 points in the No. 10 (Class 1A) Blazers’ 60-48 win over Tri-County for their first regional trophy since 2017.

NorthWood (25-2): Cade Brenner poured in 31 points as the No. 1 (Class 3A) Panthers cruised to 72-35 win over No. 8 (Class 3A) Lake Station for their first regional championship since 2007.

Penn (27-1): Joey Garwood tallied 17 points in the No. 2 (Class 4A) Kingsmen’s 73-60 win over Chesterton for their first regional crown since 2019.

END OF THE LINE

Bethany Christian (16-11): Jason Hochstedler amassed 12 points for the Bruins against Kouts.

Chesterton (20-6): Tyler Parrish ended with 24 points for the Trojans against Penn.

Lake Station (22-4): Armoni Gonzalez recorded 13 points for the Fighting Eagles against NorthWood.

Mishawaka (20-7): Rasauun Johnson’s 13 points were not enough for the Cavemen as their comeback fell short against Hammond Central.

North Judson (23-4): Cheyenne Allen had 12 points in the Bluejays’ 62-51 loss to Lewis Cass.

Washington (18-6): Marcus Northern accounted for 15 points for the Panthers against Glenn.

Westview (17-9): Luke Helmuth finished with 15 points for the Warriors against Gary 21st Century.

COMING UP NEXT

Delta (18-9) vs. Glenn (17-10) (Class 3A Elkhart): The Eagles’ last semistate crown came in 2002, while Glenn is in pursuit of its first title.

Gary 21st Century (21-5) vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk (24-3) (Class 2A Logansport): The Cougars have never claimed a semistate championship, while No. 3 Blackhawk’s last one came in 2021.

Marquette Catholic (20-7) vs. Kouts (17-9) (Class 1A Lafayette Jeff): The Blazers are going for their first semistate title since 2015, while Kouts captured one in 2021.

NorthWood (25-2) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (13-13) (Class 3A Elkhart): The Panthers and Bishop Dwenger have never celebrated a semistate championship.

Penn (27-1) vs. Hammond Central (26-1) (Class 4A Michigan City): The Kingsmen’s lone semistate title came in 2001, while Hammond Central is in pursuit of its first crown.

Related Content

Apr 13 2024

Bethel softball drops doubleheader to Grace

MISHAWAKA, Ind. --- The Bethel Pilots (8-32, 4-22) battled Grace College on Senior Day (12-20, 8-16) but fell in both Crossroads League games.   GAME 1 The Pilots...
Apr 13 2024

Bethel Men’s Volleyball Sweeps Siena Heights

ADRIAN, Mich. --- The Bethel Pilots (10-15, 5-13) bounced back as they defeated Siena Heights University (12-14, 9-9) 3-0 Saturday afternoon. Bethel kept a slight lead...
Apr 13 2024

Marian Sweeps Bethel Baseball

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. --- The Bethel Baseball squad (9-27, 4-22) was defeated by Marian University (20-17, 15-11) 10-1 and 5-4 Saturday afternoon.   GAME 1 Bethel's...
Apr 13 2024

U.S. Advances to Gold-Medal Game of Women’s World Championship

U.S. Advances to Gold-Medal Game of Women’s World Championship Team USA Will Face Canada on Sunday, Puck Drop Set for 5 p.m. ET on NHL Network UTICA, N.Y. -- Laila...
Apr 12 2024

2024 IndyStar boys’ Indiana All-Stars named 13 players selected for squad that will face Kentucky in June

2024 IndyStar boys' Indiana All-Stars named 13 players selected for squad that will face Kentucky in June Thirteen players have been selected for the 2024 IndyStar...